A brand's homepage explains how it wants to be understood. We wanted to know how much of that language appears when AI describes the brand, and whether concrete product attributes carry over more often than slogans.
We compared the words AI attached to 4,583 brands with the text of their own homepages. The answers span October 2025 to October 2026; homepage captures come from March to October 2026, so this compares wording across those records rather than proving which page influenced an answer.
AI rarely uses your homepage’s words. Across 4,583 brands, 83% of the descriptors AI used were absent from the brand’s homepage. Concrete product attributes carried over more often than slogans.
83% of the words AI uses for a brand never appear on its homepage
A descriptor is a word or short phrase an AI answer attaches to a brand, such as "robust", "user-friendly" or "steep learning curve". We took every descriptor AI engines used for a brand in two or more answers and searched for it on that brand's crawled homepage.
Of 2,902,786 such descriptor uses across 4,583 brands, 83.0% were words the homepage never uses. For the median brand the figure was 83.3%. AI does not describe a brand in the brand's own words.
AI descriptor uses not found on the brand's homepage
- Negative descriptors95.2% of 119,014 uses
- Neutral descriptors89.8% of 51,933 uses
- Positive descriptors82.4% of 2,730,955 uses
Takeaway
95% of AI’s descriptions were missing from homepage headlines
The headline block is the part of a homepage that states its positioning: the page title, the meta description, the main heading (h1) and the first paragraph. 95.4% of AI descriptor uses never appear in it.
Counted by distinct pairs of brand and word, rather than by uses, 89.5% of the words AI attached to a brand were absent from the whole homepage.
- of AI descriptor uses are not in the headline block
- 95.4%
- are not anywhere on the homepage
- 83.0%
- median brand, not on the homepage
- 83.3%
- of distinct brand-word pairs are not on the homepage
- 89.5%
AI still described the right brand: its own homepage matched better than a rival's 78% of the time
The match score is a 0 to 100 text similarity score between the words AI used for a brand and the brand's headline block, with the brand name removed. 100 means the same wording. It is a TF-IDF cosine similarity.
The average brand scored 9.9 against its own homepage and 0.7 against other brands' homepages, about 14 times higher. Within the same market, AI's description of a brand matched its own homepage better than a rival's homepage in 78.0% of 34,008 pairs. In 40.4% of brands it matched the brand's own homepage best of all brands in its market. AI describes the right product; it uses different words to do it.
- of same-market pairs: own homepage matched better than a rival's
- 78.0%
- of brands: own homepage was the closest match in their market
- 40.4%
- average match score, own homepage vs other brands' homepages
- 9.9 vs 0.7
Most of the added words are praise: "excellent" was added for 3,876 brands
An added descriptor is one AI used for a brand in two or more answers that never appears on the brand's homepage. The most common added descriptors are general praise. AI called 3,876 brands "excellent" whose homepages never use the word, "strong" for 3,336 brands and "robust" for 2,729.
Phrases that rank one brand against others were added almost every time AI used them: "highly regarded" and "strong choice" never appeared on the homepage of any brand AI applied them to, and "gold standard" was missing from 98.7%.
Positive descriptors AI added most often
- excellent3,876 brands95% of 4,096
- strong3,336 brands92% of 3,639
- robust2,729 brands90% of 3,041
- ideal2,613 brands94% of 2,785
- specialized2,409 brands94% of 2,555
- good2,305 brands85% of 2,723
- recommended1,968 brands93% of 2,116
- comprehensive1,963 brands81% of 2,425
- popular1,903 brands88% of 2,158
- best1,803 brands49% of 3,677
- highly regarded1,666 brands100% of 1,666
- useful1,626 brands93% of 1,740
AI added "expensive" for 1,090 brands; criticism is added 95% of the time
Negative descriptors were the least likely to come from the homepage. 95.2% of negative descriptor uses never appear on the brand's homepage, against 82.4% of positive ones. AI called 1,090 brands "expensive" and 1,039 "limited" that never describe themselves that way, and added "steeper learning curve" for 405 brands.
