Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
How often do AI-cited pages block access?

How often do AI-cited pages block access?

Published Jul 17, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

A citation is less useful if the reader cannot open the page. We wanted to know how often cited pages return an authentication requirement, access denial, or rate limit when checked.

We checked the latest HTTP results for 154,986 unique pages cited by ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 17, 2026. Checks occurred at or after the latest citation, so they describe observed access conditions rather than proving what the engine could access when it answered.

Of the AI-cited pages we could check, 1.6% required authentication, denied access or returned a rate limit. Each check took place at or after the page’s latest recorded citation.

Only 1.6% of checked AI-cited pages limited access

An access-limited page is a cited URL whose latest eligible check returned HTTP 401, 403, or 429. We kept one latest result per page and required that check to occur at or after the page's latest recorded citation. Of 154,986 eligible pages, 2,435 limited access. The exact rate was 1.6%.

Ahrefs reports that 67% of ChatGPT's top citations are off-limits to marketers. Its study defines off-limits as not pitchable or influenceable through traditional outreach. It does not mean 67% of cited servers refused a request. Audit outreach opportunity and direct page access as separate questions.

Takeaway

Do not treat an outreach label as evidence that a cited page rejected a request.

97.5% returned a successful, redirect, or not-modified response

The latest eligible result was a successful response for 144,774 pages, or 93.4%, and a redirect or not-modified response for 6,367, or 4.1%. Together they account for 151,141 pages, or 97.5%. Access-limited results account for 1.6%, page-not-found or gone results for 0.66%, server errors for 0.20%, other 4xx responses for 0.04%, and other responses for 0.001%.

A page can be hard to influence, omitted from later answers, or disallowed for a named crawler while still returning a normal response to a direct check. Semrush measures declared crawler rules in robots.txt. This study measures the direct page response after a citation.

Latest response after the latest citation

  • Successful response93.4%
  • Redirect or not modified4.1%
  • Access limited1.6%
  • Page not found or gone0.66%
  • Server error0.20%
  • Other 4xx0.04%
  • 0%50%100%
One latest eligible response per page; percentages use 154,986 pages.

Takeaway

Check crawler policy, the direct page response, and whether the page is still cited as three separate questions.

Forbidden responses account for 91.8% of access-limited pages

HTTP 403 accounts for 2,236 of the 2,435 access-limited pages, or 91.8%. HTTP 429 accounts for 185, or 7.6%, and HTTP 401 accounts for 14, or 0.57%.

Most access-limited results were explicit refusals rather than rate limits or authentication prompts. The status code identifies the next diagnostic step, but it does not reveal the publisher's intent or the rule that produced the response.

Access-limiting response mix

  • 403 forbidden91.8%
  • 429 rate limited7.6%
  • 401 authentication required0.57%
  • 0%50%100%
Share of the 2,435 access-limited pages.

Google AI Mode's cited pages had a higher rate

Google AI Mode had 2,249 access-limited pages among 136,583 checked pages, or 1.6%. ChatGPT Search had 226 among 20,095, or 1.1%.

Keep the two engines separate during a citation audit. The difference is descriptive because the same page can be cited by both engines and the engines cite different sources.

Access-limited rate by engine

  • Google AI Mode1.6%
  • ChatGPT Search1.1%
  • 0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%
The same page can be cited by both engines, so the per-engine page counts do not add up to the total number of unique pages.

Government, directory, news, and social pages had the highest large-group rates

Among source groups with at least 1,000 checked pages, government pages were at 4.0%, directories 3.0%, news 2.4%, social 2.3%, health 2.0%, and general web pages 2.0%. SaaS pages were at 0.73% and developer pages at 0.18%.

Source type changes the baseline, but no displayed group reached 5%. Use the group rate to prioritize checks, not to assume that every page in the group limits access.

Selected source groups with at least 1,000 checked pages

  • Government4.0%
  • Directory3.0%
  • News2.4%
  • Social2.3%
  • Health2.0%
  • General web2.0%
  • SaaS0.73%
  • Developer0.18%
  • 0%2%4%6%
Access-limited rate, ordered from highest to lowest.

Reddit and Quora had the highest rates in the domain table

The table requires at least 50 checked pages and at least three access-limited pages. Reddit had 55 access-limited pages among 63 checked pages, or 87.3%. Quora had 49 among 117, or 41.9%. Byrdie was at 20.6%, Food & Wine at 15.9%, Serious Eats at 11.0%, and NerdWallet at 8.8%.

Recheck the exact cited URL and response before treating a whole source as unavailable.

