Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Where does AI make a clear recommendation?

Where does AI make a clear recommendation?

Published Aug 29, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

AI may recommend brands confidently in one category and attach reservations in another. We wanted to see how that pattern varies across industries and markets.

We examined 1,586,752 reviewed brand statements in 346,305 ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through July 19, 2026. We mapped reviewed ranked-brand appearances to 46 industries and 1,687 markets and compared their reservation rates.

AI’s confidence varied widely by category. Reservations appeared in 1.6% of reviewed ranked-brand appearances in warehouse robotics, compared with 22.6% in Ethereum DeFi tokens.

AI gave a straight answer 91.4% of the time overall

A hedged recommendation is a reviewed ranked-brand appearance where at least one reviewed statement attached reluctant, conditional language to the brand, such as a condition, a fallback framing, a budget limit, or a risk warning. A straight answer is a reviewed ranked-brand appearance with no hedge. Hedges appeared in 130,746 of 1,514,294 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, or 8.6%. The remaining 91.4% were straight answers.

The overall rate is not the useful number. The rest of this study shows that the market a brand competes in moves that rate by a factor of 14.

Takeaway

Do not benchmark against the global hedge rate. Benchmark against your market's rate.

The market moved the hedge rate 13.7x

The hedge rate is the share of reviewed ranked-brand appearances that carried a hedge. Among the 209 named markets with at least 1,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, the hedge rate ran from 1.6% in Warehouse Automation & Robotics Solutions (22 of 1,335) to 22.6% in Ethereum DeFi Investment Tokens (250 of 1,104). That is a 13.7x spread.

In the least-hedged market, about 1 recommendation in 61 carried a hedge. In the most-hedged market, more than 1 in 5 did. The same engines, over the same window, hedged at very different rates depending on the category of the question.

hedge rate in Ethereum DeFi Investment Tokens
22.6%

250 of 1,104 reviewed appearances

hedge rate in Warehouse Automation & Robotics Solutions
1.6%

22 of 1,335 reviewed appearances

spread across 209 markets
13.7x

markets with at least 1,000 reviewed appearances

Takeaway

Hedging is a property of the market, not just of the engine or the brand.

Blockchain and Cryptocurrency led industries at 16.4%; Manufacturing was last at 5.1%

Among the 37 named industries with at least 5,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, Blockchain and Cryptocurrency had the highest hedge rate at 16.4% (964 of 5,873). Software followed at 11.8% and Collaboration at 11.0%. Manufacturing had the lowest rate at 5.1% (574 of 11,157), below Clothing and Apparel at 6.8%.

The top-to-bottom industry spread was 3.2x. Software categories, money categories, and speculative-asset categories sat at the hedged end. Physical-product and industrial categories sat at the straight end.

Hedge rate by industry

Hedge rate · Top 10 of 37

  • Blockchain and Cryptocurrency16.41%
  • Software11.8%
  • Collaboration11.04%
  • Financial Services10.95%
  • Data and Analytics10.91%
  • Information Technology10.76%
  • Internet Services10.53%
  • Apps10.5%
  • Artificial Intelligence10.34%
  • Gaming10.33%
  • 0%5%10%15%20%
Explore the data (37 rows)
Blockchain and Cryptocurrency9645,87316.4141
Software9,36179,31111.8029
Collaboration9788,85911.0396
Financial Services9,43586,19510.9461
Data and Analytics3,47531,86510.9054
Information Technology7,40268,76710.7639
Internet Services2,94627,97510.5308
Apps1,27312,12510.499
Artificial Intelligence5,29651,21710.3403
Gaming1,26212,21910.3282
Hardware2,68026,11510.2623
Consumer Electronics1,11510,86710.2604
Sales and Marketing2,49924,80110.0762
Agriculture and Farming5885,9929.8131
Design9319,4989.8021
Administrative Services1,89820,3969.3057
Advertising5465,8959.2621
Health Care2,60928,4199.1805
Sports1,23013,6449.015
Commerce and Shopping4,51350,1878.9924
Media and Entertainment1,87120,8728.9642
Events5205,8058.9578
Content and Publishing1,03511,5628.9517
Food and Beverage1,64919,1388.6164
Biotechnology5356,2448.5682
Consumer Goods1,66119,6218.4654
Energy4765,6998.3523
Transportation1,30115,6458.3158
Community and Lifestyle1,20414,6988.1916
Professional Services3,24940,0738.1077
Education1,87823,6247.9495
Real Estate1,47518,8357.8312
Science and Engineering4916,4517.6112
Travel and Tourism96712,8457.5282
Sustainability4656,1887.5145
Clothing and Apparel5688,2996.8442
Manufacturing57411,1575.1448
Named industries with at least 5,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, May 24 through July 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Set a category baseline first. A 10% hedge rate is normal in Software and high in Manufacturing.

