The pages supporting AI buying advice come from vendors, commercial media, and other publishers with different roles. We wanted to know which types of publishers supply that evidence.
We examined 3,805,095 recommendation-backing citations in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through August 23, 2026. We classified the publishers behind those citations and distinguished the recommended brand's own site from other vendor websites.
Vendor websites supplied nearly half the citations attached to ranked brand recommendations. The recommended brand’s own site supplied 28.2%; commercial media supplied 20%.
Half the evidence behind AI buying advice comes from companies selling in the market
A recommendation-backing citation is a link between one cited page and one brand that the same AI answer directly ranks as a recommendation. We classified the website behind each of 3,805,095 such links by its relationship to the recommended brand. The recommended brand's own website supplied 1,072,309 links, or 28.2%. Websites of other vendors (companies selling products or services, just not the recommended brand) supplied 776,102, or 20.4%. Together that is 1,848,411 links, or 48.6%: about half.
Independent publishers (commercial media, communities, directories, and reference sites together) supplied 1,338,477 links, or 35.2%. Marketplace listings supplied 3.1%, and 13.2% could not be classified: the cited website's business model was unknown and it did not match the recommended brand's verified website. The common worry, sharpened by the HouseFresh case in classic search, is that big media publishers control buying advice. In AI answers, the larger evidence channel is the sellers themselves.
Who vouches for AI brand recommendations
- Brand's own site28.2%1,072,309
- Other vendor site20.4%776,102
- Independent publisher35.2%1,338,477
- Marketplace listing3.1%117,329
- Unclassified13.2%500,878
Takeaway
Commercial media supplies 1 in 5 recommendation-backing citations
We grouped cited websites into business-model buckets. Commercial media (professional publishers monetized by ads, affiliate fees, or subscriptions) supplied 761,536 links, or 20.0%. Vendor sites supplied 1,447,750, or 38.0%. Community and social platforms supplied 11.6%, reference and institutional sites 6.2%, search and app marketplaces 3.1%, and directories and review platforms 2.9%. The remaining 18.1% stayed unclassified.
For every commercial-media link there are 1.9 vendor-site links. The 2.9% directory share independently repeats what the directory-tax study found at the category grain: listing platforms are a small part of the evidence behind AI recommendations.
Publisher-economy mix of recommendation-backing citations
- Vendor sites38.0%1,447,750
- Commercial media20.0%761,536
- Unclassified18.1%689,010
- Community and social11.6%442,443
- Reference and institutional6.2%235,392
- Search and app marketplaces3.1%117,957
- Directories and review platforms2.9%111,007
Takeaway
ChatGPT Search draws half its recommendation evidence from the brand's own site
On ChatGPT Search, the recommended brand's own website supplied 557,496 of its recommendation-backing citations, or 50.4%. On Google AI Mode the own-site share was 19.1%. Independent publishers moved the other way: 29.4% on ChatGPT Search and 37.6% on Google AI Mode.
The two engines answer the same buying questions with different kinds of proof. A brand with a weak website is exposed on ChatGPT Search; a brand with no independent coverage is exposed on Google AI Mode.
- own-site share on ChatGPT Search
- 50.4%
557,496 of 1,107,101 links
- own-site share on Google AI Mode
- 19.1%
514,813 of 2,697,994 links
Takeaway
The two engines use different publisher mixes for their evidence
The bucket mix by engine shows the same divergence. Community and social platforms supplied 14.3% of Google AI Mode's recommendation-backing citations and 5.2% of ChatGPT Search's. Search and app marketplaces (google.com, Google Play, and the App Store) supplied 4.3% on Google AI Mode and 0.26% on ChatGPT Search. Directories ran the other way: 4.0% on ChatGPT Search versus 2.5% on Google AI Mode.
Commercial media is the steadiest slice: 22.7% on ChatGPT Search and 18.9% on Google AI Mode.
