When AI recommends a brand, it may cite the brand's own website or another publisher. We wanted to measure how much of the supporting citation set comes directly from the recommended brand.
We examined 1,060,513 recommendation-page links in 172,809 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through July 16, 2026. We compared the owner of each cited website with the brand attached to the recommendation.
A recommended brand’s own website supplied 27.2% of the page citations attached to ranked recommendations in our ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode sample.
27.2% of citation links pointed to the brand's own website
A brand-owned citation is a cited page on the same registered domain as the recommended brand's primary website. This includes a documentation or regional subdomain. Of 1,060,513 eligible links between ranked brand recommendations and cited pages, 288,629 were brand-owned. The exact rate was 27.2%.
Semrush reports that mentioned brands and cited domains can overlap as little as 30% on Gemini. Ahrefs found that about 28% of more than 31,000 Ahrefs mentions across six engines linked to ahrefs.com. This study counts something different, but it confirms the same boundary across many more brands: a recommendation does not mean the brand's website supplied the citation.
Takeaway
Third-party pages supplied 72.8% of the citation links
Third-party pages supplied 771,884 of the 1,060,513 eligible citation links, or 72.8%. Brand-owned pages supplied the remaining 288,629, or 27.2%.
A brand's own site is a meaningful part of the evidence mix, but it is not the whole source strategy. Marketers should maintain accurate product and documentation pages while also auditing the independent pages AI cites about the brand.
Citation ownership mix
- Third-party page72.8%
- Brand-owned page27.2%
Takeaway
ChatGPT Search cited the brand's website 2.6 times as often
ChatGPT Search used a brand-owned page for 148,484 of 305,794 eligible citation links, or 48.6%. Google AI Mode did so for 140,145 of 754,719 links, or 18.6%. The difference was 30.0 percentage points, and the ChatGPT Search rate was 2.6 times the Google AI Mode rate.
One combined owned-citation rate hides a large engine difference. Audit both engines before deciding that a brand's website is or is not part of the evidence behind its recommendations. The difference is descriptive because the engines cite different source sets.
Brand-owned citation rate by engine
- ChatGPT Search48.6%
- Google AI Mode18.6%
Takeaway
Recommendation rank changed the owned-citation rate by only 2.3 points
The brand-owned rate was 26.1% for brands ranked #1, 28.4% at #2, 27.9% at #3, 27.1% at #4 to #5, and 27.7% at #6 or lower. The full range was 2.3 percentage points.
Record both source ownership and recommendation rank. A link to the brand’s own site does not establish a top placement.
Brand-owned citation rate by recommendation rank
- #126.1%
- #228.4%
- #327.9%
- #4 to #527.1%
- #6 or lower27.7%
Professional-services recommendations used owned pages most often
Among the displayed industry groups, Professional Services had 10,885 brand-owned links among 27,411 eligible links, or 39.7%. Education was at 32.4% and Artificial Intelligence at 30.4%. Consumer Goods was at 17.0% and Consumer Electronics at 10.6%. Every displayed group had more than 10,000 eligible links.
The 3.8-to-1 range between Professional Services and Consumer Electronics changes the baseline a team should expect. Use the category baseline before labeling a brand's owned-citation rate high or low. These groups cover the prompts that had a main industry assigned in this window.
Selected industry groups
- Professional Services39.7%
- Education32.4%
- Artificial Intelligence30.4%
- Financial Services26.3%
- Software26.1%
- Health Care23.2%
- Consumer Goods17.0%
- Consumer Electronics10.6%
LinkedIn had the most brand-owned citation links
Among brands with at least 500 eligible links, LinkedIn had the largest owned-link count at 2,341 of 9,834, or 23.8%. Soar followed with 1,316 of 2,726, or 48.3%, and Bright Data had 1,188 of 3,356, or 35.4%. The table is ordered by owned-link count, not rate.
Volume and share identify different work. A high owned-link count shows where a brand's site already supplies substantial evidence. A high share shows dependence on that site. Review both before choosing whether to improve owned pages or broaden independent coverage.
