Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Do ChatGPT and Google use the same words for brands?

Do ChatGPT and Google use the same words for brands?

Published Jul 20, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

Two engines can name the same brand while giving readers different impressions of it. We wanted to see how often they use the same descriptive words and short phrases for that brand.

We matched descriptions by prompt and brand across ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 to July 9, 2026. We compared exact descriptive terms, so different wording may still express a similar idea.

Same question, same brand, different descriptions. ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode shared no exact descriptive word or phrase in 76.4% of the comparisons we studied.

The engines shared no exact wording in 76.4% of matched comparisons

A description term is a word or short phrase used to characterize a brand, such as reliable, open source, or easy to use. ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode shared no exact description term in 59,707 of 78,167 same-prompt, same-brand comparisons. The exact rate was 76.4%.

A visibility check on one engine cannot show how another engine frames the same brand. Compare the same prompts and brands across both engines before treating one answer as the market narrative. BrightEdge's 61.9% brand-recommendation disagreement statistic measures which brands appear. This study measures the exact language after the prompt and brand are held constant.

Takeaway

Audit the same prompts and brands on both engines before treating one answer as the brand narrative.

Only 2.7% of the combined wording overlapped

The matched comparisons contained 971,326 description uses after combining both engines and removing duplicate matches. Only 26,376 of those uses appeared on both engines, or 2.7%. That share is the pooled exact overlap. The engines used exactly the same set of description terms in 100 comparisons.

Exact agreement stays low even across the full language pool, not just in short answers. Different words can express the same idea, so low overlap does not mean the engines contradict each other.

pooled exact overlap
2.7%
shared description uses
26,376
combined description uses
971,326
comparisons with identical term sets
100

Google AI Mode used positive descriptions more often

Positive descriptions accounted for 526,337 of 567,463 Google AI Mode description uses, or 92.8%. They accounted for 461,491 of 560,854 ChatGPT Search uses, or 82.3%. The difference was 10.5 percentage points.

An aggregate sentiment score can hide a platform difference in how brands are framed. The result is descriptive and does not show that either engine's wording was more accurate.

Positive descriptions by engine

  • Google AI Mode92.8%
  • ChatGPT Search82.3%
  • 0%50%100%
Share of description uses tagged as positive.

Adjectives overlapped more than claims and longer phrases

Exact adjective overlap was 6.1%, based on 19,405 shared uses among 316,962 combined uses. Positioning claims overlapped at 1.7%, with 847 shared among 49,663. Other phrases overlapped at 0.79%, with 3,743 shared among 476,583.

Agreement is highest on compact labels and lowest on fuller descriptions. Audit the exact claims and phrases around a brand, not only its headline sentiment.

Exact overlap by description type

  • Adjectives6.1%
  • Positioning claims1.7%
  • Other phrases0.79%
  • 0%2%4%6%8%
Shared uses divided by combined uses.

Agreement concentrated in generic words such as excellent and best

Excellent was shared in 1,133 matched comparisons, open source in 785, best in 737, recommended in 623, and strong in 583. No shared phrase appeared in 1,200 comparisons.

The language that carries distinctive positioning is less likely to match exactly than broad evaluative words. Treat shared generic praise as a starting point, not proof of consistent positioning.

Most frequently shared description terms

Matched comparisons · 10 results

  • Excellent1,133
  • Open source785
  • Best737
  • Recommended623
  • Strong583
  • Free510
  • Flexible455
  • Reliable385
  • Comprehensive371
  • Fast368
  • 05001,0001,500
Explore the data (10 rows)
Strong583408486
Reliable385295298
Recommended623499518
Open source785335576
Free510337390
Flexible455232357
Fast368247284
Excellent1,133738913
Comprehensive371268337
Best737580655
Exact matches on the same prompt and brand.

ChatGPT Search favored strong while Google AI Mode favored robust

Strong appeared only on the ChatGPT Search side in 6,423 matched comparisons and only on the Google AI Mode side in 2,044. Robust showed the reverse pattern: 392 ChatGPT-only comparisons and 4,707 Google-only comparisons. Highly recommended appeared in 34 ChatGPT-only comparisons and 2,390 Google-only comparisons.

Build an engine-specific message map from the words attached to your brand and competitors. A shared brand ranking does not imply shared positioning language.

Engine-specific description terms

ChatGPT only · 10 results

  • Excellent6,595
  • Strong6,423
  • Recommended5,166
  • Good3,413
  • Best2,550
  • Expensive1,502
  • Comprehensive740
  • Robust392
  • Top choice150
  • Highly recommended34
  • 02,0004,0006,0008,000
Explore the data (10 rows)
Top choiceGoogle AI Mode1503,94242
StrongChatGPT Search6,4232,044583
RobustGoogle AI Mode3924,707175
RecommendedChatGPT Search5,1662,397623
Highly recommendedGoogle AI Mode342,3905
GoodChatGPT Search3,41343864
ExpensiveChatGPT Search1,50210262
ExcellentChatGPT Search6,5954,4271,133
ComprehensiveGoogle AI Mode7404,499371
BestGoogle AI Mode2,5505,896737
Counts are matched comparisons where the term appeared on one engine only or on both.

Takeaway

Track the words attached to each brand by engine. Shared rankings do not guarantee shared positioning.