The it-depends markets: DeFi tokens, prediction markets, and crypto wallets

The most-hedged market was Ethereum DeFi Investment Tokens at 22.6%, followed by Blockchain Platform and Payment Tokens at 21.9% and Prediction Market Betting Platforms at 20.8%. Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets reached 20.1%.

In each of the top four markets, at least 1 recommendation in 5 carried a hedge. Non-crypto software markets also placed high: Financial Planning and Analysis Software at 19.0%, Compliance Management and GRC Software at 17.5%, and IT Helpdesk and IDP Platforms at 16.5%.

Most-hedged markets

Hedge rate · Top 10 of 12

  • Ethereum DeFi Investment Tokens22.64%
  • Blockchain Platform and Payment Tokens21.94%
  • Prediction Market Betting Platforms20.75%
  • Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets20.09%
  • Financial Planning and Analysis Software18.97%
  • E-commerce Platform Comparison Tools18.77%
  • NFT Marketplaces, Tokens, and Tools18.67%
  • International Money Transfer Services18.44%
  • DeFi Yield and Collateral Tokens17.79%
  • Compliance Management and GRC Software17.53%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Explore the data (12 rows)
Ethereum DeFi Investment TokensFinancial Services2501,10422.6449
Blockchain Platform and Payment TokensSoftware2311,05321.9373
Prediction Market Betting PlatformsFinancial Services3301,59020.7547
Crypto Trading Platforms and WalletsFinancial Services5102,53920.0866
Financial Planning and Analysis SoftwareArtificial Intelligence2861,50818.9655
E-commerce Platform Comparison ToolsCommerce and Shopping2321,23618.7702
NFT Marketplaces, Tokens, and ToolsFinancial Services2621,40318.6743
International Money Transfer ServicesFinancial Services2981,61618.4406
DeFi Yield and Collateral TokensFinancial Services2721,52917.7894
Compliance Management and GRC SoftwareProfessional Services4552,59617.527
Car Insurance Quotes ComparisonFinancial Services2741,62516.8615
IT Helpdesk and IDP PlatformsSoftware2171,31216.5396
Markets with at least 1,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, ranked by hedge rate.

The straight-answer markets: warehouse robotics, injury lawyers, and supplements

The least-hedged market was Warehouse Automation & Robotics Solutions at 1.6%, a 98.4% straight-answer share. Personal Injury & Accident Lawyers followed at 2.5% and Dietary Supplements and Nutrition Products at 2.9%.

Several of the straightest markets are ones where a buyer might expect caution, including Life Insurance Quotes and Policies at 4.6% and Dietary Supplements and Nutrition Products. In this window, the engines hedged software fit questions far more often than health-adjacent or legal-services product picks.

