Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
How often does AI recommend a brand with reservations?

How often does AI recommend a brand with reservations?

Published Aug 24, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

A recommendation can include a warning or a condition that changes who should choose the brand. We wanted to know how often AI attaches reservations to the brands it ranks.

We examined 2,049,184 reviewed statements in 451,293 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through August 19, 2026. We measured reservations among the reviewed ranked-brand appearances.

AI recommended brands with reservations in 9.9% of the ranked brand appearances we reviewed from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

AI added reservations to about one in ten ranked brand appearances

AI added a reservation to 192,153 of 1,946,450 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, or 9.9%. A ranked-brand appearance is one consolidated brand with a direct recommendation rank and reviewed language in one observed AI answer.

A recommendation is not always an unqualified endorsement. Track whether the answer attaches a condition, fallback, comparison, budget limit, risk warning, or other reservation to the brand it ranks.

Takeaway

Keep reservation state beside recommendation rank instead of treating every ranked appearance as an unqualified endorsement.

Reservations are not the same as criticism or rejection

Among the 192,153 reserved appearances, 77,004, or 40.1%, carried no specific criticism. Only 7,308, or 3.8%, explicitly recommended against the brand for the stated need. The remaining 184,845 reserved appearances were not rejections.

BrightEdge reports negative sentiment in 2.3% of Google AI Overviews brand mentions and 1.6% of ChatGPT brand mentions. This study measures conditional recommendation language on different engines and for each ranked brand in an answer, so those rates are not comparable. A sentiment or rejection audit cannot substitute for a reservation audit.

carried no specific criticism
40.1%

77,004 of 192,153 reserved appearances

were explicit rejections
3.8%

7,308 of 192,153 reserved appearances

Takeaway

Audit reservations, criticism, and explicit rejection as separate recommendation states.

Conditions and fallbacks made up most reservation labels

A condition appeared in 102,517 reserved brand appearances, or 53.4%. A fallback appeared in 46,083, or 24.0%. At least one of those two labels appeared in 148,228 of 192,153 reserved appearances, or 77.1%.

Most reservations describe fit rather than a blanket warning. Store the type and the topic with the brand so a conditional fit is not reported as general criticism.

Reservation labels

  • Conditions53.4%102,517
  • Fallbacks24.0%46,083
  • A rival was better11.8%22,608
  • Budget-only fit5.8%11,225
  • Risk warnings5.2%9,934
  • No type label5.1%9,790
  • 0%20%40%60%
Share of 192,153 reserved ranked-brand appearances. One appearance can carry more than one label.

ChatGPT Search used reservations almost three times as often as Google AI Mode

ChatGPT Search added reservations to 141,835 of 951,620 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, or 14.9%. Google AI Mode did so in 50,318 of 994,830, or 5.1%. The ChatGPT Search rate was 2.9 times as high, a 9.8-point difference.

Use separate engine baselines. The aggregate rate hides the largest split in the study and does not show that either engine's reservation is factually correct.

Reservation rate by engine

  • ChatGPT Search14.9%141,835 of 951,620
  • Google AI Mode5.1%50,318 of 994,830
  • 0%5%10%15%
Reviewed ranked-brand appearances on organic prompts, May 24 through August 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Benchmark reservation rates separately on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

Lower-ranked brands carried reservations more than twice as often

Reservations appeared in 17,314 of 344,108 first-place brand appearances, or 5.0%; 55,266 of 596,811 second- or third-place appearances, or 9.3%; and 119,573 of 1,005,531 appearances at fourth or lower, or 11.9%. The fourth-or-lower rate was 2.4 times the first-place rate.

Compare brands at similar recommendation ranks. This pattern does not show that rank caused the reservation, but rank changes the descriptive baseline by 6.9 percentage points.

Reservation rate by recommendation rank

  • First5.0%17,314 of 344,108
  • Second or third9.3%55,266 of 596,811
  • Fourth or lower11.9%119,573 of 1,005,531
  • 0%5%10%15%
Reviewed ranked-brand appearances on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

USAA, Zuora, and HelloFresh had the highest larger-brand rates

Among brands with at least 500 reviewed appearances, USAA carried reservations in 272 of 720 appearances, or 37.8%. Zuora followed with 230 of 738, or 31.2%, and HelloFresh with 219 of 740, or 29.6%. Seven more cleaned root-brand names complete the leaderboard.

This table identifies where to review recommendation language. It is not a brand-quality ranking. Compare the exact prompts, needs, reservation types, engines, and recommendation ranks before drawing a conclusion about a brand.

Highest reservation rates among larger brand groups

Reservation rate · 10 results

  • USAA37.8%
  • Zuora31.2%
  • HelloFresh29.6%
  • Robinhood29.4%
  • Automattic29.4%
  • Tether29.1%
  • Bitcoin28.0%
  • Lago27.7%
  • BetterHelp27.5%
  • Ethereum27.2%
  • 0%10%20%30%40%
Explore the data (10 rows)
USAA27272037.8%93
Zuora23073831.2%67
HelloFresh21974029.6%67
Robinhood18462629.4%80
Automattic3601,22629.4%183
Tether21172529.1%96
Bitcoin20272128.0%89
Lago24789327.7%48
BetterHelp22481527.5%81
Ethereum6092,23827.2%234
Brands with at least 500 reviewed ranked-brand appearances and 20 reserved appearances.

