Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
How often does AI call a brand an alternative?

How often does AI call a brand an alternative?

Published Aug 25, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

An AI answer can recommend a brand on its own merits or introduce it as an alternative to another option. We wanted to know how often brands receive that alternative framing.

We examined 2,251,376 reviewed statements across 481,967 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through August 19, 2026. We measured alternative framing among the reviewed ranked-brand appearances.

AI called a ranked brand an “alternative” in 4.2% of the brand appearances we reviewed from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

AI framed about one in twenty-four ranked brands as alternatives

AI framed 89,979 of 2,148,490 reviewed ranked-brand appearances as alternatives, or 4.2%. A ranked-brand appearance is one consolidated brand with a direct recommendation position and reviewed language in one observed AI answer.

A brand can be recommended while serving as a backup option rather than the main choice. Track that role beside inclusion and recommendation position.

4.2%
of reviewed ranked-brand appearances were framed as alternatives
89,979 of 2,148,490

Takeaway

Separate alternative framing from simple shortlist inclusion.

Alternative framing was usually neither a reservation nor a rejection

Among 89,979 alternative appearances, 25,922, or 28.8%, also carried a reservation. Specific criticism appeared in 20,047, or 22.3%. Only 48, or 0.05%, were explicit rejections, and 284, or 0.32%, also carried a direct-comparison label.

G2 reports that buyers use AI for category, competitor, and alternative questions. Semrush found that 36% of consumers compare an AI-mentioned brand with alternatives. Those studies describe buyer behavior. This study measures the role assigned to a ranked brand inside the answer. A reservation, criticism, comparison, rejection, and alternative are separate states.

also carried a reservation
28.8%

25,922 of 89,979 alternative appearances

also carried specific criticism
22.3%

20,047 of 89,979 alternative appearances

were explicit rejections
0.05%

48 of 89,979 alternative appearances

also carried a direct-comparison label
0.32%

284 of 89,979 alternative appearances

ChatGPT Search used alternative framing 1.8 times as often

ChatGPT Search framed 55,995 of 1,039,729 reviewed appearances as alternatives, or 5.4%. Google AI Mode did so in 33,984 of 1,108,761, or 3.1%. The ChatGPT Search rate was 1.8 times as high, a 2.3-point difference.

Use separate engine baselines. One combined rate hides a material difference and does not show that either engine assigned the role correctly.

Alternative-framing rate by engine

  • ChatGPT Search5.4%55,995 of 1,039,729
  • Google AI Mode3.1%33,984 of 1,108,761
  • 0%2%4%6%
Reviewed ranked-brand appearances on organic prompts, May 24 through August 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Benchmark alternative framing separately on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

Brands ranked fourth or lower were alternatives 8.7 times as often

Alternative framing appeared in 2,395 of 375,645 first-place appearances, or 0.64%; 25,905 of 655,169 second- or third-place appearances, or 4.0%; and 61,679 of 1,117,676 appearances at fourth or lower, or 5.5%. The fourth-or-lower rate was 8.7 times the first-place rate.

Position and role measure different parts of the recommendation. A lower-ranked brand is more likely to be presented as a substitute, but this descriptive result does not show that position caused the wording.

Alternative-framing rate by recommendation position

  • First0.64%2,395 of 375,645
  • Second or third4.0%25,905 of 655,169
  • Fourth or lower5.5%61,679 of 1,117,676
  • 0%2%4%6%
Reviewed ranked-brand appearances on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

QGIS had the highest larger-brand alternative rate

Among brands with at least 500 reviewed appearances, QGIS was framed as an alternative in 242 of 901 appearances, or 26.9%. Tether followed with 144 of 777, or 18.5%. Underdog Fantasy reached 90 of 534, or 16.9%. Seven more cleaned root-brand names complete the leaderboard.

Use the table to choose answers for review, not to infer brand quality. Compare the prompts, topics, engines, recommendation positions, and named primary options before deciding why a brand appears as an alternative.

