Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
What do buyers ask AI to optimize for?

What do buyers ask AI to optimize for?

Published Aug 29, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

AI often recommends a brand for a particular buyer requirement, such as a feature requirement or a price constraint. We wanted to know which requirements appear most often in those explanations.

We examined 1,064,960 recommendations linked to extracted buyer requirements in 204,857 answers across four AI engines from October 2025 through August 2026. We grouped the requirements attached to those recommendations and compared their shares.

AI tied recommendations to feature requirements 13 times as often as price. Pricing and contract terms accounted for 4.1% of the recommendations linked to a specific buyer requirement.

Only 4.1% of the requirements AI anchors recommendations to are about price

A requirement-anchored recommendation is one brand statement in an AI answer tied to one extracted buyer requirement: the requirement the answer says the brand serves. Each requirement is classified into a category: feature requirement, workflow, pricing and contract terms, integration requirement, audience fit, business size, location, migration, or general. Of 920,930 recommendations anchored to a specific (non-general) requirement, 38,214, or 4.1%, anchored on pricing and contract terms. That is about 1 in 24.

These are the requirements AI anchors its recommendations to in answers to a tracked panel of buyer prompts, not organic user telemetry. Within that frame, the result is consistent: when an AI answer explains why it recommends a brand, the reason is almost never price.

Takeaway

AI answers justify brand recommendations with requirements and use cases, not price.

Feature requirements and workflows carry 89% of the anchors

Feature requirements supplied 487,764 of 920,930 recommendations tied to specific requirements, or 53.0%. Workflows (the buyer's process or use case) supplied 328,083, or 35.6%. Together that is 88.6%. Pricing and contract terms reached 4.1%, integration requirements 3.7%, audience fit 2.0%, business size 1.0%, location 0.44%, and migration 0.09%.

Feature requirements outnumbered pricing 12.8 to 1, and workflows outnumbered pricing 8.6 to 1. A further 144,030 recommendations carried only a general requirement with no specific category; they sit outside this denominator.

Requirement-category share of recommendations tied to specific requirements

  • Feature requirement53.0%487,764
  • Workflow35.6%328,083
  • Pricing and contract terms4.1%38,214
  • Integration requirement3.7%33,872
  • Audience fit2.0%18,576
  • Business size1.0%9,514
  • Location0.44%4,053
  • Migration0.09%854
  • 0%20%40%60%
Share of 920,930 specific-requirement recommendations.

Takeaway

Nine of every ten recommendations are anchored on a requirement or a use case.

Three independent checks agree that price is rare

The headline rests on a model-extracted classification, so we checked it two more ways. First, a plain token match: 6.3% of extracted requirements contained a price word (price, cost, budget, affordable, cheap, free, fee, or discount): 65,310 of 1,038,672. Second, counting answers: 10.1% of answers contained at least one price-anchored recommendation (20,626 of 204,857), against 72.9% for feature requirements and 45.8% for workflows.

All three measures put price at the bottom of the hierarchy. Even when counting any price-related recommendation anywhere in an answer, feature requirements appear 7 times as often.

of specific requirements classified as pricing
4.1%

38,214 of 920,930

of extracted requirements contained a price word
6.3%

65,310 of 1,038,672

of answers had any price-anchored recommendation
10.1%

vs 72.9% for features

The requirement mix by industry: 31 industries ranked

The recommendations we could assign to markets fall into 31 industries with at least 5,000 specific-requirement recommendations each. The table shows each industry's share of feature, workflow, pricing, and integration requirements. Every industry splits differently, and the spread is wide: feature share runs from 33.6% (Collaboration) to 78.9% (Clothing and Apparel), and price share from 1.3% (Artificial Intelligence) to 10.0% (Consumer Electronics).

Read your own row before writing content. The overall mix hides which requirement type your buyers' questions actually anchor on.

