AI often recommends a brand for a particular buyer requirement, such as a feature requirement or a price constraint. We wanted to know which requirements appear most often in those explanations.
We examined 1,064,960 recommendations linked to extracted buyer requirements in 204,857 answers across four AI engines from October 2025 through August 2026. We grouped the requirements attached to those recommendations and compared their shares.
AI tied recommendations to feature requirements 13 times as often as price. Pricing and contract terms accounted for 4.1% of the recommendations linked to a specific buyer requirement.
Only 4.1% of the requirements AI anchors recommendations to are about price
A requirement-anchored recommendation is one brand statement in an AI answer tied to one extracted buyer requirement: the requirement the answer says the brand serves. Each requirement is classified into a category: feature requirement, workflow, pricing and contract terms, integration requirement, audience fit, business size, location, migration, or general. Of 920,930 recommendations anchored to a specific (non-general) requirement, 38,214, or 4.1%, anchored on pricing and contract terms. That is about 1 in 24.
These are the requirements AI anchors its recommendations to in answers to a tracked panel of buyer prompts, not organic user telemetry. Within that frame, the result is consistent: when an AI answer explains why it recommends a brand, the reason is almost never price.
Takeaway
Feature requirements and workflows carry 89% of the anchors
Feature requirements supplied 487,764 of 920,930 recommendations tied to specific requirements, or 53.0%. Workflows (the buyer's process or use case) supplied 328,083, or 35.6%. Together that is 88.6%. Pricing and contract terms reached 4.1%, integration requirements 3.7%, audience fit 2.0%, business size 1.0%, location 0.44%, and migration 0.09%.
Feature requirements outnumbered pricing 12.8 to 1, and workflows outnumbered pricing 8.6 to 1. A further 144,030 recommendations carried only a general requirement with no specific category; they sit outside this denominator.
Requirement-category share of recommendations tied to specific requirements
- Feature requirement53.0%487,764
- Workflow35.6%328,083
- Pricing and contract terms4.1%38,214
- Integration requirement3.7%33,872
- Audience fit2.0%18,576
- Business size1.0%9,514
- Location0.44%4,053
- Migration0.09%854
Takeaway
Three independent checks agree that price is rare
The headline rests on a model-extracted classification, so we checked it two more ways. First, a plain token match: 6.3% of extracted requirements contained a price word (price, cost, budget, affordable, cheap, free, fee, or discount): 65,310 of 1,038,672. Second, counting answers: 10.1% of answers contained at least one price-anchored recommendation (20,626 of 204,857), against 72.9% for feature requirements and 45.8% for workflows.
All three measures put price at the bottom of the hierarchy. Even when counting any price-related recommendation anywhere in an answer, feature requirements appear 7 times as often.
- of specific requirements classified as pricing
- 4.1%
38,214 of 920,930
- of extracted requirements contained a price word
- 6.3%
65,310 of 1,038,672
- of answers had any price-anchored recommendation
- 10.1%
vs 72.9% for features
The requirement mix by industry: 31 industries ranked
The recommendations we could assign to markets fall into 31 industries with at least 5,000 specific-requirement recommendations each. The table shows each industry's share of feature, workflow, pricing, and integration requirements. Every industry splits differently, and the spread is wide: feature share runs from 33.6% (Collaboration) to 78.9% (Clothing and Apparel), and price share from 1.3% (Artificial Intelligence) to 10.0% (Consumer Electronics).
Read your own row before writing content. The overall mix hides which requirement type your buyers' questions actually anchor on.