Brands with the most owned citation links
Owned rate (%) · 10 results
- Sheltera62.84%
- Soar48.28%
- New Relic40.14%
- OpenObserve39.21%
- AiDash36.65%
- Bright Data35.4%
- ClickUp24.08%
- LinkedIn23.81%
- Dynatrace23.4%
- Datadog18.32%
Explore the data (10 rows)
| 9,834 | 2,341 | 23.8052 | |
| Soar | 2,726 | 1,316 | 48.2759 |
| Bright Data | 3,356 | 1,188 | 35.3993 |
| AiDash | 2,922 | 1,071 | 36.653 |
| Sheltera | 1,612 | 1,013 | 62.8412 |
| ClickUp | 3,995 | 962 | 24.0801 |
| Datadog | 5,197 | 952 | 18.3183 |
| Dynatrace | 4,012 | 939 | 23.4048 |
| New Relic | 2,135 | 857 | 40.1405 |
| OpenObserve | 1,890 | 741 | 39.2063 |
Two in three brand-owned citations went deeper than the homepage
Deeper pages received 195,080 of the 288,629 brand-owned citation links, or 67.6%. Homepages received 93,549, or 32.4%. The deeper-page group contained 103,721 distinct pages, compared with 27,805 homepages.
The opportunity with owned content sits at the page level. Keep the homepage accurate, but audit the product, documentation, guide, and other deeper URLs that AI actually cites. We sorted pages by URL depth only; we did not judge what kind of content each page holds.
- of owned links went to deeper pages
- 67.6%
- deeper-page citation links
- 195,080
- distinct deeper pages
- 103,721
- of owned links went to homepages
- 32.4%
Takeaway
We counted only ranked brands with a known website
The current engines produced 1,372,702 brand-to-page citation links in all. We excluded 11,772 without a page URL, 300,413 without a direct ranked brand mention in the same answer, and four without a known primary website domain. That left 1,060,513 links as the base for every rate here.
Exact-domain matching produced a 26.0% owned rate. Adding documentation and other subdomains on the same registered domain produced the 27.2% headline. Matching any known domain for the brand produced 28.0%. The narrow spread shows that the conclusion does not depend on one ownership rule. This method tests who owns the source, not whether the page supports every claim or caused the recommendation.
Sensitivity checks: what we included and how we defined ownership
| Primary registered domain | 288,629 | 27.216 |
| No known primary website domain | 4 | |
| No direct ranked brand mention | 300,413 | |
| No cited page URL | 11,772 | |
| Included citation links | 1,060,513 | |
| Exact primary domain | 275,581 | 25.9856 |
| Brand-to-page citation links from the current engines | 1,372,702 | |
| Any known brand domain | 296,988 | 28.0042 |
What marketers should do
The Parse index shows that brand-owned pages supply more than one in four citations attached to ranked recommendations, while third-party pages supply nearly three in four. The engine, industry, brand, and page-depth cuts show why one overall score is not enough.
Track three things for every important recommendation: the brand's rank, who owns the cited domain, and the exact cited page. Review ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode separately. Keep product and documentation pages current, then audit the independent pages that supply the rest of the evidence. Recheck the same prompts after a meaningful page change before crediting movement to that change.
How we measured
We analyzed 1,060,513 links between ranked brand recommendations and 522,737 cited pages across 172,809 AI answers to 16,081 organic prompts, covering 61,605 brands on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 16, 2026.
- of citation links pointed to the recommended brand's website
- 27.2%
- brand-owned citation links
- 288,629
- eligible brand-to-page citation links
- 1,060,513
- recommended brands in the Parse index
- 61,605
Get the data
Sources
- Semrush: 126 million AI search prompts · accessed July 17, 2026
- Ahrefs: Do AI assistants link when mentioning brands? · accessed July 17, 2026
- Semrush: Why 62% of AI citations don't lead to brand mentions · accessed July 17, 2026
- Evaluating verifiability in generative search engines · accessed July 17, 2026