Requirement-category shares by industry

Feature % · Top 10 of 31

  • Clothing and Apparel78.86%
  • Consumer Goods74.28%
  • Gaming71.67%
  • Consumer Electronics70.78%
  • Sports69.7%
  • Food and Beverage65.08%
  • Hardware61.47%
  • Community and Lifestyle60.86%
  • Manufacturing59.72%
  • Health Care57.66%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Explore the data (31 rows)
Financial Services55,31650.0936.115.992.05
Software51,16046.739.793.26.9
Information Technology47,24249.4635.514.266.99
Artificial Intelligence40,79049.1240.791.255.74
Commerce and Shopping31,48052.3933.397.882.4
Professional Services24,88737.9551.262.972.39
Health Care21,59557.6628.417.23.29
Hardware19,76461.4727.645.144.07
Data and Analytics19,44455.6432.633.736.04
Internet Services17,98051.1135.056.224.72
Sales and Marketing16,13340.4844.554.894.41
Media and Entertainment15,91057.0130.947.081.31
Education15,12043.6474.021.53
Administrative Services14,87539.9742.825.496.45
Food and Beverage14,77865.0824.367.080.31
Consumer Goods14,65274.2814.528.120.55
Real Estate14,56548.9539.545.61.74
Transportation12,91449.6838.745.752.13
Sports11,54369.719.347.150.65
Consumer Electronics10,93870.7814.2410.022.92
Community and Lifestyle10,32060.8627.226.011.1
Gaming10,23471.6722.632.140.69
Apps8,64048.2438.983.623.82
Content and Publishing8,54152.8938.664.242.31
Design7,55553.539.742.542.1
Travel and Tourism7,31950.9635.84.732.83
Manufacturing6,36159.7234.812.641.84
Collaboration5,97133.656.841.594.79
Sustainability5,51454.3538.213.392.07
Agriculture and Farming5,27652.2239.653.341.97
Clothing and Apparel5,07578.867.8810.010.2
Industries with at least 5,000 niche-mapped specific-requirement recommendations. Shares are percentages of each industry's recommendations.

Consumer categories anchor on product specs

Clothing and Apparel had the highest feature share at 78.9%, followed by Consumer Goods at 74.3%, Gaming at 71.7%, Consumer Electronics at 70.8%, and Sports at 69.7%. In these categories, the requirement behind a recommendation is usually a product attribute: a material, a capability, a fit.

For a consumer brand, the practical unit of AI visibility is the attribute. The answer recommends the product that matches the stated spec, so pages that state specs plainly match more requirements.

Highest feature-requirement share

  • Clothing and Apparel78.9%
  • Consumer Goods74.3%
  • Gaming71.7%
  • Consumer Electronics70.8%
  • Sports69.7%
  • Food and Beverage65.1%
  • Hardware61.5%
  • Community and Lifestyle60.9%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Share of each industry's specific-requirement recommendations anchored on a feature requirement.

Services and B2B categories anchor on workflows

Collaboration is the only industry where workflows lead: 56.8% of recommendations tied to a requirement, against 33.6% for feature requirements. Professional Services follows at 51.3% workflow, then Education at 47.0%, Sales and Marketing at 44.5%, and Administrative Services at 42.8%.

In these categories the buyer requirement is a process: running payroll, scoring leads, managing a case load. The recommendation goes to the brand the answer connects to that process, not to a spec sheet.

Highest workflow share

  • Collaboration56.8%
  • Professional Services51.3%
  • Education47.0%
  • Sales and Marketing44.5%
  • Administrative Services42.8%
  • Artificial Intelligence40.8%
  • Software39.8%
  • Design39.7%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Share of each industry's specific-requirement recommendations anchored on a workflow.

Even the most price-driven industries top out near 10%

Consumer Electronics had the highest price share at 10.0%, with Clothing and Apparel at 10.0%, Consumer Goods at 8.1%, Commerce and Shopping at 7.9%, and Health Care at 7.2%. At the other end, Artificial Intelligence recommendations anchored on price 1.3% of the time, Collaboration 1.6%, and Gaming 2.1%.

No industry crosses 11%. Price-driven verticals exist, but even there, nine of ten recommendations tied to a requirement concern something other than price.

Highest pricing-and-contract-terms share

  • Consumer Electronics10.0%
  • Clothing and Apparel10.0%
  • Consumer Goods8.1%
  • Commerce and Shopping7.9%
  • Health Care7.2%
  • Sports7.2%
  • Food and Beverage7.1%
  • Media and Entertainment7.1%
  • 0%5%10%15%
Share of each industry's specific-requirement recommendations anchored on pricing and contract terms.

Takeaway

Price share peaks at 10.0%. In every industry, most recommendations are not anchored on price.

