A citation beside a brand recommendation can appear to substantiate it. We first asked a simpler question: whether the cited page even names the brand it is attached to.
We checked 209,116 reviewed citations from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers between May 25 and July 12, 2026. The comparison links brands to the content of their cited pages; naming a brand is a basic support check, not proof that the page validates the recommendation.
A cited page may not name the brand it is cited for. That happened in 80,623 of the 209,116 citations we reviewed from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.
38.5% of checked citation pages do not mention the brand
A reviewed citation is one AI answer, one brand named in it, and one page cited for that brand. The no-brand-mention rate is the share of reviewed citations where the cited page contained no matching mention of the attributed brand.
The observed no-brand-mention rate was 38.5%. A citation attached to a brand is not proof that the cited page names that brand.
Did the cited page mention the attributed brand?
- Brand mentioned61.5%
- No brand mention38.5%
The 62% ghost-citation stat measures a different gap
Semrush defines a ghost citation as a cited domain whose own brand is not named in the AI answer. Its study reported that outcome for 62% of 3,981 times a domain was cited.
This report tests the other side of the link. It asks whether the cited page contains the separate brand attached to that citation. The cited page contained the attributed brand in 61.5% of reviewed citations and did not contain it in 38.5%.
- Brand mentioned on cited page
- 61.5%
- No brand mention on cited page
- 38.5%
Takeaway
Google AI Mode's no-brand-mention rate is 20.3 points higher
Google AI Mode had a 45.0% no-brand-mention rate across 142,848 reviewed citations. ChatGPT Search had a 24.7% rate across 66,268 reviewed citations.
This is a descriptive engine split. Each engine selected a different set of pages, so the result includes both source selection and page content.
No-brand-mention rate by engine
- Google AI Mode45.0%
- ChatGPT Search24.7%
Reference and social pages omit brands most often
Source type is the editorial category assigned to a cited domain. Among the eight largest source types, reference pages had the highest no-brand-mention rate at 49.7%. Social pages followed at 45.6%.
General web pages had the lowest rate in this group at 34.9%, and directories were close at 36.4%. No large source type eliminates the page-to-brand gap.
Eight largest source types
- Reference49.7%
- Social45.6%
Wrike and Medium are the high-gap domain outliers
Among the 20 domains with the most reviewed citations, wrike.com had the highest no-brand-mention rate at 65.6%. medium.com followed at 51.7%.
Sheltera.ai was at 4.0%, dynatrace.com was at 4.3%, and soar.sh was at 6.8%. The wide range makes a domain-level review more useful than the overall average.
The 20 most-checked domains
No brand mention (%) · Top 10 of 20
wrike.com65.62%
tryprofound.com52.01%
medium.com51.72%
reddit.com44.63%
linkedin.com41.46%
live-eo.com38.14%
forbes.com37.36%
kyro.ai26.22%
dash0.com22.42%
parseable.com20.4%
Explore the data (20 rows)
| Social | 5,019 | 2,240 | 44.63 | |
| Social | 3,963 | 1,643 | 41.46 | |
| General web | 2,569 | 402 | 15.65 | |
| General web | 1,686 | 114 | 6.76 | |
| SaaS | 1,592 | 296 | 18.59 | |
| General web | 1,481 | 766 | 51.72 | |
| SaaS | 1,316 | 345 | 26.22 | |
| SaaS | 1,271 | 285 | 22.42 | |
| SaaS | 1,107 | 209 | 18.88 | |
| General web | 1,044 | 213 | 20.4 | |
| General web | 1,024 | 112 | 10.94 | |
| General web | 1,021 | 670 | 65.62 | |
| SaaS | 906 | 36 | 3.97 | |
| General web | 899 | 167 | 18.58 | |
| General web | 874 | 169 | 19.34 | |
| News | 803 | 300 | 37.36 | |
| General web | 785 | 136 | 17.32 | |
| General web | 781 | 34 | 4.35 | |
| General web | 721 | 375 | 52.01 | |
| SaaS | 721 | 275 | 38.14 |
The largest brand samples all show a page-to-brand gap
The eight brands with the most reviewed citations all had a material no-brand-mention rate. Dynatrace was lowest at 13.9%. AiDash was highest at 32.5%.
The difference is not a brand quality score. It describes the pages attached to each brand in this window.
