A source can be critical of a brand even when the AI answer citing it sounds positive. We wanted to know how closely the tone of AI's brand descriptions matches the pages it cites.
We compared 512,650 brand-citation tone pairs from 131,631 answers across four AI engines, collected from October 2025 through July 2026. We measured whether the answer described the brand more positively, more negatively, or in the same tone as its cited source.
AI more often made a brand sound better than worse relative to its cited source. Positive shifts outnumbered negative shifts 207,858 to 41,615 across the pairs we checked.
Positive tone shifts outnumber negative shifts 5.0 to 1
A brand-citation tone pair links the tone used for one named brand in an AI answer to the tone used for that same brand on a cited page attached to the answer. Both sides use the same positive, neutral, or negative scale.
The Parse index contains 207,858 more-positive shifts and 41,615 more-negative shifts. A positive AI answer can therefore be more favorable than the pages it cites.
How AI tone compares with cited-source tone
- More positive40.5%
- Same tone51.3%
- More negative8.1%
Prior research described amplification but did not measure this gap
Seer observed that AI narratives amplify sentiment found in Trustpilot reviews. LREC-COLING research found that opinion summarizers tend to suppress negative opinion when positive text dominates the input data.
Those studies establish the concern. This measurement supplies the direction of each pair, the total it is measured against, the engine split, and named source and brand leaderboards across cited pages.
AI keeps the cited-source tone in only 51.3% of pairs
AI tone became more positive in 40.5% of pairs, stayed the same in 51.3%, and became more negative in 8.1%.
The mismatch is directional. A single mismatch rate would hide the strong tilt toward more-positive wording.
Tone direction across all pairs
- More positive40.5%
- Same tone51.3%
- More negative8.1%
Four in five neutral source pairs become positive in the AI answer
The source page used a neutral tone in 237,096 pairs. AI used a positive tone in 80.6% of them, kept the tone neutral in 18.4%, and moved negative in 0.96%.
Neutral evidence does not usually produce neutral brand language in the observed answers.
AI tone when the cited source is neutral
- Positive80.6%
- Neutral18.4%
- Negative0.96%
Takeaway
AI turns 78.8% of negative source pairs positive
The source page used a negative tone in 17,295 pairs. AI used a positive tone in 13,631, a neutral tone in 3,136, and a negative tone in 528.
Only 3.0% of negative-source pairs stayed negative. This is a tone comparison, not a finding that the criticism was false.
AI tone when the cited source is negative
- Positive78.8%
- Neutral18.1%
- Negative3.0%
All four engines move tone positive more often, but Google AI Mode reaches 8.3 to 1
Google AI Mode produced 8.3 more-positive shifts per more-negative shift. Google AI Overviews was at 4.6, ChatGPT at 2.8, and ChatGPT Search at 2.27.
This split is descriptive. Each engine cited a different mix of pages and brands.
More-positive shifts per more-negative shift by engine
- Google AI Mode8.3 to 1
- Google AI Overviews4.6 to 1
- ChatGPT2.8 to 1
- ChatGPT Search2.3 to 1
Takeaway
The engine gap remains on the same 5,043 current-engine prompts
We restricted the current engines to the same 5,043 organic prompts. Google AI Mode produced a 10.0-to-1 ratio across 134,484 tone pairs. ChatGPT Search produced a 2.3-to-1 ratio across 44,682 tone pairs.
Asking both engines the same prompts rules out prompt selection as the full explanation. Their citation counts and source mixes still differ, so the comparison remains descriptive.
- Google AI Mode
- 10.0 to 1
- ChatGPT Search
- 2.3 to 1
- prompts measured on both engines
- 5,043
Every large source type moves tone positive more often
Source type is the editorial category assigned to a cited page. Among the eight largest source types, social sources had the widest ratio at 6.5 to 1. Finance followed at 6.26.
Editorial sources had the narrowest ratio in this group at 3.9 to 1. The direction is broad rather than driven by one source type.
The eight largest source types
- Social6.5 to 1
- Finance6.3 to 1
- General web5.3 to 1
- SaaS5.0 to 1
- Reference4.9 to 1
- News4.9 to 1
- E-commerce4.8 to 1
- Editorial3.9 to 1
New Relic and dash0 have the widest gaps among the largest domains
Among the 20 domains with the most tone pairs, newrelic.com produced 19.5 more-positive shifts per more-negative shift. Dash0 ranked second at 16.9, followed by YouTube at 11.58.
Soar was lowest in this high-volume group at 1.7 to 1. The table describes observed brand-citation pairs, not domain quality.
