Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Does AI praise match the tone of its cited sources?

Does AI praise match the tone of its cited sources?

Published Aug 29, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

An AI answer can praise a brand while citing a page with a different tone. We wanted to know how often the language of the recommendation agrees with the language of its source.

We compared checked brand claims with their cited pages in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 to July 19, 2026. We measured agreement in tone across claim–citation pairs; this study does not establish whether every factual claim is supported.

When AI praised a brand, the cited page did not always sound positive about it. We found that mismatch in 48,492 of 119,869 checked pairs from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

2 in 5 praise citations point to a page that does not back the praise

A claim-citation pair matches an automated reading of an AI answer about a brand with an automated reading of a page cited for that brand in the same answer. A praise pair has a positive AI claim; it is backed when the page’s coverage of the brand also reads positive.

Of 119,869 checked praise pairs, 71,377, or 59.5%, were backed. The other 48,492, or 40.5%, were not. That is about 2 in 5 praise citations pointing to a page that does not read positive about the brand the answer praised.

Takeaway

A citation next to praise is not evidence the cited page praises the brand. Check the page, not the link.

The failure mode is neutrality, not contradiction

Among the 119,869 checked praise pairs, 45,390, or 37.9%, cited a page whose coverage of the brand was neutral. Only 2,224, or 1.9%, cited a page that was negative about the brand, and 878, or 0.73%, cited a page with mixed or hedged coverage.

AI praise citations almost never point to a page that disagrees. They point to a page that names the brand and takes no stance, such as a docs page, a directory row, or a feature list. The praise comes from somewhere else; the citation supplies presence, not endorsement.

cited page was neutral about the brand
37.9%

45,390 of 119,869

cited page was negative about the brand
1.9%

2,224 of 119,869

cited page was mixed or hedged
0.73%

878 of 119,869

ChatGPT Search praise citations are backed 12.7 points more often

On ChatGPT Search, 21,892 of 31,773 checked praise pairs, or 68.9%, were backed. On Google AI Mode, 49,485 of 88,096, or 56.2%, were backed. The gap is 12.7 points.

Read the other way: 43.8% of Google AI Mode praise pairs were not backed, against 31.1% on ChatGPT Search. This comparison describes what we observed and does not identify the cause.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by engine

  • ChatGPT Search68.9%21,892 of 31,773
  • Google AI Mode56.2%49,485 of 88,096
  • 0%20%40%60%80%

Takeaway

Audit claim support per engine. One combined rate hides a 12.7-point difference.

Before direction even applies, 40.2% of decided cited pages do not name the brand

Support has a weaker test that runs first: does the cited page contain the brand at all. On the same window, that check decided 295,727 brand-citation pairs. The page named the brand in 176,948, or 59.8%, and did not in 118,779, or 40.2%. Another 131,264 pairs could not be decided because the page was not fetched yet, the fetch failed, or no stored copy existed.

Our earlier report measured this brand-presence gap at 38.5% on a smaller window. The claim-direction result in this report applies after a page passes the brand-presence test, so the two gaps combine: many cited pages never name the brand, and among pages that do, 2 in 5 do not back the praise.

of decided pages did not name the brand
40.2%

118,779 of 295,727

of decided pages named the brand
59.8%

176,948 of 295,727

pairs could not be decided
131,264

Documentation and social pages back praise least

Documentation pages backed 375 of 980 checked praise pairs, or 38.3%. Social pages backed 45.4%, finance pages 48.7%, health pages 51.2%, and education pages 51.3%. At the other end, SaaS sites backed 64.5%, reference pages 63.7%, and news pages 63.5%.

The pattern follows how each page type writes. Documentation states facts without judgment, so it reads positive less often. Vendor and review pages carry stance. A citation's source type is a rough predictor of whether it will back praise.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by source type

  • Documentation38.3%375 of 980
  • Social45.4%3,641 of 8,012
  • Finance48.7%1,239 of 2,544
  • Health51.2%306 of 598
  • Education51.3%414 of 807
  • Developer57.3%660 of 1,151
  • General59.1%23,664 of 40,060
  • Blog60.2%837 of 1,391
  • Ecommerce61.0%2,134 of 3,496
  • Directory61.2%1,461 of 2,389
  • Editorial61.3%3,079 of 5,027
  • News63.5%2,510 of 3,953
  • Reference63.7%1,880 of 2,950
  • SaaS64.5%19,725 of 30,592
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Source types with at least 500 checked praise pairs. Pages without a source-type label are excluded.

LinkedIn is the weakest large praise source: 30.2% backed

Among domains with at least 400 checked praise pairs, linkedin.com backed 567 of 1,880, or 30.2%, and newrelic.com backed 30.2%. Reddit backed 50.6% and Medium 52.5%. At the top, linear.app backed 98.9% and aidash.com 90.7%.