Bucket mix by engine
ChatGPT Search % · 7 results
- Vendor sites44.1%
- Commercial media22.74%
- Unclassified16.3%
- Reference and institutional7.35%
- Community and social5.24%
- Directories and review platforms4.01%
- Search and app marketplaces0.26%
Explore the data (7 rows)
| Vendor sites | 44.1 | 35.57 |
| Commercial media | 22.74 | 18.89 |
| Unclassified | 16.3 | 18.85 |
| Community and social | 5.24 | 14.25 |
| Reference and institutional | 7.35 | 5.71 |
| Search and app marketplaces | 0.26 | 4.26 |
| Directories and review platforms | 4.01 | 2.47 |
In finance, commercial media still controls the evidence; in software it is marginal
Commercial media supplied 51.1% of the recommendation-backing citations in Financial Services prompts: 106,494 of 208,429. Gaming (39.1%), Health Care (36.9%), Sports (36.8%), and Food and Beverage (36.6%) followed. At the other end sit the B2B categories: Sales and Marketing 12.7%, Information Technology 12.5%, Software 11.0%, Artificial Intelligence 9.8%, and Data and Analytics 8.3%.
The affiliate-review economy that Google's site-reputation-abuse policy targets (card pickers, insurance comparisons, product roundups) is exactly where AI answers still lean on commercial media. In software categories the same engines mostly read vendors' own pages.
Commercial-media share of recommendation-backing citations
- Financial Services51.1%106,494 of 208,429
- Gaming39.1%11,428 of 29,237
- Health Care36.9%33,418 of 90,666
- Sports36.8%17,995 of 48,848
- Food and Beverage36.6%24,349 of 66,442
- Sales and Marketing12.7%7,216 of 57,003
- Information Technology12.5%19,837 of 159,263
- Software11.0%19,191 of 173,890
- Artificial Intelligence9.8%11,162 of 113,829
- Data and Analytics8.3%5,970 of 71,687
Takeaway
B2B evidence comes from vendors' own sites; consumer evidence from independent publishers
The ownership split by industry makes the same point from the brand's side. In Professional Services, 40.2% of recommendation-backing citations came from the recommended brand's own website. Data and Analytics reached 37.1% and Artificial Intelligence 31.7%. In Consumer Electronics the own-site share was 10.3%, in Clothing and Apparel 12.5%, and in Sports 13.9%, where independent publishers supplied about half the evidence.
Where buyers can read a vendor's documentation and pricing, AI engines do too. Where products are physical and tested by third parties, the engines reach for independent publishers.
Who vouches, by industry
Own site % · 10 results
- Professional Services40.16%
- Data and Analytics37.06%
- Education33.53%
- Administrative Services32.69%
- Artificial Intelligence31.7%
- Food and Beverage16.1%
- Consumer Goods15.68%
- Sports13.89%
- Clothing and Apparel12.46%
- Consumer Electronics10.31%
Explore the data (10 rows)
| Professional Services | 101,252 | 40.16 | 31.47 |
| Data and Analytics | 71,687 | 37.06 | 22.57 |
| Education | 58,366 | 33.53 | 38.83 |
| Administrative Services | 50,032 | 32.69 | 31.53 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 113,829 | 31.7 | 26.58 |
| Food and Beverage | 66,442 | 16.1 | 51.69 |
| Consumer Goods | 71,266 | 15.68 | 45.98 |
| Sports | 48,848 | 13.89 | 51.57 |
| Clothing and Apparel | 26,047 | 12.46 | 47.68 |
| Consumer Electronics | 49,086 | 10.31 | 46.46 |
Forbes is the most-used commercial-media publisher behind AI recommendations
Forbes supplied 24,701 recommendation-backing citations from 3,902 pages across 3,526 prompts and 4,137 brands, the most of any commercial-media publisher. TechRadar followed with 23,116 links, then NerdWallet with 11,915, The New York Times with 7,165, and Business Insider with 6,301.
The list mixes general news publishers with review specialists. NerdWallet's links concentrate on 948 prompts (finance questions) while Forbes spreads across 3,526 prompts. The count identifies which publishers already back recommendations; it does not show that coverage there caused the recommendation.