Requirement-category shares by industry
Feature % · Top 10 of 31
- Clothing and Apparel78.86%
- Consumer Goods74.28%
- Gaming71.67%
- Consumer Electronics70.78%
- Sports69.7%
- Food and Beverage65.08%
- Hardware61.47%
- Community and Lifestyle60.86%
- Manufacturing59.72%
- Health Care57.66%
Explore the data (31 rows)
| Financial Services | 55,316 | 50.09 | 36.11 | 5.99 | 2.05 |
| Software | 51,160 | 46.7 | 39.79 | 3.2 | 6.9 |
| Information Technology | 47,242 | 49.46 | 35.51 | 4.26 | 6.99 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 40,790 | 49.12 | 40.79 | 1.25 | 5.74 |
| Commerce and Shopping | 31,480 | 52.39 | 33.39 | 7.88 | 2.4 |
| Professional Services | 24,887 | 37.95 | 51.26 | 2.97 | 2.39 |
| Health Care | 21,595 | 57.66 | 28.41 | 7.2 | 3.29 |
| Hardware | 19,764 | 61.47 | 27.64 | 5.14 | 4.07 |
| Data and Analytics | 19,444 | 55.64 | 32.63 | 3.73 | 6.04 |
| Internet Services | 17,980 | 51.11 | 35.05 | 6.22 | 4.72 |
| Sales and Marketing | 16,133 | 40.48 | 44.55 | 4.89 | 4.41 |
| Media and Entertainment | 15,910 | 57.01 | 30.94 | 7.08 | 1.31 |
| Education | 15,120 | 43.6 | 47 | 4.02 | 1.53 |
| Administrative Services | 14,875 | 39.97 | 42.82 | 5.49 | 6.45 |
| Food and Beverage | 14,778 | 65.08 | 24.36 | 7.08 | 0.31 |
| Consumer Goods | 14,652 | 74.28 | 14.52 | 8.12 | 0.55 |
| Real Estate | 14,565 | 48.95 | 39.54 | 5.6 | 1.74 |
| Transportation | 12,914 | 49.68 | 38.74 | 5.75 | 2.13 |
| Sports | 11,543 | 69.7 | 19.34 | 7.15 | 0.65 |
| Consumer Electronics | 10,938 | 70.78 | 14.24 | 10.02 | 2.92 |
| Community and Lifestyle | 10,320 | 60.86 | 27.22 | 6.01 | 1.1 |
| Gaming | 10,234 | 71.67 | 22.63 | 2.14 | 0.69 |
| Apps | 8,640 | 48.24 | 38.98 | 3.62 | 3.82 |
| Content and Publishing | 8,541 | 52.89 | 38.66 | 4.24 | 2.31 |
| Design | 7,555 | 53.5 | 39.74 | 2.54 | 2.1 |
| Travel and Tourism | 7,319 | 50.96 | 35.8 | 4.73 | 2.83 |
| Manufacturing | 6,361 | 59.72 | 34.81 | 2.64 | 1.84 |
| Collaboration | 5,971 | 33.6 | 56.84 | 1.59 | 4.79 |
| Sustainability | 5,514 | 54.35 | 38.21 | 3.39 | 2.07 |
| Agriculture and Farming | 5,276 | 52.22 | 39.65 | 3.34 | 1.97 |
| Clothing and Apparel | 5,075 | 78.86 | 7.88 | 10.01 | 0.2 |
Consumer categories anchor on product specs
Clothing and Apparel had the highest feature share at 78.9%, followed by Consumer Goods at 74.3%, Gaming at 71.7%, Consumer Electronics at 70.8%, and Sports at 69.7%. In these categories, the requirement behind a recommendation is usually a product attribute: a material, a capability, a fit.
For a consumer brand, the practical unit of AI visibility is the attribute. The answer recommends the product that matches the stated spec, so pages that state specs plainly match more requirements.
Highest feature-requirement share
- Clothing and Apparel78.9%
- Consumer Goods74.3%
- Gaming71.7%
- Consumer Electronics70.8%
- Sports69.7%
- Food and Beverage65.1%
- Hardware61.5%
- Community and Lifestyle60.9%
Services and B2B categories anchor on workflows
Collaboration is the only industry where workflows lead: 56.8% of recommendations tied to a requirement, against 33.6% for feature requirements. Professional Services follows at 51.3% workflow, then Education at 47.0%, Sales and Marketing at 44.5%, and Administrative Services at 42.8%.
In these categories the buyer requirement is a process: running payroll, scoring leads, managing a case load. The recommendation goes to the brand the answer connects to that process, not to a spec sheet.