The extremes are mostly brand-owned domains, which are cited for their own brand and read positive about it. The low end is profile and documentation hosting, where a page names a brand without praising it.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by cited domain

Backed % · Top 10 of 11

  • linear.app faviconlinear.app98.89%
  • aidash.com faviconaidash.com90.66%
  • forbes.com faviconforbes.com82.51%
  • techradar.com favicontechradar.com68.8%
  • github.com favicongithub.com61.04%
  • medium.com faviconmedium.com52.54%
  • aws.amazon.com faviconaws.amazon.com52.09%
  • reddit.com faviconreddit.com50.56%
  • zapier.com faviconzapier.com47.49%
  • newrelic.com faviconnewrelic.com30.24%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (11 rows)
linkedin.com faviconlinkedin.com1,88056730.16
newrelic.com faviconnewrelic.com65819930.24
zapier.com faviconzapier.com45921847.49
reddit.com faviconreddit.com5,2162,63750.56
aws.amazon.com faviconaws.amazon.com43022452.09
medium.com faviconmedium.com1,08156852.54
github.com favicongithub.com44427161.04
techradar.com favicontechradar.com1,07774168.8
forbes.com faviconforbes.com72659982.51
aidash.com faviconaidash.com40736990.66
linear.app faviconlinear.app45144698.89
Domains with at least 400 checked praise pairs. One domain affiliated with Parse's founder met the threshold and is excluded from the table to avoid a conflict of interest.

A brand's own site backs praise 10.1 points more often than third-party pages

When the cited page lived on the brand's own site, 35,343 of 54,320 checked praise pairs, or 65.1%, were backed. On third-party pages, 36,033 of 65,548, or 55.0%, were backed.

Even on the brand's own site, about 1 in 3 cited pages did not read positive. Pages like documentation, changelogs, and pricing tables state facts without making the case for the product, and they earn many of these citations.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by page ownership

  • Brand's own site65.1%35,343 of 54,320
  • Third-party page55.0%36,033 of 65,548
  • 0%20%40%60%80%

Takeaway

Owned pages are the most reliable backing for praise, and a third of them still take no stance.

The backed rate spans 32.8 points across industries

Brands in Community and Lifestyle had praise backed in 46.9% of checked pairs and brands in Clothing and Apparel in 79.6%, a spread of 32.8 points across the 26 industry groups with at least 1,000 pairs. Software sat at 56.7%, Financial Services at 54.0%, and Consumer Goods at 70.5%.

Consumer categories are covered by review and commerce pages that take a stance. Software and finance brands are covered by documentation and comparison tables that do not. Compare your brand with its industry rate, not the 59.5% overall rate.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by brand industry group

Backed % · Top 10 of 26

  • Clothing and Apparel79.63%
  • Consumer Goods70.51%
  • Agriculture and Farming67.85%
  • Hardware65.29%
  • Design62.54%
  • Health Care61.94%
  • Education61.84%
  • Gaming61.51%
  • Content and Publishing61.36%
  • Sales and Marketing61%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Explore the data (26 rows)
Community and Lifestyle5,29946.86
Media and Entertainment1,47749.36
Real Estate1,33653.52
Financial Services10,02253.96
Artificial Intelligence1,95355.76
Software13,03156.67
Information Technology11,29256.93
Data and Analytics12,70757.47
Travel and Tourism1,37057.66
Payments3,09558.16
Internet Services5,25058.57
Commerce and Shopping2,74358.59
Administrative Services6,30559.11
Professional Services7,84060.37
Food and Beverage1,51560.66
Transportation1,63960.89
Sales and Marketing3,59761
Content and Publishing2,88861.36
Gaming1,39061.51
Education3,60161.84
Health Care3,38961.94
Design2,32062.54
Hardware2,51865.29
Agriculture and Farming1,18267.85
Consumer Goods1,81170.51
Clothing and Apparel2,51979.63
Industry groups with at least 1,000 checked praise pairs.

When AI criticizes a brand, the cited page backs the criticism 7.8% of the time

The checked set contained 817 criticism pairs, where the AI claim about the brand was negative. The cited page was also negative about the brand in 64 of them, or 7.8%. It was positive about the brand in 381, or 46.6%, and neutral in 358, or 43.8%.

So a page cited next to criticism is more likely to praise the brand than to criticize it. The sample is small relative to the praise set, because AI answers rarely attach criticism to a brand-attributed citation, and the share should be read with that in mind.

cited page was also negative
7.8%

64 of 817

cited page was positive about the brand
46.6%

381 of 817

cited page was neutral
43.8%

358 of 817

Praise dominates the checked set

Of 150,811 checked claim-citation pairs, 119,869, or 79.5%, carried a positive AI claim. Neutral claims supplied 17.0%, hedged 1.8%, mixed 1.2%, and negative 0.54%.

