Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Does AI cite sources for its top brand recommendation?

Does AI cite sources for its top brand recommendation?

Published Jul 23, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

The first brand recommended is often the most prominent choice in an answer. We wanted to know how often that specific recommendation comes with a citation, rather than a source appearing elsewhere in the response.

We examined the top-ranked brand in 215,349 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 to July 16, 2026. We checked whether a citation was attached to that brand; attachment alone does not prove the source supports every claim made about it.

The top brand had a citation attached to it in 52.8% of the recommendations we studied from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

Only about half of top recommendations had a citation

An attached citation is a cited page linked to that brand in the same answer. AI attached at least one citation to 113,609 of 215,349 top-ranked brand recommendations, or 52.8%. The remaining 101,740, or 47.2%, had no citation attached to that brand in the same answer.

This refines the assumption that a top AI recommendation is automatically source-backed. Semrush's ghost-citation study starts with cited domains, while Ahrefs' brand-link study starts with brand mentions. This study starts with the top-ranked brand. An attachment also does not prove that the cited page supports the ranking or mentions the brand.

Takeaway

Measure the top recommendation and its attached sources separately. One does not guarantee the other.

Google AI Mode attached citations 15.6 points more often than ChatGPT Search

Google AI Mode attached a citation to 66,268 of 109,734 top-ranked recommendations, or 60.4%. ChatGPT Search did so for 47,341 of 105,615, or 44.8%. The difference was 15.6 percentage points.

Audit both engines separately. The combined rate hides a large difference, and the observed answers do not explain its cause.

Top-ranked recommendations with an attached citation

  • Google AI Mode60.4%66,268 of 109,734
  • ChatGPT Search44.8%47,341 of 105,615
  • 0%20%40%60%80%

Takeaway

Keep citation-attachment rates separate by engine. One aggregate number hides where sources appear.

Citation attachment declined with recommendation rank

The top-ranked brand had an attached citation in 113,609 of 215,349 recommendations, or 52.8%. The rate was 42.0% for ranks two and three, with 156,382 of 372,215, and 30.9% for rank four or lower, with 176,122 of 570,048.

Audit the full shortlist, not only the winner. Lower-ranked brands were less likely to have an attached citation in this window. The pattern does not show that recommendation rank caused the citation difference.

Citation-attachment rate by recommendation rank

  • Rank 152.8%113,609 of 215,349
  • Ranks 2–342.0%156,382 of 372,215
  • Rank 4 or lower30.9%176,122 of 570,048
  • 0%20%40%60%

Takeaway

Review sources for the whole recommendation list. The winner's rate does not describe lower-ranked brands.

Longer recommendation lists had fewer cited winners

Answers naming one to three brands attached a citation to the top pick in 28,381 of 49,654 cases, or 57.2%. The rate was 54.4% for answers naming four to six brands and 45.8% for answers naming seven or more.

Compare citation attachment within similar answer lengths. A long recommendation list is a different review job from a short shortlist. This descriptive result does not show that list length caused the lower rate.

Citation attachment by brands named in the answer

  • 1–3 brands57.2%28,381 of 49,654
  • 4–6 brands54.4%58,953 of 108,336
  • 7 or more brands45.8%26,275 of 57,359
  • 0%20%40%60%

Most cited winners had more than one attached source

Among the 113,609 top-ranked recommendations with an attached citation, 47,211, or 41.6%, had one attached source. Another 32,629, or 28.7%, had two or three, and 33,769, or 29.7%, had four or more. The median was two attached sources and the average was 2.9196.

A single citation count does not describe the evidence available around a recommendation. Record how many sources are attached, then inspect whether those pages independently support the brand claim.

median attached sources
2
had one attached source
41.6%

47,211 of 113,609

had four or more attached sources
29.7%

33,769 of 113,609

Industry rates stayed within nine percentage points

Among industries with at least 1,000 top-ranked recommendations, the rate ranged from 57.7% for Sustainability, with 578 of 1,002, to 49.1% for Collaboration, with 529 of 1,077. Professional Services reached 57.6%, Transportation 57.6%, Information Technology 51.2%, and Apps 51.1%.

The headline result was not confined to one market. Industry remains useful context, but the observed range is too narrow to treat category alone as an explanation for whether a winner has an attached citation.

Citation attachment in selected industries

Rate · 6 results

  • Sustainability57.68%
  • Professional Services57.62%
  • Transportation57.58%
  • Information Technology51.18%
  • Apps51.09%
  • Collaboration49.12%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Explore the data (6 rows)
Sustainability57.68465781,002
Professional Services57.6243,1485,463
Transportation57.57981,2802,223
Information Technology51.1784,6279,041
Apps51.08769161,793
Collaboration49.11795291,077

LinkedIn was the most frequent top recommendation

LinkedIn was the top-ranked brand 2,965 times and had an attached citation in 1,847 cases, or 62.3%. Datadog followed with 2,322 top recommendations and a 44.7% attachment rate. Alphabet had 2,309 and a 41.5% rate.