Least-hedged markets

Straight-answer share · Top 10 of 12

  • Warehouse Automation & Robotics Solutions98.35%
  • Personal Injury & Accident Lawyers97.52%
  • Dietary Supplements and Nutrition Products97.1%
  • Deep Tech Venture Capital Firms97.03%
  • Home Improvement Products Online96.79%
  • Marketing & Client Acquisition Tools96.61%
  • VC & Angel Investor Databases96.33%
  • Enterprise Carbon Accounting & ESG Software95.9%
  • Satellite Risk Intelligence Platforms95.69%
  • Recruiting Sourcing and Screening Software95.58%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (12 rows)
Warehouse Automation & Robotics SolutionsManufacturing221,33598.3521
Personal Injury & Accident LawyersProfessional Services512,05497.517
Dietary Supplements and Nutrition ProductsFood and Beverage291,00097.1
Deep Tech Venture Capital FirmsFinancial Services431,44697.0263
Home Improvement Products OnlineHardware341,05996.7894
Marketing & Client Acquisition ToolsAdvertising401,18196.613
VC & Angel Investor DatabasesFinancial Services1243,37796.3281
Enterprise Carbon Accounting & ESG SoftwareSustainability501,22095.9016
Satellite Risk Intelligence PlatformsData and Analytics1232,85695.6933
Recruiting Sourcing and Screening SoftwareAdministrative Services751,69695.5778
Private Market Investor FinderFinancial Services1042,27995.4366
Life Insurance Quotes and PoliciesFinancial Services811,75995.3951
Markets with at least 1,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, ranked by straight-answer share.

Takeaway

A high straight-answer share means AI's picks in your market read as settled. Displacing an incumbent pick is harder there.

Financial Services supplied 8 of the 20 most-hedged markets

8 of the 20 most-hedged markets, or 40.0%, belong to the Financial Services industry. As a baseline, Financial Services supplied 27 of all 209 qualifying markets, or 12.9%. Financial Services markets were about three times as common at the hedged end as in the market universe.

The concentration is not uniform inside the industry. Deep Tech Venture Capital Firms, VC & Angel Investor Databases, Private Market Investor Finder, and Life Insurance Quotes and Policies all sat among the 12 straightest markets. The hedged end is specifically consumer-facing money decisions: tokens, trading, transfers, and insurance quotes.

most-hedged markets were Financial Services
8 of 20

40.0% of the top 20

of all qualifying markets were Financial Services
12.9%

27 of 209

Half of all hedges were conditions on fit

Each hedged statement carries a hedge type. Of 130,746 hedged appearances, 68,554, or 52.4%, included a conditional hedge, meaning the recommendation held only under a stated condition. 31,818, or 24.3%, included a fallback hedge, positioning the brand as a second choice. Inferior-comparison hedges, where a rival was named as better, appeared in 15,866, or 12.1%. Budget-only hedges appeared in 7,440, or 5.7%, and risk warnings in 7,411, or 5.7%. One appearance can carry more than one type.

A conditional hedge tells the buyer when the brand fits; a risk warning tells the buyer to be careful. Their mix differs sharply by category.

Hedge types

  • Conditional52.4%68,554
  • Fallback24.3%31,818
  • Inferior comparison12.1%15,866
  • Budget-only5.7%7,440
  • Risk warning5.7%7,411
  • 0%20%40%60%
Share of 130,746 hedged ranked-brand appearances. One appearance can carry more than one type.

The type of hedge changed with the category

Risk warnings made up 13.8% of hedges in Biotechnology, 10.6% in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency, 10.1% in Financial Services, and 9.1% in Health Care, but only 3.1% in Collaboration and 3.2% in Education. The Biotechnology risk-warning share was 4.5 times the Collaboration share.

Budget-only hedges inverted the picture: 28.9% of hedges in Clothing and Apparel, 23.7% in Consumer Electronics, 18.8% in Consumer Goods, and 17.0% in Sports, but 1.1% in Blockchain and Cryptocurrency and 1.9% in Collaboration. The Clothing and Apparel budget share was about 25 times the Blockchain and Cryptocurrency share. When AI hedges a consumer product, it hedges on price. When it hedges a money or health brand, it warns about risk.