Takeaway

Use the named-brand table to prioritize answer review, not to infer brand quality.

Larger-industry rates ranged from 6.2% to 13.2%

Among industries with at least 10,000 reviewed appearances, Software recorded 12,993 reserved appearances among 98,602, or 13.2%. Collaboration recorded 1,327 of 10,571, or 12.6%. Manufacturing recorded 903 of 14,627, or 6.2%.

Use an industry baseline before calling a brand's reservation rate unusual. These breakdowns describe the observed prompt corpus and do not show that industry caused the difference.

Selected reservation rates by industry

  • Software13.2%12,993 of 98,602
  • Collaboration12.6%1,327 of 10,571
  • Financial Services12.4%13,347 of 107,510
  • Real Estate8.9%2,191 of 24,728
  • Clothing and Apparel8.0%892 of 11,167
  • Manufacturing6.2%903 of 14,627
  • 0%5%10%15%
Industries with at least 10,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances and 20 reserved appearances.

The study covers reviewed recommendation language, not every ranked brand

The main appearance-level rate was 192,153 of 1,946,450, or 9.9%. Counting reviewed statements instead returned 195,325 of 2,049,184, or 9.5%. Reviewed language was available for 1,946,450 of 3,582,303 direct ranked root-brand appearances, or 54.3%.

The similar statement-level rate supports the headline when counting statements instead of brand appearances. The denominator excludes ranked brands without reviewed language. Sparse reviewed rows after August 14 were retained in the Parse index, but the study makes no time-trend claim. It does not measure factual accuracy, source support, causation, buyer opinion, or user behavior.

ranked-brand appearance rate
9.9%

192,153 of 1,946,450

reviewed-statement rate
9.5%

195,325 of 2,049,184

of direct ranked appearances had reviewed language
54.3%

1,946,450 of 3,582,303

of reserved appearances had a specific type
100.0%

192,115 of 192,153

What marketers should do

Reservations appeared in 192,153 reviewed ranked-brand appearances. ChatGPT Search's rate was 2.9 times Google's, and the fourth-or-lower rate was 2.4 times the first-place rate.

Track recommendation rank, reservation type, topic, criticism, and explicit rejection separately. Compare the same priority prompts on both engines. Review high-rate brands and industries at the underlying answer level. Check factual and source support before changing messaging. Repeat the fixed method next quarter before calling any difference movement.

  • Being cited is not enough: how to monitor sentiment in AI answers

How we measured

We analyzed 2,049,184 reviewed brand statements across 1,946,450 ranked brand appearances, 451,293 AI answers, 143,885 brands, and 17,338 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 19, 2026.

of reserved appearances carried no specific criticism
40.1%

77,004 of 192,153

higher reservation rate on ChatGPT Search
2.9 times

14.9% versus 5.1%

reviewed brand statements were analyzed
2.0M

2,049,184 across 451,293 AI answers

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. BrightEdge: When AI goes negative · accessed August 24, 2026
  2. Semrush: AI Visibility Brand Performance Reports · accessed August 24, 2026
  3. G2: The Answer Economy, 2026 AI Search Insight Report · accessed August 24, 2026
  4. ACL: Recognizing conflict opinions in sentiment classification · accessed August 24, 2026

More like this

Does AI criticize its top recommendation?
AI occasionally paired its first recommendation with a specific negative claim about the same brand.
Does AI cite sources when it criticizes a brand?
Most criticism of ranked brands came without a citation attached to the criticized brand.
Do ChatGPT and Google criticize the same brands?
When one engine criticized a brand both ranked, the other usually did not share that criticism.
How often does AI recommend against a brand?
AI rarely explicitly advised against a brand for the buyer's stated need in the statements we reviewed.
Does AI favor its own company's products?
Each engine recommended its parent company's products slightly more often than the other engine did on matched questions.
What do buyers ask AI to optimize for?
Features and workflows appeared much more often than price as the buyer requirements behind AI recommendations.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: how the answers differ
ChatGPT Search included more citation links per cited answer than Google AI Mode in our weekly comparison.
Where does AI make a clear recommendation?
Reservations varied widely by market. Some categories drew much more qualified recommendations than others.
How often does AI call a brand an alternative?
AI explicitly called a ranked brand an alternative in about one in twenty-four appearances.
Do ChatGPT model updates change brand recommendations?
Both ChatGPT model updates changed the top brand more often than repeat answers from the same model did.
Is AI getting more confident over time?
AI used less uncertain wording over time, but ChatGPT attached more conditions to its brand recommendations.
Which brands does AI tell you to avoid?
AI named brands to avoid much more often when explicitly asked. Unprompted warnings were less common.
How accurate are the prices AI quotes for brands?
Many price quotes could not be checked. Among those we could compare, 62.8% matched the brand's pricing page.

See the full picture of your AI recommendations.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service