When price does anchor, it is specific, not generic

The most repeated price-anchored requirements are not "cheap option". They are structured cost requirements: low-cost domain registration (114 recommendations), transparent payroll pricing (63), affordable prescription eyewear (62), bare metal server pricing (54), and a real estate CRM without per-user fees (50).

The pattern is a pricing model, not a discount: no per-user fees, transparent pricing, insurance-covered. A pricing page that names its model in plain words can match these requirements; a generic "affordable" claim matches none of them.

Most repeated price-anchored requirements

Recommendations · 10 results

  • Low-cost domain registration114
  • Transparent payroll pricing63
  • Affordable prescription eyewear62
  • Bare metal server pricing54
  • Real estate CRM without per-user fees50
  • Fair pricing for midsize ticket volumes36
  • Affordable full coverage insurance33
  • Free antivirus protection27
  • Budget-friendly pet insurance25
  • Insurance-covered therapy24
  • 050100150
Explore the data (10 rows)
Low-cost domain registrationInternet Services114
Transparent payroll pricingSoftware63
Affordable prescription eyewearCommerce and Shopping62
Bare metal server pricingHardware54
Real estate CRM without per-user feesInformation Technology50
Fair pricing for midsize ticket volumesEvents36
Affordable full coverage insuranceFinancial Services33
Free antivirus protectionArtificial Intelligence27
Budget-friendly pet insuranceFinancial Services25
Insurance-covered therapyHealth Care24
A selection of the most repeated price-anchored requirements, each with at least 24 recommendations, with the industry it appeared in. Duplicate spellings and repeated requirement patterns are omitted.

The most common requirement in each industry is narrow

In every large industry, the single most repeated requirement is a narrow one, not a broad category. Financial Services led with high-yield savings account (377 recommendations of 66,319 requirement-anchored recommendations in the industry). Professional Services led with slip and fall legal representation (500 of 28,999), and Commerce and Shopping with custom engagement ring design (237 of 37,679).

Even the top requirement in an industry carries under 2% of that industry's recommendations tied to a requirement. These leaders describe our tracked prompt panel as much as the market, but the shape is the point: the recommendations refer to thousands of specific requirements.

Most common requirement per industry

Recommendations · 8 results

  • Slip and fall legal representation · Professional Services500
  • High-yield savings account · Financial Services377
  • Custom engagement ring design · Commerce and Shopping237
  • Generative AI data loss prevention · Artificial Intelligence151
  • Custom AI silicon design · Hardware119
  • Feature flag management · Software105
  • Visual sales pipeline management · Information Technology101
  • OB-GYN medical billing services · Health Care72
  • 0200400600
Explore the data (8 rows)
Financial ServicesHigh-yield savings account37766,319
SoftwareFeature flag management10552,039
Information TechnologyVisual sales pipeline management10148,585
Artificial IntelligenceGenerative AI data loss prevention15141,154
Commerce and ShoppingCustom engagement ring design23737,679
Professional ServicesSlip and fall legal representation50028,999
Health CareOB-GYN medical billing services7223,666
HardwareCustom AI silicon design11920,957
The single most repeated requirement string in each industry with at least 20,000 niche-mapped requirement-anchored recommendations.

74% of distinct requirements appeared exactly once

The 897,918 specific-requirement recommendations with a requirement string resolve to 482,521 distinct requirements. Of those, 358,900, or 74.4%, appeared exactly once in the whole corpus. The 10 most common requirements together cover 3,009 recommendations, or 0.34% of the total.

There is no head of the requirement distribution to chase. Coverage of many narrow requirements beats depth on any single one.

distinct specific requirements
482,521

across 897,918 recommendations

of distinct requirements appeared exactly once
74.4%

358,900 of 482,521

of recommendations covered by the top 10 requirements
0.34%

3,009 of 897,918

Takeaway

The requirement distribution is almost all tail. Breadth of stated requirements wins.

ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode anchor on the same mix

Restricting to the current engine pair (June 2 through August 28, 2026), Google AI Mode anchored 70.0% of its specific requirements on feature requirements, 17.3% on workflows, and 2.8% on price, across 64,869 recommendations. ChatGPT Search came in at 69.0%, 19.5%, and 2.3% across 64,730.