AI also places brands in tiers the brand does not name. It added "moderate" for 597 brands, "traditional" for 484, "basic" for 382 and "enterprise oriented" for 230. A pricing or complexity position that the homepage leaves unstated is filled in by the answer.
Negative descriptors AI added most often
- expensive1,090 brands97% of 1,124
- limited1,039 brands93% of 1,115
- complex697 brands68% of 1,028
- more expensive471 brands99% of 474
- steeper learning curve405 brands100% of 405
- less flexible387 brands100% of 387
- overkill376 brands100% of 377
- higher cost337 brands100% of 338
- premium pricing318 brands100% of 318
- steep learning curve296 brands100% of 297
- smaller ecosystem296 brands100% of 296
- inferior256 brands100% of 256
AI repeated 47.5% of the claim words brands put in their headline block
A headline claim is a descriptive word or phrase, such as "open source" or "secure", in the homepage headline block. We checked 58 common claim words across 7,274 claims on 3,435 homepages. AI repeated the claim for that brand in two or more answers 47.5% of the time.
Concrete product facts were repeated most. 89.6% of brands that say "open source" in their headline block were called open source by AI, and 74% of brands claiming "real time" and 71% claiming "AI-powered" had that claim repeated. "Best" was repeated for 84%, mostly because AI calls most brands best.
Headline claims AI repeated most
- open source90% of 192 brands
- best84% of 355 brands
- flexible78% of 78 brands
- real time74% of 176 brands
- automated72% of 94 brands
- ai powered71% of 324 brands
- modern63% of 140 brands
- advanced62% of 85 brands
- professional62% of 86 brands
- reliable60% of 87 brands
- secure60% of 210 brands
- powerful59% of 133 brands
Trust and agent claims were the least repeated: "trusted" 12%, "agentic" 12%
Claims about reputation and novelty rarely carried over. Of 303 brands that call themselves "trusted" in the headline block, AI called 11.6% trusted. "Innovative" was repeated for 9.1% of 44 brands, "smarter" for 1.9% of 104 and "proven" for none of 45.
The newest positioning carried over least. 190 brands put "agentic" in their headline block and AI repeated it for 11.6%. Notion, Asana, Salesforce, Slack, Atlassian, Cloudflare and Webflow all lead with agents on their homepages; their AI descriptions use words like "flexible", "robust" and "highly customizable".
Headline claims AI repeated least
- proven0% of 45 brands
- smarter2% of 104 brands
- innovative9% of 44 brands
- faster11% of 245 brands
- trusted12% of 303 brands
- agentic12% of 190 brands
- complete15% of 94 brands
- award winning17% of 48 brands
- official18% of 90 brands
- private24% of 72 brands
- smart24% of 76 brands
- intelligent30% of 98 brands
Grafana Mimir and Grafana Loki matched their homepages best; Square and Jira Software shared no words
Among the 216 brands with at least 3,000 brand sentences, the closest match was Grafana Mimir with a match score of 34.8. Its page calls it "open source, horizontally scalable, highly available", and AI uses those same words. Grafana Loki (28.5), ICEYE (23.3), Maxio (21.8) and Sociallyin (21.3) followed.
17 of the 216 brands scored 0: the words AI used for them share no weighted term with their headline block. They include Square, Jira Software, Amazon, Atlassian and Rippling. Square's homepage says "Power your entire business"; AI calls it "native", "simple" and "excellent". Brands whose headline block is a slogan scored lowest; brands whose headline block lists product attributes scored highest.