This is why the headline conditions on praise pairs. What AI says about brands next to citations is overwhelmingly positive, so the support question is in practice a praise-support question.

79.5%
of checked claim-citation pairs carried a positive AI claim
119,869 of 150,811

The result holds when each page-brand pair counts once

The same cited page and brand can appear in many answers. Counting each page-brand pair once, using its latest observation, leaves 54,450 unique pairs, of which 29,828, or 54.8%, were backed.

The unique-pair rate is 4.8 points lower than the 59.5% pair-level rate, which means repeatedly cited pages are somewhat more likely to back praise. The headline is not an artifact of a few heavily repeated pages.

54.8%
of unique page-brand pairs were backed
29,828 of 54,450

The weekly backed rate stayed between 57.8% and 60.8%

Across the eight full weeks in the window, the backed share of checked praise pairs ranged from 57.8% to 60.8% with no trend, while weekly volume grew from 2,186 to 30,824 pairs.

The rate is a stable property of how these engines cite, not a one-week event. A partial first week of 24 pairs is excluded from the chart.

Backed share of checked praise pairs by week

Explore the data
May 2559.15
Jun 160.58
Jun 860.4
Jun 1558.28
Jun 2260.84
Jun 2960.1
Jul 660.48
Jul 1357.75
Full weeks only, week starting Monday.

What we checked, and what we could not

A pair enters the checked set only when the page was cited for that brand in the answer, the page named the brand, and an automated reading of the page's coverage of that brand completed. Within the window, 150,811 of 151,169 brand-attributed pairs recorded in the window, or 99.8%, had a completed page reading. Backed is a direction-level match between two automated readings, not sentence-level fact-checking: a neutral page can still contain the specific fact the answer used, and a positive page can praise the brand for a different reason than the answer gives.

Pages that failed the brand-presence test, pages that could not be fetched, and citations not attributed to a brand are outside the checked set. The window ends July 19, 2026, where this analysis layer thins, and covers ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode only. The headline was recomputed two independent ways, on unique page-brand pairs and through a second join path restricted to validated readings, with consistent results.

of attributed pairs in the window had a completed page reading
99.8%

150,811 of 151,169

independent recomputations of the headline
2

What marketers should do

AI praise citations fail to back the praise 40.5% of the time, the gap is wider on Google AI Mode, and the pages that fail are mostly neutral pages that name the brand without taking a stance.

Put stance where AI already cites you. Find the pages AI attaches to your brand, and add explicit evaluative statements, outcomes, and comparisons to the ones that only state facts. Documentation and profile pages earn the citation; a page that also makes the case for the product turns the citation into support. Then rerun the same window next quarter and watch the backed rate, not just the citation count.

  • AI Overview citation quality: what brands should audit

How we measured

We analyzed 150,811 checked claim-citation pairs across 83,774 answers to 14,307 prompts, covering 19,252 brands, 47,757 cited pages, and 21,442 domains on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 19, 2026.

backed rate on ChatGPT Search versus Google AI Mode
68.9% vs 56.2%
of cited pages with a decided brand-presence test did not name the brand at all
40.2%

118,779 of 295,727

of pages cited for AI criticism backed the criticism
7.8%

64 of 817

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Liu, Zhang, Liang (ACL Findings of EMNLP 2023): Evaluating verifiability in generative search engines · accessed August 29, 2026
  2. Growth Memo (Kevin Indig): The ghost citation problem · accessed August 29, 2026
  3. Seer Interactive: LLM ghost citations - why your content is working and your brand isn't · accessed August 29, 2026

More like this

Do AI-cited pages actually mention the brand?
More than a third of reviewed citations pointed to pages that did not mention the brand linked to that citation.
Does AI make brands sound better than cited sources?
AI was more likely to make brands sound better than worse relative to their cited sources.
Does AI cite sources when it criticizes a brand?
Most criticism of ranked brands came without a citation attached to the criticized brand.
Does AI cite every brand it recommends?
Most answers recommending several brands left at least one of those brands without an attached citation.
Does being cited in AI answers mean being recommended?
A cited brand usually made the shortlist, but was the first recommendation only about one in five times.
Does AI change its tone when cited sources turn negative?
AI's descriptions stayed largely positive even after its cited sources changed from positive to negative.
AI compliance claims: which brands AI calls SOC 2 or HIPAA compliant
Most compliance claims cited pages naming the brand and standard. That alone does not verify compliance.
How accurate are the prices AI quotes for brands?
Many price quotes could not be checked. Among those we could compare, 62.8% matched the brand's pricing page.

Check whether the pages AI cites for your brand back what it says.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service