Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
How often does AI cite a brand's own website?

How often does AI cite a brand's own website?

Published Jul 17, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

When AI recommends a brand, it may cite the brand's own website or another publisher. We wanted to measure how much of the supporting citation set comes directly from the recommended brand.

We examined 1,060,513 recommendation-page links in 172,809 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through July 16, 2026. We compared the owner of each cited website with the brand attached to the recommendation.

A recommended brand’s own website supplied 27.2% of the page citations attached to ranked recommendations in our ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode sample.

27.2% of citation links pointed to the brand's own website

A brand-owned citation is a cited page on the same registered domain as the recommended brand's primary website. This includes a documentation or regional subdomain. Of 1,060,513 eligible links between ranked brand recommendations and cited pages, 288,629 were brand-owned. The exact rate was 27.2%.

Semrush reports that mentioned brands and cited domains can overlap as little as 30% on Gemini. Ahrefs found that about 28% of more than 31,000 Ahrefs mentions across six engines linked to ahrefs.com. This study counts something different, but it confirms the same boundary across many more brands: a recommendation does not mean the brand's website supplied the citation.

Takeaway

Measure brand recommendations and brand-owned citations as separate outcomes.

Third-party pages supplied 72.8% of the citation links

Third-party pages supplied 771,884 of the 1,060,513 eligible citation links, or 72.8%. Brand-owned pages supplied the remaining 288,629, or 27.2%.

A brand's own site is a meaningful part of the evidence mix, but it is not the whole source strategy. Marketers should maintain accurate product and documentation pages while also auditing the independent pages AI cites about the brand.

Citation ownership mix

  • Third-party page72.8%
  • Brand-owned page27.2%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Share of 1,060,513 page citations tied to ranked brand recommendations.

Takeaway

Keep owned content and independent source coverage in the same citation audit.

ChatGPT Search cited the brand's website 2.6 times as often

ChatGPT Search used a brand-owned page for 148,484 of 305,794 eligible citation links, or 48.6%. Google AI Mode did so for 140,145 of 754,719 links, or 18.6%. The difference was 30.0 percentage points, and the ChatGPT Search rate was 2.6 times the Google AI Mode rate.

One combined owned-citation rate hides a large engine difference. Audit both engines before deciding that a brand's website is or is not part of the evidence behind its recommendations. The difference is descriptive because the engines cite different source sets.

Brand-owned citation rate by engine

  • ChatGPT Search48.6%
  • Google AI Mode18.6%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Exact owned-link counts and totals appear in the dataset.

Takeaway

Do not use one engine's source mix as a substitute for a multi-engine audit.

Recommendation rank changed the owned-citation rate by only 2.3 points

The brand-owned rate was 26.1% for brands ranked #1, 28.4% at #2, 27.9% at #3, 27.1% at #4 to #5, and 27.7% at #6 or lower. The full range was 2.3 percentage points.

Record both source ownership and recommendation rank. A link to the brand’s own site does not establish a top placement.

Brand-owned citation rate by recommendation rank

  • #126.1%
  • #228.4%
  • #327.9%
  • #4 to #527.1%
  • #6 or lower27.7%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Rank is where the brand appeared in the answer's recommendation order.

Professional-services recommendations used owned pages most often

Among the displayed industry groups, Professional Services had 10,885 brand-owned links among 27,411 eligible links, or 39.7%. Education was at 32.4% and Artificial Intelligence at 30.4%. Consumer Goods was at 17.0% and Consumer Electronics at 10.6%. Every displayed group had more than 10,000 eligible links.

The 3.8-to-1 range between Professional Services and Consumer Electronics changes the baseline a team should expect. Use the category baseline before labeling a brand's owned-citation rate high or low. These groups cover the prompts that had a main industry assigned in this window.

Selected industry groups

  • Professional Services39.7%
  • Education32.4%
  • Artificial Intelligence30.4%
  • Financial Services26.3%
  • Software26.1%
  • Health Care23.2%
  • Consumer Goods17.0%
  • Consumer Electronics10.6%
  • 0%10%20%30%40%
Brand-owned citation rate; displayed groups each have more than 10,000 eligible links.

LinkedIn had the most brand-owned citation links

Among brands with at least 500 eligible links, LinkedIn had the largest owned-link count at 2,341 of 9,834, or 23.8%. Soar followed with 1,316 of 2,726, or 48.3%, and Bright Data had 1,188 of 3,356, or 35.4%. The table is ordered by owned-link count, not rate.

Volume and share identify different work. A high owned-link count shows where a brand's site already supplies substantial evidence. A high share shows dependence on that site. Review both before choosing whether to improve owned pages or broaden independent coverage.

Brands with the most owned citation links

Owned rate (%) · 10 results

  • Sheltera62.84%
  • Soar48.28%
  • New Relic40.14%
  • OpenObserve39.21%
  • AiDash36.65%
  • Bright Data35.4%
  • ClickUp24.08%
  • LinkedIn23.81%
  • Dynatrace23.4%
  • Datadog18.32%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Explore the data (10 rows)
LinkedIn9,8342,34123.8052
Soar2,7261,31648.2759
Bright Data3,3561,18835.3993
AiDash2,9221,07136.653
Sheltera1,6121,01362.8412
ClickUp3,99596224.0801
Datadog5,19795218.3183
Dynatrace4,01293923.4048
New Relic2,13585740.1405
OpenObserve1,89074139.2063
At least 500 eligible links; cleaned brand names; ordered by owned-link count.