Commercial-media publishers supplying the most recommendation-backing citations
Citations · 10 results
- Forbes24,701
- TechRadar23,116
- NerdWallet11,915
- The New York Times7,165
- Business Insider6,301
- Wired5,621
- The Wall Street Journal5,343
- CNET5,068
- Healthline4,929
- CNBC4,891
Explore the data (10 rows)
| Forbes | 24,701 | 3,902 | 3,526 | 4,137 |
| TechRadar | 23,116 | 1,976 | 2,949 | 2,012 |
| NerdWallet | 11,915 | 2,157 | 948 | 942 |
| The New York Times | 7,165 | 1,551 | 1,853 | 1,964 |
| Business Insider | 6,301 | 1,795 | 2,139 | 2,110 |
| Wired | 5,621 | 1,338 | 1,478 | 1,464 |
| The Wall Street Journal | 5,343 | 1,017 | 1,068 | 1,013 |
| CNET | 5,068 | 1,396 | 1,317 | 1,139 |
| Healthline | 4,929 | 894 | 718 | 888 |
| CNBC | 4,891 | 809 | 728 | 640 |
Reddit, YouTube, and google.com are the three biggest single sources of recommendation evidence
Among individual websites, community platforms lead: Reddit supplied 148,676 recommendation-backing citations and YouTube 143,758. google.com (search results, Maps listings, and other Google surfaces, cited almost entirely by Google AI Mode) supplied 108,299. The largest commercial-media domain, Forbes, ranks sixth with 24,701.
Domain leaderboards and business-model mixes tell different stories. Communities have the biggest single domains, but vendor sites win on volume because they are hundreds of thousands of small domains. The live version of the all-citations domain leaderboard is on the public Parse index.
Domains supplying the most recommendation-backing citations
Citations · 10 results
reddit.com148,676
youtube.com143,758
google.com108,299
linkedin.com30,705
facebook.com26,369
forbes.com24,701
techradar.com23,116
medium.com21,430
instagram.com20,626
nerdwallet.com11,915
Explore the data (10 rows)
| Community and social | 148,676 | 13,993 | |
| Community and social | 143,758 | 15,172 | |
| Search and app marketplaces | 108,299 | 8,671 | |
| Community and social | 30,705 | 6,003 | |
| Community and social | 26,369 | 6,801 | |
| Commercial media | 24,701 | 3,526 | |
| Commercial media | 23,116 | 2,949 | |
| Community and social | 21,430 | 4,473 | |
| Community and social | 20,626 | 5,136 | |
| Commercial media | 11,915 | 948 |
No short list of media publishers holds the media slice: it spreads across 73,928 domains
The 761,536 commercial-media citations came from 73,928 distinct media domains. The top 10 supplied 99,050 links, or 13.0% of the media slice. The top 50 supplied 26.3%.
In classic search, a handful of large publishers were accused of crowding out small sites. In the evidence behind AI recommendations, no short list of media brands holds the slice: roughly three quarters of media-backed evidence comes from outside the top 50 publishers.
- commercial-media domains backed at least one recommendation
- 73,928
- of media citations came from the top 10 media domains
- 13.0%
99,050 of 761,536
- came from the top 50
- 26.3%
200,500 of 761,536
4 in 10 media pages behind AI advice carry a roundup-style title, and so do 1 in 5 vendor pages
We flagged cited pages whose titles match roundup and comparison patterns: best, top N, review, versus, comparison, deals, or discount codes. Among distinct cited pages with an observed title, 40.7% of commercial-media pages matched, against 30.6% of directory pages, 23.6% of community pages, and 21.4% of vendor pages. Overall, 26.8% of the 1,530,328 titled pages matched.
The vendor number is the notable one: one in five vendor pages backing a recommendation is itself a roundup-style page, often a vendor's own "best tools" listicle that includes the vendor. Title patterns are a monetization signal, not proof; a matching title does not confirm affiliate links on the page.