Highest workflow share
- Collaboration56.8%
- Professional Services51.3%
- Education47.0%
- Sales and Marketing44.5%
- Administrative Services42.8%
- Artificial Intelligence40.8%
- Software39.8%
- Design39.7%
Even the most price-driven industries top out near 10%
Consumer Electronics had the highest price share at 10.0%, with Clothing and Apparel at 10.0%, Consumer Goods at 8.1%, Commerce and Shopping at 7.9%, and Health Care at 7.2%. At the other end, Artificial Intelligence recommendations anchored on price 1.3% of the time, Collaboration 1.6%, and Gaming 2.1%.
No industry crosses 11%. Price-driven verticals exist, but even there, nine of ten recommendations tied to a requirement concern something other than price.
Highest pricing-and-contract-terms share
- Consumer Electronics10.0%
- Clothing and Apparel10.0%
- Consumer Goods8.1%
- Commerce and Shopping7.9%
- Health Care7.2%
- Sports7.2%
- Food and Beverage7.1%
- Media and Entertainment7.1%
Takeaway
When price does anchor, it is specific, not generic
The most repeated price-anchored requirements are not "cheap option". They are structured cost requirements: low-cost domain registration (114 recommendations), transparent payroll pricing (63), affordable prescription eyewear (62), bare metal server pricing (54), and a real estate CRM without per-user fees (50).
The pattern is a pricing model, not a discount: no per-user fees, transparent pricing, insurance-covered. A pricing page that names its model in plain words can match these requirements; a generic "affordable" claim matches none of them.
Most repeated price-anchored requirements
Recommendations · 10 results
- Low-cost domain registration114
- Transparent payroll pricing63
- Affordable prescription eyewear62
- Bare metal server pricing54
- Real estate CRM without per-user fees50
- Fair pricing for midsize ticket volumes36
- Affordable full coverage insurance33
- Free antivirus protection27
- Budget-friendly pet insurance25
- Insurance-covered therapy24
Explore the data (10 rows)
| Low-cost domain registration | Internet Services | 114 |
| Transparent payroll pricing | Software | 63 |
| Affordable prescription eyewear | Commerce and Shopping | 62 |
| Bare metal server pricing | Hardware | 54 |
| Real estate CRM without per-user fees | Information Technology | 50 |
| Fair pricing for midsize ticket volumes | Events | 36 |
| Affordable full coverage insurance | Financial Services | 33 |
| Free antivirus protection | Artificial Intelligence | 27 |
| Budget-friendly pet insurance | Financial Services | 25 |
| Insurance-covered therapy | Health Care | 24 |
The most common requirement in each industry is narrow
In every large industry, the single most repeated requirement is a narrow one, not a broad category. Financial Services led with high-yield savings account (377 recommendations of 66,319 requirement-anchored recommendations in the industry). Professional Services led with slip and fall legal representation (500 of 28,999), and Commerce and Shopping with custom engagement ring design (237 of 37,679).
Even the top requirement in an industry carries under 2% of that industry's recommendations tied to a requirement. These leaders describe our tracked prompt panel as much as the market, but the shape is the point: the recommendations refer to thousands of specific requirements.
Most common requirement per industry
Recommendations · 8 results
- Slip and fall legal representation · Professional Services500
- High-yield savings account · Financial Services377
- Custom engagement ring design · Commerce and Shopping237
- Generative AI data loss prevention · Artificial Intelligence151
- Custom AI silicon design · Hardware119
- Feature flag management · Software105
- Visual sales pipeline management · Information Technology101
- OB-GYN medical billing services · Health Care72
Explore the data (8 rows)
| Financial Services | High-yield savings account | 377 | 66,319 |
| Software | Feature flag management | 105 | 52,039 |
| Information Technology | Visual sales pipeline management | 101 | 48,585 |
| Artificial Intelligence | Generative AI data loss prevention | 151 | 41,154 |
| Commerce and Shopping | Custom engagement ring design | 237 | 37,679 |
| Professional Services | Slip and fall legal representation | 500 | 28,999 |
| Health Care | OB-GYN medical billing services | 72 | 23,666 |
| Hardware | Custom AI silicon design | 119 | 20,957 |
74% of distinct requirements appeared exactly once
The 897,918 specific-requirement recommendations with a requirement string resolve to 482,521 distinct requirements. Of those, 358,900, or 74.4%, appeared exactly once in the whole corpus. The 10 most common requirements together cover 3,009 recommendations, or 0.34% of the total.
