AI answers can keep pointing readers to pages that no longer exist. We wanted to measure how often cited pages return a not-found or gone response.
We examined the latest HTTP results for 152,313 unique pages cited in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through July 16, 2026. We counted 404 and 410 responses from checks made at or after each page's last recorded citation.
Of the AI-cited pages we checked at or after their latest recorded citation, 0.67% returned “not found” or “gone.” We studied citations from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.
Only 0.67% of checked AI-cited pages were broken
A broken page is a cited URL whose latest check returned HTTP 404 or 410. A page counts as eligible when we checked it at or after its latest recorded citation, and we kept one latest result per URL. Of 152,313 eligible pages, 1,015 were broken. The exact rate was 0.67%.
Broken links are a real technical loss, but they do not explain most citation loss. A marketer should separate a page that stopped loading from a live page that an engine stopped choosing.
Takeaway
Losing a citation is not the same as having a broken page
Scrunch reports that citation activity for a source falls by half in about four to five weeks. A 2026 academic study found 5% to 18% citation URLs that did not load across deep-research and academic tasks. Those studies measure citation loss or a broader set of failed responses. This study isolates strict 404 and 410 results on recently cited AI search pages.
In the Parse index, 93.7% of pages returned a 2xx success and 4.2% returned a 3xx redirect. Other 4xx responses accounted for 1.3%, strict broken responses for 0.67%, and 5xx server errors for 0.17%. A citation can disappear even when its page still loads.
Latest HTTP result
- 2xx success93.7%
- 3xx redirect4.2%
- Other 4xx1.3%
- 404 or 4100.67%
- 5xx server error0.17%
ChatGPT Search had 4.7 times the broken-page rate
ChatGPT Search had 418 broken pages among 19,942 eligible pages, a 2.1% rate. Google AI Mode had 598 among 134,116, a 0.45% rate. The ChatGPT Search rate was 4.7 times the Google AI Mode rate.
A broken-link audit should keep engines separate. The aggregate rate hides a large platform difference and does not show whether the engine created the URL, retrieved an old URL, or cited a page that the publisher later removed.
Broken-page rate by engine
- ChatGPT Search2.1%
- Google AI Mode0.45%
Takeaway
Reference pages broke most often among the largest source groups
Among the eight largest classified source groups, reference pages had a 0.99% broken-page rate. SaaS pages were at 0.76%, general web pages 0.66%, news 0.53%, finance 0.51%, editorial 0.44%, e-commerce 0.37%, and social pages 0.10%.
Source type changes the baseline, but no large group reached a 1% rate. Use the group rate to prioritize review, not to assume that a specific page is broken.
Eight largest classified source groups
- Reference0.99%
- SaaS0.76%
- General web0.66%
- News0.53%
- Finance0.51%
- Editorial0.44%
- E-commerce0.37%
- Social0.10%
Wikipedia and Yahoo Finance clear the high-volume threshold
We required at least 100 eligible pages and at least five broken pages before displaying a domain rate. En.wikipedia.org had 10 broken pages among 180 checked pages, or 5.6%. Finance.yahoo.com had six among 183, or 3.3%.
The threshold removes small-domain percentages built on a handful of pages. These rates identify where to inspect URLs. They do not establish why the pages returned 404 or 410.
Domains meeting the display threshold
| Reference | 180 | 10 | 5.5556 | |
| News | 183 | 6 | 3.2787 |
Rootly and Time lead the broken-page list
Rootly's page about reducing alert fatigue was cited 34 times across nine prompts before its qualifying check returned 404. Time's page about job-search networking was cited 19 times across six prompts. Two more Rootly and UP42 pages followed with 18 and 17 citations.
The page list is what you can act on. A broken page cited repeatedly deserves attention before a one-off URL because it can affect more answers and more buyer questions.