Two in three brand-owned citations went deeper than the homepage

Deeper pages received 195,080 of the 288,629 brand-owned citation links, or 67.6%. Homepages received 93,549, or 32.4%. The deeper-page group contained 103,721 distinct pages, compared with 27,805 homepages.

The opportunity with owned content sits at the page level. Keep the homepage accurate, but audit the product, documentation, guide, and other deeper URLs that AI actually cites. We sorted pages by URL depth only; we did not judge what kind of content each page holds.

of owned links went to deeper pages
67.6%
deeper-page citation links
195,080
distinct deeper pages
103,721
of owned links went to homepages
32.4%

Takeaway

Audit the exact owned URLs AI cites, not only the primary domain.

We counted only ranked brands with a known website

The current engines produced 1,372,702 brand-to-page citation links in all. We excluded 11,772 without a page URL, 300,413 without a direct ranked brand mention in the same answer, and four without a known primary website domain. That left 1,060,513 links as the base for every rate here.

Exact-domain matching produced a 26.0% owned rate. Adding documentation and other subdomains on the same registered domain produced the 27.2% headline. Matching any known domain for the brand produced 28.0%. The narrow spread shows that the conclusion does not depend on one ownership rule. This method tests who owns the source, not whether the page supports every claim or caused the recommendation.

Sensitivity checks: what we included and how we defined ownership

Primary registered domain288,62927.216
No known primary website domain4
No direct ranked brand mention300,413
No cited page URL11,772
Included citation links1,060,513
Exact primary domain275,58125.9856
Brand-to-page citation links from the current engines1,372,702
Any known brand domain296,98828.0042
Counts measured over the stated window.

What marketers should do

The Parse index shows that brand-owned pages supply more than one in four citations attached to ranked recommendations, while third-party pages supply nearly three in four. The engine, industry, brand, and page-depth cuts show why one overall score is not enough.

Track three things for every important recommendation: the brand's rank, who owns the cited domain, and the exact cited page. Review ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode separately. Keep product and documentation pages current, then audit the independent pages that supply the rest of the evidence. Recheck the same prompts after a meaningful page change before crediting movement to that change.

  • How to find citation gaps between your brand and competitors

How we measured

We analyzed 1,060,513 links between ranked brand recommendations and 522,737 cited pages across 172,809 AI answers to 16,081 organic prompts, covering 61,605 brands on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 16, 2026.

of citation links pointed to the recommended brand's website
27.2%
brand-owned citation links
288,629
eligible brand-to-page citation links
1,060,513
recommended brands in the Parse index
61,605

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Semrush: 126 million AI search prompts · accessed July 17, 2026
  2. Ahrefs: Do AI assistants link when mentioning brands? · accessed July 17, 2026
  3. Semrush: Why 62% of AI citations don't lead to brand mentions · accessed July 17, 2026
  4. Evaluating verifiability in generative search engines · accessed July 17, 2026

More like this

Do AI-cited page titles name the brand?
Only about one in four cited page titles named the brand linked to that page.
Do AI-cited pages actually mention the brand?
More than a third of reviewed citations pointed to pages that did not mention the brand linked to that citation.
What pages does AI cite most? Look at the buyer question
Product pages, practical guides and comparisons featured among citation leaders. The mix depended on the buyer's question.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: different sources for buyer questions
Microsoft Learn received the most citation links on ChatGPT Search; YouTube led on Google AI Mode in our weekly study.
Mention vs recommendation: when AI actually picks you
Only about one in eight brands mentioned in an AI answer was its actual pick.
Do AI engines cite their own websites?
Google AI Mode cited Google-owned pages for most matched questions. ChatGPT Search did so much less often.
Do ChatGPT and Google cite the same page?
Even when both engines cited the same website for the same question, they usually chose different pages.
How often does AI cite a competitor's website?
About one in twenty checked citations linked a recommended brand to another brand's website in the same market.
Does AI cite sources for its top brand recommendation?
Only about half of first-place recommendations had a citation attached to that brand.
Does AI cite brand homepages?
Most citations to a brand's own website pointed to a deeper page, rather than its homepage.
Does the brand with the most citations rank first?
The brand with the most attached citations was usually not the first recommendation.
When a brand changes its domain, does AI notice?
AI still cited retired domains after verified website moves. Most outdated links in our sample involved older moves.
Which of your pages earn AI citations? Start with your industry
Among citations to brand websites, documentation had a much larger share in IT than in Sales and Marketing.
Who publishes the pages behind AI buying advice?
Vendor websites supplied nearly half of citations backing brand recommendations, ahead of commercial media in our sample.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: how the answers differ
ChatGPT Search included more citation links per cited answer than Google AI Mode in our weekly comparison.
AI citations vs search results: what search returns and what AI cites
Most pages cited by ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode did not appear in the search results we compared.
Which pages does ChatGPT search for on brand websites?
One in three ChatGPT Search queries targeted a website. Brands searched this way more often received citations to their sites.
What does ChatGPT search for?
ChatGPT Search often searched for brands the user had not named, and those brands frequently appeared first in its answers.
Does AI describe brands the way their homepages do?
Most of the words AI used to describe brands never appeared on their homepages.
AI compliance claims: which brands AI calls SOC 2 or HIPAA compliant
Most compliance claims cited pages naming the brand and standard. That alone does not verify compliance.

Track which sites AI cites behind your brand recommendations.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service