Best and worst homepage matches among the 216 most-described brands
Match score · Top 10 of 20
- Grafana Mimir34.8
- Grafana Loki28.5
- ICEYE23.3
- Maxio21.8
- Sociallyin21.3
- Overstory20.3
- Supabase19.5
- SigNoz18.2
- Recurly17.5
- Brand2417.3
Explore the data (20 rows)
| Grafana Mimir | open source, horizontally scalable, highly available multi-tenant storage | horizontally scalable, excellent, multi tenant, open source | 34.8 | 68.9 |
| Grafana Loki | horizontally scalable, highly available, multi-tenant log aggregation | cost effective, excellent, open source, cost efficient | 28.5 | 71.5 |
| ICEYE | the world leader in sovereign intelligence from space | all weather, excellent, high resolution, near real time | 23.3 | 71.2 |
| Maxio | Billing and Financial Reporting for B2B SaaS & AI | strong, robust, excellent, ideal | 21.8 | 92.5 |
| Sociallyin | The Social Media Agency With an In-House Studio | social first, full service, community management, strong | 21.3 | 76.8 |
| Overstory | AI-powered vegetation intelligence for a more resilient grid | real time, high resolution, ai powered, excellent | 20.3 | 83 |
| Supabase | The Postgres Development Platform | open source, popular, excellent, robust | 19.5 | 65.6 |
| SigNoz | The Open Source Datadog Alternative | open source, opentelemetry native, smaller ecosystem, excellent | 18.2 | 65.5 |
| Recurly | Subscription Management Software & Recurring Billing Platform | robust, strong, enterprise grade, advanced | 17.5 | 86.3 |
| Brand24 | AI social listening tool | real time, excellent, comprehensive, strong | 17.3 | 74.5 |
| Square | Power your entire business | native, simple, excellent, ideal | 0 | 97.6 |
| Jira Software | Project Management for the AI Era | powerful, excellent, complex, robust | 0 | 98.1 |
| Amazon | Spend less. Smile more. | fast shipping, budget friendly, huge selection, convenient | 0 | 98.3 |
| Atlassian | Unleash your teams and their agents | excellent, robust, best, strong | 0 | 91.6 |
| Rippling | Manage your entire workforce on one system | excellent, best, ideal, comprehensive | 0 | 84 |
| SAP | Software Solutions, Business Applications and Technology | strong, excellent, enterprise grade, robust | 0 | 100 |
| Samsung | Mobile, TV, Home Electronics, Home Appliances | premium, excellent, leader, strong | 0 | 98.3 |
| QuickBooks | Smart Tools. Better Business. | best, robust, excellent, seamless | 0 | 97.8 |
| ADP | Experience better HR and payroll | robust, comprehensive, excellent, strong | 0 | 85.4 |
| FanDuel | Prediction Markets, Online Sportsbook, Casino & Daily Fantasy Sports | user friendly, excellent, intuitive, best | 0 | 96.3 |
Notion, HubSpot and Salesforce lead with one message; AI answers carry another
Across four AI engines, Notion's homepage says "Where teams and agents think together"; AI calls Notion "flexible", "lightweight" and "highly customizable", and 99.7% of its descriptor uses are words the homepage does not use.
Pipedrive (13.7) and Duolingo (19.5) matched best of these brands. Pipedrive's page says "The easy and effective CRM" and AI calls it "simple" and "intuitive". Datadog's AI description includes "expensive" as its second most common word.
Homepage headline vs AI's most common words, 16 well-known brands
Match score · Top 10 of 16
- Duolingo19.5
- Pipedrive13.7
- Datadog7.6
- Shopify7.5
- Notion5.5
- Salesforce5.2
- Figma4.1
- Stripe3.6
- Webflow3.6
- Mailchimp2.4
Explore the data (16 rows)
| Atlassian | Unleash your teams and their agents | excellent, robust, best, strong | 0 | 91.6 |
| Cloudflare | Build for the agent era | excellent, robust, strong, best | 0.6 | 90.3 |
| Asana | Work & Project Management for Human-Agent Teams | excellent, strong, robust, user friendly | 1.1 | 98.3 |
| Slack | All your people and AI agents working together | excellent, professional, real time, active | 1.6 | 89 |
| Wise | The fast way to send money abroad | transparent, transparent fees, low fees, transparent pricing | 1.8 | 83.8 |
| HubSpot | Build demand, win deals, and delight customers, all on one platform | excellent, strong, robust, user friendly | 2.2 | 95.7 |