Hedge-type mix in selected industries

Conditional % · 10 results

  • Collaboration58.59%
  • Education55.59%
  • Financial Services54.68%
  • Health Care49.87%
  • Biotechnology49.35%
  • Blockchain and Cryptocurrency49.17%
  • Consumer Goods42.44%
  • Consumer Electronics42.33%
  • Sports41.87%
  • Clothing and Apparel32.75%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Explore the data (10 rows)
Biotechnology53549.3513.835.98
Blockchain and Cryptocurrency96449.1710.581.14
Financial Services9,43554.6810.112.46
Health Care2,60949.879.128.7
Consumer Goods1,66142.446.6818.78
Sports1,23041.873.916.99
Consumer Electronics1,11542.333.2323.68
Education1,87855.593.195.38
Collaboration97858.593.071.94
Clothing and Apparel56832.751.7628.87
Share of each industry's hedged appearances carrying each hedge type. Industries with at least 5,000 reviewed ranked-brand appearances; types can overlap.

Takeaway

Fix the hedge type your category actually gets: price positioning in consumer goods, risk reassurance in money and health.

The phrases AI hedged with were about budget and learning curves

Each hedged statement stores the phrases that triggered the hedge. The most frequent multi-word hedge phrase was "best budget option", in 679 hedged statements, followed by "premium pricing" (421), "steeper learning curve" (397), and "depends on whether you prioritize" (295).

Price framing dominates the list in both directions: being the cheap pick ("best budget option", "budget-conscious teams") and being the expensive pick ("premium pricing", "higher cost", "more expensive") both read as hedges. The second cluster is adoption effort ("steeper learning curve", "smaller ecosystem").

Frequent hedge phrases

Hedged statements · Top 10 of 12

  • best budget option679
  • premium pricing421
  • steeper learning curve397
  • depends on whether you prioritize295
  • higher cost222
  • budget-friendly option211
  • more expensive196
  • steep learning curve172
  • budget-conscious teams164
  • smaller ecosystem145
  • 0200400600800
Explore the data (12 rows)
best budget option679
premium pricing421
steeper learning curve397
depends on whether you prioritize295
higher cost222
budget-friendly option211
more expensive196
steep learning curve172
budget-conscious teams164
smaller ecosystem145
worth considering141
if you want138
Selected from the 20 most frequent multi-word hedge phrases in hedged statements; generic connector phrases are omitted. Counts are hedged statements containing the phrase.

ChatGPT Search hedged about three times as often, in every industry checked

ChatGPT Search hedged 97,351 of 748,708 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, or 13.0%. Google AI Mode hedged 33,395 of 765,586, or 4.4%. The ChatGPT Search rate was 3.0 times as high.

The gap held inside categories. In each of six spot-checked industries spanning the leaderboard, ChatGPT Search hedged more, from 2.0 times as often in Clothing and Apparel to 3.0 times in Software. The industry ranking and the engine gap are separate effects: Blockchain and Cryptocurrency was the most hedged industry on both engines.

Hedge rate by engine in selected industries

ChatGPT Search % · 6 results

  • Blockchain and Cryptocurrency24.75%
  • Software17.63%
  • Financial Services16.32%
  • Travel and Tourism11.96%
  • Clothing and Apparel9.5%
  • Manufacturing7.01%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Explore the data (6 rows)
Blockchain and Cryptocurrency24.75428.562
Software17.6325.7876
Financial Services16.31885.9494
Travel and Tourism11.9583.9719
Clothing and Apparel9.49514.7691
Manufacturing7.00783.1528
Reviewed ranked-brand appearances on organic prompts, May 24 through July 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Read hedge rates per engine. One blended number mixes two very different editorial styles.

The category ranking survived a recommendation-rank control

Hedges are more common on lower-ranked brands, so an industry's rate could reflect how many brands its answers rank rather than the category itself. Restricting to brands ranked in the top 3 of their answer removes most of that mix effect: the overall top-3 hedge rate was 6.6% across 756,909 appearances.