Even Etsy, the highest-overlap brand, reached only 6.6%

Among brands with at least 50 matched comparisons, Etsy had the highest pooled exact overlap at 6.6%, with 53 shared uses among 803 combined uses across 68 comparisons. PayPal was at 5.5% and Supabase at 5.2%. At the other end, Remote was at 0.39%, QuickBooks at 0.71%, and Chase at 0.82%.

Use the brand table to identify where to inspect the actual wording. A low exact-overlap rate does not by itself show inaccurate, negative, or contradictory descriptions.

Named brands with higher and lower exact overlap

Exact overlap (%) · 10 results

  • Etsy6.6%
  • PayPal5.52%
  • Supabase5.19%
  • Trello5.16%
  • Sony Professional Solutions5.09%
  • Deloitte0.86%
  • NetSuite0.86%
  • Chase0.82%
  • QuickBooks0.71%
  • Remote0.39%
  • 0%2%4%6%8%
Explore the data (10 rows)
TrelloHigher overlap1321653,1975.1611
SupabaseHigher overlap83801,5415.1914
Sony Professional SolutionsHigher overlap108711,3955.0896
RemoteLower overlap5341,0170.3933
QuickBooksLower overlap7634230.7092
PayPalHigher overlap51346165.5195
NetSuiteLower overlap6055820.8591
EtsyHigher overlap68538036.6002
DeloitteLower overlap5244640.8621
ChaseLower overlap5344850.8247
Brands shown have at least 50 matched comparisons.

Takeaway

Use exact overlap to find cases to review, not to label the descriptions accurate or contradictory.

No large industry reached 3.5% exact wording overlap

Across 17 industries with at least 1,000 matched comparisons, Consumer Goods had the highest pooled exact overlap at 3.4% across 1,161 comparisons. Food and Beverage followed at 3.2%, while Professional Services was at 2.2% and Artificial Intelligence at 1.9%.

The cross-engine language gap is not confined to one market. Compare brands within their industry, but do not assume a sector benchmark explains a specific wording difference.

Exact overlap in selected large industries

  • Consumer Goods, 1,1613.4%
  • Food and Beverage, 1,2733.2%
  • Health Care, 1,6553.2%
  • Financial Services, 5,3472.6%
  • Professional Services, 2,2412.2%
  • Artificial Intelligence, 3,0421.9%
  • 0%1%2%3%4%
Every displayed industry has at least 1,000 matched comparisons.

Stricter evidence rules preserve the same conclusion

Requiring at least 90% confidence in the extracted term produced no exact overlap in 60,698 of 76,910 comparisons, or 78.9%. Requiring at least three description terms on each engine produced 27,039 of 42,580, or 63.5%. Also requiring similar numbers of terms on each engine produced 19,263 of 30,799, or 62.5%.

The main study kept descriptions extracted with at least 80% confidence. It excluded 10,911 description uses that could not be tied to a known brand, 5,545 below the confidence minimum, and 762 that were empty after cleaning. Fuller descriptions create more chances for one exact match, so their zero-overlap rate is lower. The result still applies only to literal wording and should not be reported as disagreement about meaning.

Sensitivity checks

Main study definition78,16759,70776.3839
At least three terms on each engine42,58027,03963.5016
At least three terms and balanced counts30,79919,26362.5442
At least 90% confidence76,91060,69878.9208
No exact description term shared on the same prompt and brand.

What marketers should do

The engines shared no exact wording in 76.4% of 78,167 matched comparisons, and pooled exact overlap was 2.7%. The brand, industry, and description-term tables show where those differences concentrate.

Track the same buyer prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode. Save the exact words attached to your brand and competitors. Separate selection, sentiment, and wording in the audit. Investigate material differences in claims, but do not label synonyms as contradictions without reviewing the full answers.

  • Being cited is not enough: how to monitor sentiment in AI answers

How we measured

We analyzed 997,702 uses of description words and short phrases across 78,167 same-prompt, same-brand comparisons, 25,345 brands, and 14,813 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 9, 2026.

of matched comparisons shared no exact description term
76.4%
of the combined description uses overlapped
2.7%
brands compared on both engines
25,345
description uses analyzed, counted per engine
997,702

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. BrightEdge: ChatGPT and Google brand recommendation disagreement · accessed July 20, 2026
  2. Semrush: 2026 AI Visibility Index · accessed July 20, 2026
  3. Ahrefs: Brand visibility factors across AI assistants · accessed July 20, 2026

More like this

What words does AI use to describe brands?
Most brand descriptions were positive, and much of the praise was shared across brands.
ChatGPT vs Google: same winner, different shortlist
ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews usually shared the leading brand across buyer categories, but their wider shortlists differed.
Does AI make brands sound better than cited sources?
AI was more likely to make brands sound better than worse relative to their cited sources.
Mention vs recommendation: when AI actually picks you
Only about one in eight brands mentioned in an AI answer was its actual pick.
Do ChatGPT and Google criticize the same brands?
When one engine criticized a brand both ranked, the other usually did not share that criticism.
Which brand owns each adjective in AI answers?
Some descriptions had a clear leading brand; others were close contests, including HubSpot and Pipedrive for user-friendly CRM.
How ChatGPT's writing style changed by model version
Stock AI wording became less common across the ChatGPT model versions we compared on the same prompts.
Does AI describe brands the way their homepages do?
Most of the words AI used to describe brands never appeared on their homepages.

Track how each engine describes your brand.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service