Recommendation volume and citation attachment are separate measures. Use the leaderboard to find high-volume brands for source review, not to infer brand quality or recommendation accuracy.

Most frequent top-ranked brands

Rate · 10 results

  • LinkedIn62.29%
  • AiDASH52.93%
  • Bright Data51.31%
  • Datadog44.7%
  • Grafana43.52%
  • Microsoft42.91%
  • Linear42.58%
  • Amazon42.46%
  • Alphabet41.49%
  • Atlassian40.02%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Explore the data (10 rows)
LinkedIn2,9651,84762.2934
Datadog2,3221,03844.7028
Alphabet2,30995841.4898
Microsoft1,82078142.9121
AiDASH1,50479652.9255
Bright Data1,33768651.3089
Linear1,29455142.5811
Amazon1,24652942.4559
Atlassian1,19747940.0167
Grafana1,14950043.5161

Name cleaning moved the headline by less than half a point

Exact brand-name matching attached citations to 112,585 of 215,349 top recommendations, or 52.3%. Merging parent and sub-brand names recovered 1,024 matches and produced the 52.8% headline, a 0.48-point change. The June 1 through July 16 sensitivity cut returned 52.8%.

The study merges related brand names before matching citations and excludes one answer with two different top-ranked brands. The stable sensitivity check reduces the chance that the opening partial week or name variants determine the headline.

Headline sensitivity checks

Merged brand names52.8%113,609 of 215,349
June 1 through July 1652.8%113,592 of 215,316
Exact brand name52.3%112,585 of 215,349
Ambiguous top ranks excluded1 answer1 of 215,350

What marketers should do

Record the top-ranked brand and whether a source is attached to that same brand. Keep the rate separate by engine and recommendation rank. Review longer shortlists independently because their winners had a lower attachment rate in this window.

For high-volume recommendations, inspect the cited pages for brand mention, claim support, and source ownership. Rerun the fixed-window study next quarter with the same brand-merging and ambiguity rules. Do not treat an attached citation as proof that the recommendation is accurate.

  • A brand mention is not an AI recommendation: of every brand AI names, 1 in 8 is the pick

How we measured

We analyzed the top-ranked brand in 215,349 answers to 16,054 organic prompts, covering 26,360 brands on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 16, 2026.

had no citation attached to the top-ranked brand
47.2%

101,740 of 215,349

citation-attachment rate on Google AI Mode versus ChatGPT Search
60.4% vs 44.8%
median attached sources when a top-ranked brand had any
2

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Semrush: Why 62% of AI citations do not lead to brand mentions · accessed July 23, 2026
  2. Ahrefs: Do AI assistants link when mentioning brands? For Ahrefs, only 28% of the time · accessed July 23, 2026
  3. Seer Interactive: LLM ghost citations and the gap between content and brand recommendations · accessed July 23, 2026
  4. SparkToro: AI brand and product recommendations are highly inconsistent · accessed July 23, 2026

More like this

Does AI cite every brand it recommends?
Most answers recommending several brands left at least one of those brands without an attached citation.
Does AI attach one cited page to multiple brands?
AI sometimes attached the same cited page to several recommended brands within one answer.
When ChatGPT and Google recommend the same top brand, do they cite the same page?
Even when both engines chose and cited the same top brand, they almost never shared a cited page for it.
Mention vs recommendation: when AI actually picks you
Only about one in eight brands mentioned in an AI answer was its actual pick.
Do AI-cited pages actually mention the brand?
More than a third of reviewed citations pointed to pages that did not mention the brand linked to that citation.
Does AI cite sources when it criticizes a brand?
Most criticism of ranked brands came without a citation attached to the criticized brand.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: different sources for buyer questions
Microsoft Learn received the most citation links on ChatGPT Search; YouTube led on Google AI Mode in our weekly study.
How often does AI cite a brand's own website?
About a quarter of citations attached to recommended brands pointed to those brands' own websites.
Is the first brand AI names actually a recommendation?
The first brand named was usually the first recommendation, but sometimes appeared for another reason.
Does AI cite brand homepages?
Most citations to a brand's own website pointed to a deeper page, rather than its homepage.
Does the brand with the most citations rank first?
The brand with the most attached citations was usually not the first recommendation.
Does being cited in AI answers mean being recommended?
A cited brand usually made the shortlist, but was the first recommendation only about one in five times.

Track which sources appear with your brand's AI recommendations.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service