Domains with enough checked pages to display

Rate (%) · 10 results

  • reddit.com faviconreddit.com87.3%
  • quora.com faviconquora.com41.88%
  • byrdie.com faviconbyrdie.com20.59%
  • foodandwine.com faviconfoodandwine.com15.87%
  • seriouseats.com faviconseriouseats.com10.96%
  • nerdwallet.com faviconnerdwallet.com8.82%
  • investopedia.com faviconinvestopedia.com6.59%
  • thespruce.com faviconthespruce.com4.55%
  • instagram.com faviconinstagram.com2.41%
  • medium.com faviconmedium.com0.89%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (10 rows)
reddit.com faviconreddit.comSocial635587.3016
quora.com faviconquora.comCommunity1174941.8803
byrdie.com faviconbyrdie.comGeneral web681420.5882
foodandwine.com faviconfoodandwine.comGeneral web631015.873
seriouseats.com faviconseriouseats.comGeneral web73810.9589
nerdwallet.com faviconnerdwallet.comGeneral web136128.8235
investopedia.com faviconinvestopedia.comGeneral web9166.5934
thespruce.com faviconthespruce.comGeneral web6634.5455
instagram.com faviconinstagram.comSocial498122.4096
medium.com faviconmedium.comGeneral web90480.885
At least 50 checked pages and at least three access-limited pages.

Takeaway

Use the domain table to choose what to recheck, then make the decision at the exact URL.

Only 1.4% of pages with an access-limited result later returned a normal response

The eligible window contained 2,469 pages that returned 401, 403, or 429 at least once. On the latest check, 2,435 were still access-limited and 34 returned a successful, redirect, or not-modified response. The later-normal-response rate was 1.4%.

A recheck can clear a temporary response, but most access-limited pages in this window remained limited on the latest result. Confirm the latest response before escalating to the publisher or changing content strategy.

were access-limited at least once
2,469
were still limited on the latest check
2,435
later returned a normal response
34
later-normal-response rate
1.4%

Takeaway

Recheck the exact page before treating a rate limit or refusal as durable.

What the count leaves out: pages we could not check in time

The two-engine corpus contained 1,823,717 cited pages. We excluded 1,557,618 without a check in the window, 14,854 without a valid HTTP result, and 96,259 checked before their latest recorded citation. That left 154,986 pages.

The 1.6% result applies only to eligible checked pages. A strict 403-only definition gave 2,236 of 154,986, or 1.4%. An expanded definition that also includes 402, 406, and 451 was 2,453 of 154,986, or 1.6%. The result should not be applied to cited pages Parse did not check, to robots.txt policy, or to the access behavior of an AI engine.

Inclusion, exclusions, and sensitivity

No valid HTTP result14,854
No check in the window1,557,618
Included pages154,986
Expanded access-limited definition2,4531.5827
Cited pages in the corpus1,823,717
Check before the latest citation96,259
403 only2,2361.4427
401, 403, or 4292,4351.5711
Counts measured over the stated window.

What marketers should do

The Parse index isolates 2,435 pages with a latest authentication-required, forbidden, or rate-limit response. The domain and source-group results show where those pages concentrate.

Check three things separately. Read robots.txt for declared crawler rules, request the exact cited URL to see the current response, and rerun the prompt to see whether the engine still cites it. Fix only the one that failed, then run the same check again.

  • Configuring robots.txt for AI crawlers: what to allow, what to block, and why it matters

How we measured

We analyzed the latest HTTP result for 154,986 unique pages across 67,005 domains, cited 322,681 times in 382,708 AI answers to 16,994 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 17, 2026.

share of eligible AI-cited pages that limited access
1.6%
pages returned 401, 403, or 429
2,435
pages checked after their latest citation
154,986
returned a successful, redirect, or not-modified response
97.5%

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Ahrefs: 67% of ChatGPT's top 1,000 citations are off-limits to marketers · accessed July 17, 2026
  2. Semrush: Blocked from AI Search in Site Audit · accessed July 17, 2026
  3. Consent in Crisis: The Rapid Decline of the AI Data Commons · accessed July 17, 2026
  4. Cloudflare: From Googlebot to GPTBot · accessed July 17, 2026
  5. Do generative AI assistants respect robots.txt? Tracing web access beyond visible answers · accessed July 17, 2026

More like this

How often do AI citations lead to broken pages?
Few cited pages returned a missing-page response when checked at or after their recorded citation.
Do AI-cited pages actually mention the brand?
More than a third of reviewed citations pointed to pages that did not mention the brand linked to that citation.
What pages does AI cite most? Look at the buyer question
Product pages, practical guides and comparisons featured among citation leaders. The mix depended on the buyer's question.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: different sources for buyer questions
Microsoft Learn received the most citation links on ChatGPT Search; YouTube led on Google AI Mode in our weekly study.
Where do AI citation links actually go?
Some citation links redirected or failed. Redirects were much more common than missing pages in our checks.

Check whether cited pages still return a normal response.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service