Share of cited pages with a roundup-style title
- Commercial media40.7%112,510 of 276,337
- Unclassified35.8%92,501 of 258,488
- Directories and review platforms30.6%12,855 of 42,075
- Community and social23.6%45,974 of 194,426
- Vendor sites21.4%130,455 of 608,548
- Reference and institutional11.7%13,286 of 113,987
- Search and app marketplaces7.5%2,716 of 36,467
AI does not hold its #1 pick to a different evidence standard
For the brand ranked first in an answer, vendor sites supplied 38.3% of the backing citations and commercial media 20.6%. For brands ranked second or lower, the shares were 38.0% and 19.8%. No bucket differed by more than 1.6 percentage points between the two groups.
The publisher mix behind the top pick is the same one behind the rest of the shortlist. What differs for the top pick is whether it gets cited at all, which a separate study measures.
- vendor-site share for rank 1 vs ranks 2+
- 38.3% vs 38.0%
- commercial-media share for rank 1 vs ranks 2+
- 20.6% vs 19.8%
What the classification can and cannot say
Buckets come from the index's per-website source-type label plus a manual overlay: we hand-classified the 118 highest-volume websites the index labels only as general-purpose, which covered 11.7% of all links. After the overlay, 18.1% of links stayed unclassified, down from 29.8% before it. The ownership split marks a link as the brand's own site only when the cited website matches the recommended brand's verified website; 13.2% of links stayed unclassified there because the cited website's business model was unknown and no own-site match was found. Industry cuts cover the 58.1% of links whose prompt maps to an industry.
Monetization is inferred from publisher type and title patterns; we did not verify affiliate links, ads, or paywalls on individual pages. Only ranked recommendations with at least one attached citation are measured (42.9% of ranked brand appearances) so this study describes the evidence AI shows, not the evidence it consulted. Two self-referential domains were excluded.
- high-volume websites manually classified
- 118
covering 11.7% of links
- of links remained unclassified
- 18.1%
29.8% before the overlay
- of ranked recommendations carried at least one citation
- 42.9%
1,603,617 of 3,741,806
Publisher ownership and editorial independence are different questions
A vendor-authored integration guide can be the strongest source for an implementation detail, while an independent review may be more useful for a comparative experience claim. The ownership label describes who publishes the page; it does not grade the page’s accuracy or usefulness.
Build an evidence plan around the question. Keep specifications and current pricing on owned pages. For comparative claims, add attributable tests, clearly described methods and credible third-party experience. Check whether several apparently separate websites share an owner before treating them as independent corroboration.
What marketers should do
Vendor sites supplied 48.6% of the evidence behind AI recommendations, and the recommended brand's own site was the single biggest channel at 28.2%. Commercial media supplied 20.0%, concentrated in finance, health, and consumer categories. Directories supplied 2.9%.
Treat your own website as your first citation channel: it carries half of ChatGPT Search's recommendation evidence. In finance, health, and consumer categories, add commercial-media outreach: that is where publishers still control a third to a half of the evidence. Spend on directory listings last. Rerun the same study over a window of the same length next quarter to see whether the vendor share grows.
How we measured
We analyzed 3,805,095 recommendation-backing citations in 554,273 answers to 17,503 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 23, 2026, covering 203,536 ranked brands, 1,530,906 cited pages, and 305,060 websites.
- of recommendation-backing citations came from vendor sites
- 48.6%
1,848,411 of 3,805,095
- came from the recommended brand's own website
- 28.2%
1,072,309 of 3,805,095
- came from commercial media
- 20.0%
761,536 of 3,805,095
- of ChatGPT Search's recommendation evidence is the brand's own site
- 50.4%
vs 19.1% on Google AI Mode
Get the data
Sources
- HouseFresh: David vs Digital Goliaths · accessed August 29, 2026
- Google Search Central: Updating our site reputation abuse policy · accessed August 29, 2026
- Profound: AI platform citation patterns · accessed August 29, 2026
- Semrush: The most-cited domains in AI · accessed August 29, 2026