The 20 domains with the most tone pairs
More positive (%) · Top 10 of 20
newrelic.com65.65%
dash0.com59.82%
youtube.com57.11%
github.com47.83%
linkedin.com47.13%
medium.com44.98%
rootly.com44.84%
zapier.com44.53%
reddit.com44.43%
dev.to43.23%
Explore the data (20 rows)
| Social | 16,353 | 44.43 | 7.3 | 6.09 | |
| General web | 8,289 | 44.98 | 7.82 | 5.75 | |
| Social | 4,275 | 47.13 | 4.68 | 10.08 | |
| General web | 3,108 | 31.31 | 6.02 | 5.2 | |
| SaaS | 2,980 | 44.53 | 8.15 | 5.46 | |
| Developer | 2,461 | 43.23 | 6.5 | 6.65 | |
| General web | 1,986 | 32.38 | 13.04 | 2.48 | |
| SaaS | 1,757 | 59.82 | 3.53 | 16.95 | |
| General web | 1,551 | 39.01 | 9.41 | 4.14 | |
| General web | 1,512 | 44.84 | 5.62 | 7.98 | |
| General web | 1,504 | 37.83 | 5.52 | 6.86 | |
| General web | 1,454 | 31.77 | 12.45 | 2.55 | |
| Social | 1,399 | 57.11 | 4.93 | 11.58 | |
| General web | 1,382 | 47.83 | 8.03 | 5.95 | |
| General web | 1,354 | 37.81 | 8.71 | 4.34 | |
| SaaS | 1,246 | 65.65 | 3.37 | 19.48 | |
| General web | 1,245 | 37.03 | 9.16 | 4.04 | |
| News | 1,105 | 30.95 | 8.78 | 3.53 | |
| SaaS | 1,081 | 28.03 | 8.42 | 3.33 | |
| General web | 1,027 | 17.82 | 10.42 | 1.71 |
LinkedIn reaches 18.8 to 1 among the brands with the most tone pairs
LinkedIn had the widest ratio among the 15 brands with the most tone pairs. New Relic followed at 10.17. Datadog, ClickUp, and Dynatrace were all above 9 to 1.
Every brand in the high-volume table had more positive than negative shifts. The result describes the answer-and-cited-page pairs attached to each brand, not brand quality.
The 15 brands with the most tone pairs
More positive (%) · Top 10 of 15
- LinkedIn54.38%
- Datadog52.12%
- Dynatrace51.07%
- New Relic49.55%
- Semrush48.37%
- ClickUp46.48%
- Jira Software46.37%
- GitHub45.87%
- Grafana44.77%
- Asana41.67%
Explore the data (15 rows)
| Datadog | 3,795 | 52.12 | 5.61 | 9.29 |
| Linear | 3,716 | 21.26 | 2.53 | 8.4 |
| 3,654 | 54.38 | 2.9 | 18.75 | |
| Grafana | 3,538 | 44.77 | 6.05 | 7.4 |
| ClickUp | 3,354 | 46.48 | 5.01 | 9.28 |
| HubSpot | 2,790 | 41.04 | 8.14 | 5.04 |
| 2,723 | 33.35 | 4.77 | 6.98 | |
| Jira Software | 2,519 | 46.37 | 7.3 | 6.35 |
| Dynatrace | 2,385 | 51.07 | 5.53 | 9.23 |
| Asana | 2,354 | 41.67 | 4.93 | 8.46 |
| Notion | 2,291 | 39.5 | 8.47 | 4.66 |
| Trello | 2,226 | 35.22 | 7.77 | 4.53 |
| Semrush | 2,051 | 48.37 | 8 | 6.05 |
| New Relic | 1,909 | 49.55 | 4.87 | 10.17 |
| GitHub | 1,733 | 45.87 | 8.77 | 5.23 |
The result holds when each page-brand pair counts only once
The headline counts one tone pair per answer, so the same page and brand can come up in many answers. As a sensitivity check we kept only the most recent tone pair for each page-and-brand combination.
Across 178,007 such pairs, 42.9% became more positive and 7.8% became more negative. Repeat appearances of the same page and brand do not explain the headline direction.
- page-brand pairs counted once each
- 178,007
- more positive
- 42.9%
- more negative
- 7.8%
- positive-to-negative ratio
- 5.5 to 1
What the count leaves out: unlabeled, unclear, and non-organic pairs
We excluded 14,086,667 brand-citation pairs without both tone labels, 16,890 pairs with a mixed or hedged label, and 22,047 fully labeled pairs from prompts that were not organic. The headline uses only positive, neutral, and negative labels on both sides.
Tone labels are assigned automatically, not reviewed by a person. On 492,889 pairs where both labels had confidence of at least 0.8, the ratio remained 4.8 to 1. Source-type and domain cuts cover 511,085 of the 512,650 headline pairs.
- missing one or both tone labels
- 14,086,667
- mixed or hedged pairs
- 16,890
- fully labeled non-organic pairs
- 22,047
- ratio at confidence of at least 0.8
- 4.8 to 1
Positive tone can still carry a damaging factual claim
An answer can praise a product while repeating an obsolete price or an incorrect limitation. A positive tone label would not catch that error. Read the factual assertions separately from the tone, especially when the answer and source disagree.
The unit here is a checked page-brand/answer tone pair. Several pairs can belong to one answer, and a tonal shift does not prove the cited page caused the wording. For reputation work, preserve the exact answer sentence, relevant source passage and collection date so that an apparent improvement can be checked against what the model actually said.
What marketers should do
AI turned 13,631 negative-source pairs positive. A positive AI answer can therefore cite negative source material.
Track the answer sentence and cited page together. Find criticism that repeats across pages, correct factual errors, and address the underlying product issue when the criticism is accurate. Then rerun the same prompts and measure the same page-brand pairs.
Takeaway
How we measured
We analyzed 512,650 brand-citation tone pairs across 131,631 AI answers, 14,562 organic prompts, 34,169 brands, 91,159 cited pages, and 38,153 domains on ChatGPT, ChatGPT Search, Google AI Overviews, and Google AI Mode from October 20, 2025 through July 9, 2026.
- positive tone shifts for every negative shift
- 5.0 to 1
- brand-citation tone pairs
- 512,650
- more-positive shifts
- 207,858
- page-brand pairs counted once each in the sensitivity check
- 178,007
Get the data
Sources
- Seer Interactive: Study of 800K AI responses and review profiles · accessed July 16, 2026
- LREC-COLING 2024: Opinions are not always positive · accessed July 16, 2026
- Semrush: What is AI sentiment analysis? A marketer's guide · accessed July 16, 2026