| Mailchimp | Email & SMS marketing minus the learning curve | user friendly, easy to use, good, beginner friendly | 2.4 | 86.4 |
| Stripe | Financial infrastructure to grow your revenue | excellent, robust, developer friendly, flexible | 3.6 | 84.4 |
| Webflow | The agentic web platform for modern businesses | steeper learning curve, highly customizable, powerful, professional | 3.6 | 83.8 |
| Figma | The full-stack creative canvas | excellent, best, collaborative, real time collaboration | 4.1 | 94.1 |
| Salesforce | The #1 Agentic AI CRM | excellent, best, highly customizable, robust | 5.2 | 95.8 |
| Notion | Where teams and agents think together | flexible, lightweight, excellent, highly customizable | 5.5 | 99.7 |
| Shopify | The All-in-One Commerce Platform for Businesses | excellent, robust, best, ideal | 7.5 | 88.7 |
| Datadog | AI-Powered Observability and Security | excellent, expensive, comprehensive, strong | 7.6 | 93.5 |
| Pipedrive | The easy and effective CRM for closing deals | simple, intuitive, excellent, visual | 13.7 | 72.3 |
| Duolingo | The world's most popular way to learn | gamified, free, excellent, game like | 19.5 | 72 |
Webinar and Video Conferencing Platforms had the widest gap; Online Therapy & Psychiatry Platforms the narrowest
We compared markets with at least 20 brands in the study. Webinar and Video Conferencing Platforms had the lowest median match score, 5.0, followed by Utility GIS and Vegetation Management Software (6.1) and Log Management & Observability Platforms (6.6).
Online Therapy & Psychiatry Platforms had the closest match between AI’s descriptions and homepage copy, 16.1, followed by Developer Backend & Vector Search Services at 14.6. In developer backends AI also added the fewest words: a median of 65.6% of AI descriptor uses were not on the homepage, against 74% to 90% in the other 12 markets.
Homepage match by market
Median match score · Top 10 of 13
- Online Therapy & Psychiatry Platforms16.1
- Developer Backend & Vector Search Services14.6
- Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms10.6
- Satellite Risk Intelligence Platforms10.4
- Reddit and Community Marketing Services10.3
- Online Reputation Management Services10.1
- Sustainable Clothing Brands9.7
- AI Customer Support Chatbots7.5
- Web Scraping & Browser Automation APIs7.4
- AI Search Visibility Analytics Tools7.1
Explore the data (13 rows)
| Webinar and Video Conferencing Platforms | 20 | 5 | 74.4 | 10.5 |
| Utility GIS and Vegetation Management Software | 30 | 6.1 | 90.1 | 12.7 |
| Log Management & Observability Platforms | 31 | 6.6 | 80.6 | 11.8 |
| AI Search Visibility Analytics Tools | 22 | 7.1 | 86.7 | 8.2 |
| Web Scraping & Browser Automation APIs | 34 | 7.4 | 81.7 | 14.7 |
| AI Customer Support Chatbots | 20 | 7.5 | 85.4 | 8.7 |
| Sustainable Clothing Brands | 26 | 9.7 | 86.7 | 20.4 |
| Online Reputation Management Services | 21 | 10.1 | 86.1 | 8.1 |
| Reddit and Community Marketing Services | 62 | 10.3 | 80.9 | 8.7 |
| Satellite Risk Intelligence Platforms | 36 | 10.4 | 77.4 | 10.8 |
| Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms | 24 | 10.6 | 84.2 | 11.3 |
| Developer Backend & Vector Search Services | 29 | 14.6 | 65.6 | 15.6 |
| Online Therapy & Psychiatry Platforms | 21 | 16.1 | 83.5 | 10.2 |
Google AI Mode repeated more homepage words than ChatGPT Search
On the 3,376 brands with at least 100 brand sentences on both engines, 81.3% of Google AI Mode's descriptor uses were not on the homepage, against 86.3% for ChatGPT Search. Google AI Mode repeated 8.2% of the descriptors each homepage uses, ChatGPT Search 5.5%.
The headline block tells a different story. ChatGPT Search's words matched the headline block slightly better, with a median match score of 9.1 against 7.6. One reading is that Google AI Mode picks up more words from the body of the page, while ChatGPT Search stays closer to the page's own summary. Both engines rank brands' match scores in a similar order (rank correlation 0.71).
