Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Do ChatGPT and Google cite the same page?

Do ChatGPT and Google cite the same page?

Published Jul 20, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

Two engines citing the same website can still send readers to different pages. We wanted to separate agreement on a source website from agreement on the exact page.

We compared citations for the same 18,242 prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 to June 26, 2026. We matched websites and page URLs separately so that shared domains would not be mistaken for shared evidence.

Even when ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode cited the same website for the same question, they shared a page only 36.4% of the time.

The engines agree on the website far more often than the page

A shared-website pair is one question where both ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode cited the same website. In 53,032 such pairs, the two engines landed on at least one identical page 19,323 times, or 36.4%. In the remaining 33,709 pairs, or 63.6%, both engines cited the site and neither picked the same page.

A domain-level citation report overstates how much a page-level win carries between engines. Audit which address each engine cites, not only which site. This measures whether the page is the same, not whether it is better, and it does not show that either engine made the stronger choice.

Takeaway

Report AI citations at the page address, not the website. The two answer different questions.

Same-page agreement ranges from 86.5% at TechRadar to 7.2% at monday.com

Among the 21 websites with at least 100 shared-website pairs, TechRadar led at 86.5%, or 109 of 126. Consumer Reports reached 68.3%, Healthline 67.0%, Forbes 66.2%, and RTINGS 65.7%. At the other end, monday.com agreed on the page in 7.2% of its 111 pairs, ClickUp in 8.8% of 137, Atlassian in 9.3% of 118, LinkedIn in 11.6% of 146, and Salesforce in 11.8% of 119.

The 36.4% average hides a twelvefold spread across websites. Benchmark against similar publishers, because agreement differs by site type.

Same-page agreement by website

Same-page rate · Top 10 of 21

  • TechRadar86.51%
  • Consumer Reports68.29%
  • Healthline67.05%
  • Forbes66.17%
  • RTINGS65.71%
  • Gartner56.97%
  • NerdWallet49.29%
  • Wikipedia36.57%
  • Square34.85%
  • Subport34.78%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (21 rows)
TechRadar12610986.51
Consumer Reports1238468.29
Healthline25817367.05
Forbes60640166.17
RTINGS1056965.71
Gartner1659456.97
NerdWallet35317449.29
Wikipedia1756436.57
Square1324634.85
Subport1154034.78
Apple App Store1183933.05
PubMed Central1012928.71
GitHub1974723.86
Reddit8,6851,61318.57
YouTube3005117
Rippling1091816.51
Salesforce1191411.76
LinkedIn1461711.64
Atlassian118119.32
ClickUp137128.76
monday.com faviconmonday.com11187.21
Websites with at least 100 question pairs cited by both engines.

Takeaway

Benchmark your same-page rate against comparable publishers, not against the 36.4% average.

Health, reference, and editorial publishers agree; social platforms do not

Grouped by publisher type, health sites agreed on the page in 60.9% of 647 pairs, reference sites in 55.8% of 1,408, government sites in 55.1% of 514, and editorial sites in 54.1% of 1,722. Social platforms came last at 18.5% of 9,292 pairs, below software vendor sites at 36.5% of 13,261.

Where a publisher keeps one clear article per topic, both engines find it. Where a site holds many near-equivalent pages, the engines split between them. Expect page-level agreement to track how consolidated a site's content is, which is a property a site owner can change.

Same-page agreement by publisher type

  • Health60.9%
  • Reference55.8%
  • Government55.1%
  • Editorial54.1%
  • News52.2%
  • Ecommerce40.3%
  • Software vendor36.5%
  • Social platform18.5%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Publisher types with at least 200 shared-website pairs.

ChatGPT Search cites homepages 26% of the time; Google AI Mode almost never does

Of 225,640 ChatGPT Search page citations, 58,610, or 26.0%, pointed at a website's root address. Of 992,342 Google AI Mode page citations, 10,794, or 1.1%, did. That is a twenty-four-fold difference over the same 33 days on the same questions.

This is the mechanism behind the leaderboard. The engines are not weighing the same pages and picking differently; they are citing different kinds of page. A homepage citation and an article citation can never match, so any site whose citations split this way records a low agreement rate automatically, not because the engines disagreed.

Share of page citations pointing at a homepage

  • ChatGPT Search26.0%
  • Google AI Mode1.1%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Root-address citations as a share of all page citations, by engine.

Takeaway

Your homepage and your article library are two assets serving two different engines.

On vendor websites the engines read different halves of the site

On ClickUp, 46.2% of ChatGPT Search's 327 citations pointed at the homepage, against 0% of Google AI Mode's 1,263. monday.com ran 52.0% against 0%, Rippling 50.4% against 0.14%, and Salesforce 24.8% against 0%. On the publishers that agree most, both engines sat at 0%: TechRadar, Forbes, Healthline, Consumer Reports, and RTINGS.

For a vendor site these are two separate pieces of work. The homepage is what earns a ChatGPT Search citation, and a specific article is what earns a Google AI Mode citation. A single combined count of a brand's AI citations merges two different pages doing two different jobs.

Homepage share of citations, by engine

ChatGPT Search homepage share · 10 results

  • monday.com faviconmonday.com52%
  • Rippling50.42%
  • ClickUp46.18%
  • Salesforce24.81%
  • Atlassian2.83%
  • TechRadar0%
  • Forbes0%
  • Healthline0%
  • Consumer Reports0%
  • RTINGS0%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Explore the data (10 rows)
monday.com faviconmonday.com520
Rippling50.420.14
ClickUp46.180
Salesforce24.810
Atlassian2.830
TechRadar00
Forbes00
Healthline00
Consumer Reports00
RTINGS00
Share of each engine's citations to that website pointing at its root address.