The engines landed within 2.3 points of each other on every requirement category, despite their differences in brands, sources, and recommendation order.

feature share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
70.0% vs 69.0%
workflow share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
17.3% vs 19.5%
price share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
2.8% vs 2.3%

Nearly every recommendation carries a stated condition

A stated condition is the qualifier the answer attaches to a recommendation: the circumstance under which the brand is the right pick. 1,031,378 of 1,064,960 requirement-anchored recommendations, or 96.8%, carried one. The share is high in every category, from 92.5% for business-size requirements to 98.6% for location requirements; price-anchored recommendations carried one 97.7% of the time.

Outright rejections are rare among recommendations tied to a buyer requirement: 0.41% of feature-anchored and 0.49% of price-anchored recommendations were framed as a brand not to pick, against 0.19% for workflows. AI buying answers almost never say no; they say when.

96.8%
of requirement-anchored recommendations carried a stated condition
1,031,378 of 1,064,960

Takeaway

AI recommendations are conditional by default. The condition is the requirement your content has to match.

What this measures, and what it excludes

This is measured in the Parse index over the stated window. Requirements are extracted by a model from AI answers to Parse's tracked panel of buyer prompts, so they describe what AI answers optimize for on those prompts, not organic user telemetry, and not what buyers privately want. The panel over-represents some markets, which shapes the named requirement examples.

The sample spans two engine eras: 929,360 recommendations from ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews (October 3, 2025 through April 25, 2026) and 135,600 from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode (June 2 through August 28, 2026). We make no time-trend claims across eras. Industry comparisons cover only recommendations we could assign to a market, and industries under 5,000 recommendations are excluded. Requirement classification is model-extracted; checks for price words and separate counts by answer provide checks on classification error.

recommendations from the earlier engine pair
929,360

ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Oct 2025 – Apr 2026

recommendations from the current engine pair
135,600

ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode, Jun – Aug 2026

What this means for your brand

AI buying answers anchor recommendations to requirements and use cases: 53.0% feature requirements, 35.6% workflows, 4.1% price. The requirement distribution is almost all tail, and nearly every recommendation is conditional.

Write pages that state, in the buyer's words, the specific requirement your product serves: one requirement per section, plainly worded, including the pricing model where price is the requirement. Check which requirements AI currently attaches your brand to, then close the gap between the requirements you serve and the requirements your pages state. Rerun the same study next quarter on a same-length window.

  • How to choose questions for AI visibility tracking

How we measured

We analyzed 1,064,960 brand recommendations that AI answers anchored to an extracted buyer requirement: 515,678 distinct requirements across 18,226 tracked buyer prompts, 187,652 brands, and 204,857 answers on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT Search, and Google AI Mode from October 3, 2025 through August 28, 2026.

of specific buyer requirements were about price
4.1%

38,214 of 920,930

feature requirements versus price
13 to 1

487,764 vs 38,214

of distinct requirements appeared exactly once
74.4%

358,900 of 482,521

highest price share in any industry
10.0%

Consumer Electronics

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Harvard Business Review: Know your customers' jobs to be done · accessed August 29, 2026
  2. Semrush: ChatGPT traffic analysis: insights from 17 months of clickstream data · accessed August 29, 2026
  3. Semrush: 2026 AI Visibility Index, analyzing 126 million AI search prompts · accessed August 29, 2026

More like this

AI recommendation white space: questions no brand owns
Many buyer questions had no consistent first-choice brand, leaving different openings in each industry.
What words does AI use to describe brands?
Most brand descriptions were positive, and much of the praise was shared across brands.
How often does AI recommend a brand with reservations?
AI attached a reservation to a ranked brand in about one in ten appearances.
How many brands does AI name in one answer?
Answers naming brands typically included five. Answers naming just one brand were uncommon.
Does question wording change which brands AI names?
Rephrasing a buyer question changed the brands named more than repeating the identical wording did in our comparison.
AI recommendations by buyer type: enterprise, budget and compliance
The leading brand often differed by buyer type. Enterprise, budget and compliance requirements brought different brands forward.
Why does AI recommend a brand?
AI cited reputation more often for first choices than lower-ranked brands. Price was the first choice's most common reservation.
Which prompt constraints unseat the AI leader?
Most constraints barely changed how often the leader came first. On-premises and compliance requirements made first place less likely.
How accurate are the prices AI quotes for brands?
Many price quotes could not be checked. Among those we could compare, 62.8% matched the brand's pricing page.

See which buyer requirements AI attaches your brand to.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service