Homepage match by engine, same 3,376 brands
| Google AI Mode | 1,302,898 | 81.3 | 8.2 | 7.6 |
| ChatGPT Search | 1,046,223 | 86.3 | 5.5 | 9.1 |
Matching the homepage did not make AI name a brand first
The first-named share is the share of a brand's AI answers that name it before any other brand, on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24, 2026. Within each market, we split brands into thirds by match score. Brands in the highest third were named first in 16.8% of their answers, against 18.9% in the lowest third. The within-market rank correlation was -0.01.
Brands whose homepage words AI repeated most were named first more often: 20.3% in the top third against 13.1% in the bottom third. Most of that gap comes from answer volume, because brands that appear in more answers get more of their words repeated. With answer volume held fixed, the correlation fell from 0.22 to 0.10. Matching your homepage wording is not a lever for the first position.
First-named share by homepage match, within market
- Lowest match third18.9%846 brands
- Middle match third18.4%980 brands
- Highest match third16.8%1062 brands
What we measured, and what we excluded
We started with the 6,749 brands with at least 200 brand sentences in AI answers. 6,069 (89.9%) had a homepage that AI answers had cited, matched on the brand's primary URL with or without www, a trailing slash or tracking parameters. For brands whose primary URL is a product page, such as Grafana Mimir, that page stands in for the homepage. We excluded 1,285 brands with no crawled page text, 23 non-English or blocked pages, and 178 pages whose headline block had fewer than 8 words besides the brand name. That leaves 4,583 brands, 67.9% of those eligible.
The headline block comes from the crawled page: the page title, the meta description (present for 3,068 brands), the first h1 heading (4,339) and the first paragraph (4,562). Descriptors were matched against a shared list of 8,422 words and phrases AI applied to at least 20 brands, using the same matching on both sides. Descriptors cover all four engines, October 2025 to October 2026, while the homepage copies are mostly from October 2026 (94.1% crawled after May 24, 2026); a homepage that changed during the year can look further from older answers than it was. We computed the headline share two ways, with a token matcher and an independent text-search matcher, on the same 600 brands: 82.0% and 82.1%.
- brands with 200+ brand sentences
- 6,749
- had a cited homepage page
- 89.9%
- brands analyzed
- 4,583
- median homepage crawl date, 2026
- Oct 2
What this means for your brand
Do not expect AI to repeat your positioning. 83% of the words AI uses for a brand are not on its homepage, and slogans and new category terms like "agentic" carried over least. Concrete attributes carried over most: "open source", "real time" and "AI-powered" were repeated for 71% to 90% of the brands that state them.
Put the attributes you want repeated in plain words in your title, meta description, main heading and first paragraph. Then read what AI adds that you never say, especially "expensive", "complex" or "steep learning curve". Those words come from somewhere other than your site, and they are the ones to answer with pricing, onboarding and comparison pages.
How we measured
We compared 7,743,302 descriptor uses that AI engines attached to 4,583 brands in 4,094,951 brand sentences from 917,052 answers to 43,997 prompts, from October 3, 2025 to October 6, 2026, on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode, with each brand's own homepage as crawled between March and October 2026 (median October 2, 2026).
- of AI descriptor uses for a brand never appear on its homepage
- 83.0%
2,902,786 uses, 4,583 brands
- are missing from the homepage headline block
- 95.4%
title, meta description, main heading, first paragraph
- of headline claim words were repeated by AI
- 47.5%
7,274 claims on 3,435 homepages
- of same-market comparisons matched the brand’s homepage better than a rival’s
- 78.0%
34,008 pairs
Get the data
Sources
- Search Engine Land: Google AI, ChatGPT rarely agree on brand recommendations (BrightEdge data) · accessed October 6, 2026
- MediaPost: ChatGPT references brands more than Google AI Overviews · accessed October 6, 2026
- Somantra study: a single word added in a query can change how AI search describes a brand · accessed October 6, 2026
- Search Engine Land: Why LLM perception drift will be 2026's key SEO metric · accessed October 6, 2026