Highest alternative rates among larger brand groups

Alternative rate · 10 results

  • QGIS26.9%
  • Tether18.5%
  • Underdog Fantasy16.9%
  • CrewAI16.8%
  • Polymarket16.1%
  • VictoriaMetrics15.6%
  • Kalshi15.4%
  • PrizePicks15.4%
  • Solana15.3%
  • AutoStore14.5%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Explore the data (10 rows)
QGIS24290126.9%34
Tether14477718.5%44
Underdog Fantasy9053416.9%23
CrewAI10965016.8%29
Polymarket8854716.1%18
VictoriaMetrics8755915.6%27
Kalshi8454615.4%23
PrizePicks8152715.4%23
Solana2591,69015.3%99
AutoStore8659414.5%11
Brands with at least 500 reviewed ranked-brand appearances and 20 alternative appearances.

Takeaway

Review high-rate brands at the answer level before changing positioning.

Larger-industry rates ranged from 2.2% to 6.4%

Among industries with at least 10,000 reviewed appearances, Apps recorded 1,081 alternatives among 16,872 appearances, or 6.4%. Data and Analytics recorded 2,762 of 44,858, or 6.2%. Manufacturing recorded 363 of 16,563, or 2.2%.

Use an industry baseline before calling a brand's alternative rate unusual. These breakdowns describe the observed prompt corpus and do not show that industry caused the difference.

Selected alternative rates by industry

  • Apps6.4%1,081 of 16,872
  • Data and Analytics6.2%2,762 of 44,858
  • Gaming6.0%1,036 of 17,149
  • Professional Services2.9%1,607 of 56,305
  • Clothing and Apparel2.5%311 of 12,274
  • Manufacturing2.2%363 of 16,563
  • 0%2%4%6%8%
Industries with at least 10,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances and 20 alternative appearances.

The result held under three counting changes

The main appearance-level rate was 89,979 of 2,148,490, or 4.2%. Counting reviewed statements produced 91,668 of 2,251,376, or 4.1%. Keeping exact brand identities produced 90,726 of 2,189,548, or 4.1%. Starting on June 1 produced 89,124 of 2,129,792, or 4.2%.

Reviewed language covered 2,148,490 of 3,582,303 direct ranked root-brand appearances, or 60.0%. The denominator excludes ranked brands without reviewed language. Brand families were consolidated, displayed names were checked, and no time trend was inferred from uneven daily coverage. The result does not measure accuracy, preference strength, buyer choice, or causation.

root-brand appearance rate
4.2%

89,979 of 2,148,490

reviewed-statement rate
4.1%

91,668 of 2,251,376

exact-brand appearance rate
4.1%

90,726 of 2,189,548

rate with a June 1 start
4.2%

89,124 of 2,129,792

What marketers should do

Alternative framing appeared in 89,979 reviewed ranked-brand appearances. ChatGPT Search's rate was 1.8 times Google's, and the fourth-or-lower rate was 8.7 times the first-place rate.

Track whether a brand is the main recommendation, an alternative, or explicitly rejected. Keep the engine, prompt, topic, recommendation position, and named primary option with each answer. Review high-rate brands and industries at the underlying answer level. Repeat the same method next quarter before calling any difference movement.

  • A brand mention is not an AI recommendation: of every brand AI names, 1 in 8 is the pick

How we measured

We analyzed 2,251,376 reviewed brand statements across 2,148,490 ranked brand appearances, 481,967 AI answers, 147,912 brands, and 17,338 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 19, 2026.

higher alternative rate at fourth place or lower than first place
8.7 times

5.5% versus 0.64%

higher alternative rate on ChatGPT Search
1.8 times

5.4% versus 3.1%

reviewed brand statements were analyzed
2.3M

2,251,376 across 481,967 AI answers

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. G2: The Answer Economy, 2026 AI Search Insight Report · accessed August 25, 2026
  2. Semrush: How AI tools influence the modern buyer journey · accessed August 25, 2026
  3. Semrush: The ghost citations study · accessed August 25, 2026
  4. EMNLP: Understanding brand bias in large language models · accessed August 25, 2026

More like this

Mention vs recommendation: when AI actually picks you
Only about one in eight brands mentioned in an AI answer was its actual pick.
AI competitor analysis: who AI pairs your brand with
The brand most often named alongside yours usually had a different closest partner in AI answers.
How often does AI recommend a brand with reservations?
AI attached a reservation to a ranked brand in about one in ten appearances.
How often does AI recommend against a brand?
AI rarely explicitly advised against a brand for the buyer's stated need in the statements we reviewed.

See how AI recommends your brand.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service