The extremes kept their order. Blockchain and Cryptocurrency's top-3 hedge rate was 14.5% (of 3,599) and Manufacturing's was 3.8% (of 5,339), a 3.8x gap. The category effect is not an artifact of answer length or rank depth.

overall top-3 hedge rate
6.6%

756,909 top-3 appearances

Blockchain and Cryptocurrency, top-3 only
14.5%

3,599 top-3 appearances

Manufacturing, top-3 only
3.8%

5,339 top-3 appearances

The study covers reviewed recommendation language over a fixed window

Reviewed language was available for 1,514,294 of 1,904,132 ranked-brand appearances, or 79.5%; appearances without reviewed language are excluded from every rate. 666,628 reviewed appearances, or 44.0%, had no market classification and are excluded from the industry and market tables but included in the overall rate. The window ends July 19, 2026 because the reviewed-language layer thins sharply after July 20; no time-trend claim is made.

As a second, independent computation, counting individual reviewed statements instead of ranked-brand appearances gave an overall hedge rate of 8.1% (151,278 of 1,876,897), and the extreme markets held at 21.6% and 1.8%. Hedge flags and types are model-assigned and validated labels on observed public answers; the study does not measure whether a hedge was factually deserved, and it makes no causal claim about why categories differ.

of ranked appearances had reviewed language
79.5%

1,514,294 of 1,904,132

of reviewed appearances had no market label
44.0%

666,628 of 1,514,294

statement-grain rate, second computation
8.1%

151,278 of 1,876,897 reviewed statements

extreme markets at the statement grain
21.6% / 1.8%

Ethereum DeFi tokens / warehouse robotics

What marketers should do

The hedge rate on AI brand recommendations ran from 1.6% to 22.6% by market, ChatGPT Search hedged 3.0 times as often as Google AI Mode, and the dominant hedge type flipped from risk warnings in money and health categories to price hedges in consumer categories.

Benchmark your brand's hedge rate against your market's rate, not the 8.6% global rate. Read the hedges attached to your brand and classify them: a conditional hedge is a positioning statement you can own, a budget hedge is a price-perception problem, and a risk warning is a reputation problem. In high-hedge markets, publish the comparison content that answers the condition AI keeps attaching. In high-straight markets, expect AI's picks to be stable and work on becoming the pick. Rerun the same fixed method next quarter before calling any change movement.

  • Being cited is not enough: how to monitor sentiment in AI answers

How we measured

We analyzed 1,586,752 reviewed brand statements across 1,514,294 reviewed ranked-brand appearances, 346,305 AI answers, 122,572 brands, and 16,484 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 19, 2026, mapped to 46 named industries and 1,687 named markets.

hedge rate in the most- and least-hedged markets
22.6% vs 1.6%

a 13.7x spread across 209 markets

hedge rate in the top and bottom industries
16.4% vs 5.1%

Blockchain and Cryptocurrency vs Manufacturing

the hedge rate on ChatGPT Search versus Google AI Mode
3.0x

13.0% versus 4.4%

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. BrightEdge: When AI goes negative · accessed August 29, 2026
  2. Semrush: expanded 2026 index analyzing 126 million AI search prompts · accessed August 29, 2026
  3. CoNLL-2010 shared task: learning to detect hedges and their scope in natural language text · accessed August 29, 2026
  4. Google: Search Quality Rater Guidelines overview · accessed August 29, 2026

More like this

How often does AI recommend a brand with reservations?
AI attached a reservation to a ranked brand in about one in ten appearances.
How concentrated are AI recommendations by industry?
A few brands dominate consumer electronics recommendations. B2B software recommendations are spread across more brands.
How often does AI recommend against a brand?
AI rarely explicitly advised against a brand for the buyer's stated need in the statements we reviewed.
What words does AI use to describe brands?
Most brand descriptions were positive, and much of the praise was shared across brands.
Does AI criticize its top recommendation?
AI occasionally paired its first recommendation with a specific negative claim about the same brand.
Is AI getting more confident over time?
AI used less uncertain wording over time, but ChatGPT attached more conditions to its brand recommendations.

See where AI recommends you with confidence.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service