There is no head of the requirement distribution to chase. Coverage of many narrow requirements beats depth on any single one.
- distinct specific requirements
- 482,521
across 897,918 recommendations
- of distinct requirements appeared exactly once
- 74.4%
358,900 of 482,521
- of recommendations covered by the top 10 requirements
- 0.34%
3,009 of 897,918
Takeaway
ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode anchor on the same mix
Restricting to the current engine pair (June 2 through August 28, 2026), Google AI Mode anchored 70.0% of its specific requirements on feature requirements, 17.3% on workflows, and 2.8% on price, across 64,869 recommendations. ChatGPT Search came in at 69.0%, 19.5%, and 2.3% across 64,730.
The engines landed within 2.3 points of each other on every requirement category, despite their differences in brands, sources, and recommendation order.
- feature share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
- 70.0% vs 69.0%
- workflow share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
- 17.3% vs 19.5%
- price share, Google AI Mode vs ChatGPT Search
- 2.8% vs 2.3%
Nearly every recommendation carries a stated condition
A stated condition is the qualifier the answer attaches to a recommendation: the circumstance under which the brand is the right pick. 1,031,378 of 1,064,960 requirement-anchored recommendations, or 96.8%, carried one. The share is high in every category, from 92.5% for business-size requirements to 98.6% for location requirements; price-anchored recommendations carried one 97.7% of the time.
Outright rejections are rare among recommendations tied to a buyer requirement: 0.41% of feature-anchored and 0.49% of price-anchored recommendations were framed as a brand not to pick, against 0.19% for workflows. AI buying answers almost never say no; they say when.
Takeaway
What this measures, and what it excludes
This is measured in the Parse index over the stated window. Requirements are extracted by a model from AI answers to Parse's tracked panel of buyer prompts, so they describe what AI answers optimize for on those prompts, not organic user telemetry, and not what buyers privately want. The panel over-represents some markets, which shapes the named requirement examples.
The sample spans two engine eras: 929,360 recommendations from ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews (October 3, 2025 through April 25, 2026) and 135,600 from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode (June 2 through August 28, 2026). We make no time-trend claims across eras. Industry comparisons cover only recommendations we could assign to a market, and industries under 5,000 recommendations are excluded. Requirement classification is model-extracted; checks for price words and separate counts by answer provide checks on classification error.
- recommendations from the earlier engine pair
- 929,360
ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Oct 2025 – Apr 2026
- recommendations from the current engine pair
- 135,600
ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode, Jun – Aug 2026
What this means for your brand
AI buying answers anchor recommendations to requirements and use cases: 53.0% feature requirements, 35.6% workflows, 4.1% price. The requirement distribution is almost all tail, and nearly every recommendation is conditional.
Write pages that state, in the buyer's words, the specific requirement your product serves: one requirement per section, plainly worded, including the pricing model where price is the requirement. Check which requirements AI currently attaches your brand to, then close the gap between the requirements you serve and the requirements your pages state. Rerun the same study next quarter on a same-length window.
How we measured
We analyzed 1,064,960 brand recommendations that AI answers anchored to an extracted buyer requirement: 515,678 distinct requirements across 18,226 tracked buyer prompts, 187,652 brands, and 204,857 answers on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, ChatGPT Search, and Google AI Mode from October 3, 2025 through August 28, 2026.
- of specific buyer requirements were about price
- 4.1%
38,214 of 920,930
- feature requirements versus price
- 13 to 1
487,764 vs 38,214
- of distinct requirements appeared exactly once
- 74.4%
358,900 of 482,521
- highest price share in any industry
- 10.0%
Consumer Electronics
Get the data
Sources
- Harvard Business Review: Know your customers' jobs to be done · accessed August 29, 2026
- Semrush: ChatGPT traffic analysis: insights from 17 months of clickstream data · accessed August 29, 2026
- Semrush: 2026 AI Visibility Index, analyzing 126 million AI search prompts · accessed August 29, 2026