Most-cited broken pages
Citations · 10 results
- Best Tools for On-Call Engineers to Reduce Alert Fatigue34
- Looking for a New Job? Ask Someone You Barely Know19
- Top 9 Automated Incident Response Tools for 2026 Teams18
- Satellites: A complementary technology for vegetation management17
- Top 10 Best ESG Reporting Software13
- Ways to Make 3D Models for Augmented Reality13
- Twelve Project Management Tools With No Subscription Cost13
- 12 Smart Ways to Invest in Real Estate Without Owning Property12
- Top Observability Tools for SRE Teams 202511
- Purchasing and Maintaining A Water Softener11
Explore the data (10 rows)
| Best Tools for On-Call Engineers to Reduce Alert Fatigue | Google AI Mode | 34 | 9 | |
| Looking for a New Job? Ask Someone You Barely Know | ChatGPT Search | 19 | 6 | |
| Top 9 Automated Incident Response Tools for 2026 Teams | Google AI Mode | 18 | 3 | |
| Satellites: A complementary technology for vegetation management | Google AI Mode | 17 | 6 | |
| Top 10 Best ESG Reporting Software | Google AI Mode | 13 | 3 | |
| Ways to Make 3D Models for Augmented Reality | Google AI Mode | 13 | 3 | |
| Twelve Project Management Tools With No Subscription Cost | Google AI Mode | 13 | 2 | |
| 12 Smart Ways to Invest in Real Estate Without Owning Property | Google AI Mode | 12 | 7 | |
| Top Observability Tools for SRE Teams 2025 | Google AI Mode | 11 | 9 | |
| Purchasing and Maintaining A Water Softener | Google AI Mode | 11 | 3 |
Most broken results persisted when Parse checked again
Among the eligible pages, 579 had more than one check and at least one 404 or 410 during the window. Of those pages, 534 were still broken on the latest check and 45 returned a different HTTP status.
A prior broken result is not permanent proof. Recheck the exact URL before redirecting or rebuilding it, then keep the latest result as the decision record.
- rechecked pages that were broken at least once
- 579
- still broken on the latest check
- 534
- returned another status on the latest check
- 45
Takeaway
The count leaves out pages without a usable check
The current engines cited 1,808,782 pages in all. We excluded 1,547,242 without a check in the window, 14,431 whose latest check had no HTTP status, and 94,796 checked before their latest recorded citation. That left 152,313 unique pages as the base for every rate here.
This is measured in the Parse index, not a live-state claim or a random sample of the web. The seven-day sensitivity check found 395 broken pages among 62,276 checked pages, or 0.63%, close to the headline rate. The result applies to eligible checked pages and should not be extrapolated to pages Parse did not check.
- pages cited by the current engines
- 1,808,782
- had no check in the window
- 1,547,242
- had no HTTP status
- 14,431
- were checked before the latest citation
- 94,796
What marketers should do
Start with broken pages that appear across the most prompts or collect the most citations. The leading page in this window was cited 34 times across nine prompts. Recheck the URL, then restore the page, add a relevant redirect, or replace the cited evidence when the old page should remain gone.
Rerun the same prompts after the repair. Track broken URLs, citations lost on pages that still load, and answers that leave the brand out as separate outcomes because each requires a different fix.
Takeaway
How we measured
We analyzed the latest HTTP result for 152,313 unique pages across 66,135 domains cited in 372,167 AI answers to 16,994 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 16, 2026.
- of eligible AI-cited pages returned 404 or 410
- 0.67%
- broken cited pages
- 1,015
- pages checked after their latest citation
- 152,313
- ChatGPT Search rate versus Google AI Mode
- 4.7×
Get the data
Sources
- Detecting and correcting reference hallucinations in commercial LLMs and deep research agents · accessed July 16, 2026
- Scrunch: The half-life of AI citations · accessed July 16, 2026
- Semrush: Why 62% of AI citations do not lead to brand mentions · accessed July 16, 2026
- Semrush: How to find and fix ChatGPT 404 referrals · accessed July 16, 2026