The eight most-checked brands, using standard names
No brand mention (%) · 8 results
- AiDash32.55%
- Soar29.99%
- Semrush28.34%
- Bright Data24.28%
- LinkedIn20.16%
- ClickUp17.46%
- Datadog14.32%
- Dynatrace13.88%
Explore the data (8 rows)
| 4,737 | 955 | 20.16 | |
| Datadog | 3,506 | 502 | 14.32 |
| Dynatrace | 2,882 | 400 | 13.88 |
| Soar | 2,344 | 703 | 29.99 |
| Bright Data | 2,228 | 541 | 24.28 |
| ClickUp | 2,228 | 389 | 17.46 |
| AiDash | 2,086 | 679 | 32.55 |
| Semrush | 2,022 | 573 | 28.34 |
The brand's industry changes the rate by 17.6 points
Among the 10 largest primary brand-industry samples, Professional Networking had the lowest no-brand-mention rate at 22.7%. Semantic Search had the highest rate at 40.3%.
These are brand-industry labels, not prompt categories. Compare a brand with others in its industry before treating its rate as unusual.
The 10 largest primary brand-industry samples
- Semantic Search40.3%
- Geospatial39.7%
Repeated page-brand checks almost always agree
A page-brand pair is one cited page matched to one brand under its standard name. The sample contained 25,491 pairs checked more than once.
Only 164 repeated pairs produced both outcomes. The mixed-outcome rate was 0.64%. The result is usually a stable property of the page-brand pair, not something that changes from answer to answer.
- Repeated page-brand pairs
- 25,491
- Pairs with both outcomes
- 164
- Mixed-outcome rate
- 0.64%
The rising raw weekly rate is a coverage effect
The set of reviewed citations expanded during the seven-week window, so raw weekly rates do not form a like-for-like trend. We tested the same 8,265 page-brand pairs in two three-week windows instead.
The no-brand-mention rate was 21.8% from June 1 to June 21 and 21.3% from June 22 to July 12. The same set of pairs moved by 0.55 percentage points.
Page-brand pairs present in both windows
- June 1 to June 2121.8%
- June 22 to July 1221.3%
We could not check 113,170 citations
We excluded 66,860 citations whose page we had not fetched yet, 43,896 where the page fetch failed, and 2,414 citations with no page URL.
We reviewed 68.3% of ChatGPT Search citations and 63.4% of Google AI Mode citations. The headline describes reviewed citations only. It should not be extended to pages that could not be evaluated.
- Page not fetched yet
- 66,860
- Page fetch failed
- 43,896
- No page URL
- 2,414
The method tests brand presence, not full claim support
A reviewed citation passes when the fetched page contains matching context for the brand under its standard name. It fails when the page contains no matching brand context.
This does not test whether every sentence in the AI answer is factually supported. A page can name a brand and still disagree with the answer. A page can omit the brand and still support a category-level statement.
What marketers should do
The Parse index contained 48,186 page-brand pairs that never included the attributed brand. Start with the pages AI already attaches to your brand.
Check the supporting sentence, table row, heading, and comparison cell. Make the brand explicit where the fact appears. Then rerun the same prompts and compare the same page-brand pairs.
Takeaway
A three-step check for a citation attached to your brand
First, open the cited page and look for the brand and relevant product aliases. Second, locate the sentence in the AI answer that the citation appears to support. Third, compare the specific price, capability or comparison claim with the page text. Passing the first check does not guarantee the other two.
For example, a page can mention a vendor in a navigation menu without supporting an answer that recommends its enterprise plan. Conversely, a general explanation of a technology may support background context without mentioning any vendor. The 38.5% result measures absent brand mentions in checked pages; it is not a finding that 38.5% of answers are fabricated.
Community sources carry more Datadog evidence than its docs.
How we measured
We analyzed 209,116 reviewed citations across 40,342 AI answers, 48,692 pages, 8,684 brands, and 18,851 domains on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 25 to July 12, 2026.
- of checked citation pages did not mention the attached brand
- 38.5%
- citations reviewed
- 209,116
- distinct cited pages
- 48,692
- Google AI Mode minus ChatGPT Search
- 20.3 pp
no-brand-mention rate
Get the data
Sources
- Semrush: Why 62% of AI citations do not lead to brand mentions · accessed July 16, 2026
- Ahrefs: Do AI assistants link when mentioning brands? · accessed July 16, 2026
- Evaluating verifiability in generative search engines · accessed July 16, 2026
- SourceBench: Can AI answers reference quality web sources? · accessed July 16, 2026
- From citation selection to citation absorption · accessed July 16, 2026