Reddit is the website both engines cite most, and they rarely pick the same thread

Reddit accounted for 8,685 of the 53,032 shared-website pairs, or 16.4%. That is more than any other website and more than the next twenty websites in the leaderboard combined. The two engines landed on the same thread in 1,613 of those pairs, or 18.6%.

Both engines treat Reddit as a source worth citing and then route to different threads inside it. One high-performing thread therefore does not carry across both engines. Track thread-level citations per engine rather than counting Reddit as a single source in a citation report.

18.6%
of shared Reddit pairs land on the same thread
1,613 of 8,685 pairs, the largest single website in the study

Google AI Mode reads four times as many pages per question

Google AI Mode cited an average of 54.5 distinct pages and 39.5 distinct websites per question. ChatGPT Search cited 12.6 pages and 9.7 websites.

This makes the low agreement rates conservative rather than inflated. The broader engine had more chances to land on the same page by coincidence and still did not, so the disagreement is not a side effect of one engine citing too few pages to overlap.

pages per question, Google AI Mode
54.5
pages per question, ChatGPT Search
12.6
websites per question, Google AI Mode
39.5
websites per question, ChatGPT Search
9.7

Agreement is highest in health care and lowest in AI and IT

Across 36 industries with at least 200 shared-website pairs, Health Care led at 49.3% of 1,409 pairs, ahead of Agriculture and Farming at 48.3% of 211 and Gaming at 46.5% of 409. The lowest were Artificial Intelligence at 29.2% of 1,684 pairs, Information Technology at 29.4% of 2,647, and Collaboration at 30.3% of 281.

Categories served by established reference publishers agree most, and categories served mainly by vendor marketing sites agree least. Expect page-level agreement to fall in a market as its evidence base shifts from independent publishers toward vendor-owned content.

Same-page agreement by industry

  • Health Care49.3%
  • Gaming46.5%
  • Financial Services39.5%
  • Commerce and Shopping33.8%
  • Software30.7%
  • Artificial Intelligence29.2%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Industries with at least 200 shared-website pairs.

What this measurement excludes

Addresses are compared only after they are cleaned to a standard form, because 71.8% of ChatGPT Search citation addresses carry a tracking parameter that 0% of Google AI Mode addresses carry. Reddit threads are reduced to the thread identifier because the two engines attach different title text to the same thread. One research archive is excluded because the engines cite the same document under two different address forms. Parse's own website and its agency partner's website are excluded because they are our own. Including every excluded website moves the headline from 36.4% to 36.8%. Restricting to the 19,899 pairs where each engine cited exactly one page on the website gives 34.9%.

The conclusion survives its own sensitivity checks, and the strict one-page-each rule removes any advantage the broader engine gains from citing more pages. The result describes page identity over one 33-day window on two engines. It does not describe other engines, other windows, or whether either page was more accurate.

Headline and sensitivity definitions

All websites, no exclusions54,66520,10836.784
Published headline53,03219,32336.4365
One page each engine19,8996,93834.87
Each rate recomputed over the same window.

What marketers should do

The two engines shared no page in 63.6% of 53,032 shared-website pairs. Agreement ranged from 86.5% to 7.2% by website, and ChatGPT Search cited homepages at 26.0% against Google AI Mode's 1.1%.

Report AI citations at the page address for each engine separately, not as one website-level count. Treat the homepage and the article library as two assets serving two engines. On sites carrying many near-duplicate pages, consolidate to one clear page per buyer question so both engines have a single place to land. Recheck on a fixed schedule, because a page-level result in one window is not a durable position.

  • Why one AI visibility score is misleading

How we measured

We analyzed 1,217,982 page citations across 907,027 pages and 177,719 websites, drawn from the same 18,242 prompts run on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through June 26, 2026.

same-page agreement, TechRadar to monday.com
86.5% to 7.2%
how often each engine cites a homepage
26% vs 1%
website-question pairs both engines cited
53,032

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Semrush: How Google's AI Mode compares to traditional search · accessed July 20, 2026
  2. Semrush: Only 25% of cited sources overlap between ChatGPT's reasoning modes · accessed July 20, 2026
  3. Ahrefs: The most-cited websites in Google AI Overviews · accessed July 20, 2026
  4. BrightEdge: Weekly AI and search insights · accessed July 20, 2026

More like this

Can one page earn AI citations for many questions?
Most cited pages appeared for just one buyer question in our sample.
Do shared sources lead to the same AI recommendation?
Citing the same page did not guarantee agreement: the engines still chose different top brands in over half of matched answers.
When ChatGPT and Google recommend the same top brand, do they cite the same page?
Even when both engines chose and cited the same top brand, they almost never shared a cited page for it.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: different sources for buyer questions
Microsoft Learn received the most citation links on ChatGPT Search; YouTube led on Google AI Mode in our weekly study.
What pages does AI cite most? Look at the buyer question
Product pages, practical guides and comparisons featured among citation leaders. The mix depended on the buyer's question.
Do tracking parameters inflate AI citation counts?
Tracking links can count as separate pages. Removing common tracking parameters reduced our distinct page count.
AI citation volatility: why one missing source is not a trend
Repeated answers often cite different sources. A missing citation alone does not establish a trend.
How often does AI cite a brand's own website?
About a quarter of citations attached to recommended brands pointed to those brands' own websites.
How often does AI cite PDFs?
Identifiable PDFs accounted for less than 1% of citations in the ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers studied.
Does AI cite the same website more than once?
ChatGPT Search repeated websites more often than Google AI Mode did in answers citing multiple pages.

Track which pages AI cites for your important prompts.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service