Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Does AI change its tone when cited sources turn negative?

Does AI change its tone when cited sources turn negative?

Published Oct 6, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

If newly cited sources criticize a brand, the answer might become more critical too. We wanted to see whether changes in source tone are accompanied by changes in AI's description of that brand.

We linked the tone of AI brand statements to the tone of their cited pages across the study's October 2025–September 2026 answers. We compared follow-up descriptions around observed source-tone changes. The analysis follows recorded answers rather than experimentally changing their sources.

AI’s tone barely changed when its cited sources switched from positive to negative. It described the brand positively in 74.4% of the follow-up answers, compared with 74.0% before.

When the cited pages turned negative, AI stayed positive 74% of the time

A re-ask is the next time the same engine answered the same prompt and described the same brand. We found 792 re-asks within seven days where every cited page about the brand read positive the first time and every cited page read negative the second time.

AI described the brand positively in 74.0% of the first answers and in 74.4% of the second answers. The cited pages switched tone. The AI tone did not.

AI positive rate in the same re-asks, before and after

  • Before: all pages positive74.0%
  • After: all pages negative74.4%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
792 re-asks within seven days where every cited page switched from positive to negative.

74.0% → 74.4%
AI positive rate before and after every cited page turned negative
792 re-asks within seven days

AI changed its tone at the usual rate when the sources flipped

AI tone changes between re-asks even when nothing else changes. When every cited page read positive both times, the AI tone changed in 25.0% of 78,095 re-asks. That is the normal rate of change.

When the cited pages switched from all positive to all negative, the AI tone changed in 28.4% of re-asks. That is 3.4 points above the normal rate, and the extra changes went in both directions.

Share of re-asks where the AI tone changed

  • Same sources, all positive25.0%
  • Same sources, all neutral27.1%
  • Same sources, all negative28.0%
  • Positive to negative28.4%
  • Negative to positive28.2%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Re-asks within seven days, March through September 2026.

The reverse switch did not lift AI tone either

In 781 re-asks, every cited page read negative the first time and positive the second time. AI described the brand positively in 74.1% of the first answers and 73.2% of the second.

Better sources did not produce better wording within the same week. Both switches point the same way: the tone of the cited pages did not steer the tone of the answer.

positive before the pages turned positive
74.1%
positive after
73.2%
re-asks
781

The pattern held on both Google and ChatGPT

On Google engines, AI positive rate went from 79.8% to 80.4% across 613 positive-to-negative re-asks. On ChatGPT engines it went from 54.2% to 53.6% across 179.

With a 30-day limit between asks, the sample grows to 1,467 positive-to-negative re-asks. AI positive rate went from 74.1% to 72.1%, a 2.0-point drop.

AI positive rate before and after every cited page turned negative

Google engines, within 7 days61379.880.4
ChatGPT engines, within 7 days17954.253.6
All engines, within 30 days1,46774.172.1
All engines, within 7 days7927474.4
All engines, within 1 day18570.871.4

Brands whose cited pages were all negative still got positive AI wording 65.0% of the time

A brand description is what one AI answer says about one brand. When every cited page about the brand read negative, AI described the brand positively in 65.0% of 19,273 brand descriptions and negatively in only 3.9%.

When every cited page read positive, the positive rate was 72.1%. All-neutral pages produced 65.3%, the same as all-negative pages. Seer and Trustpilot found that review content shapes how AI presents brands. This measurement shows how little of the page tone carries into the AI sentence.

AI positive rate by the tone of the cited pages

  • All positive72.1%
  • Positive and neutral74.5%
  • Some negative69.9%
  • All neutral65.3%
  • All negative65.0%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
643,298 brand descriptions, October 2025 through September 2026.

Knowing the tone of every cited page does not improve a guess of the AI tone

Positive was the most common AI tone for every mix of cited pages, including all-negative ones. So the best guess for the AI tone is positive whatever the pages say, and that guess is right 69.2% of the time either way.

The tone scores tell the same story. On a scale where 1 means AI tone follows page tone exactly and 0 means no relationship, the correlation across 990,319 tone pairs is 0.07.

0.07
correlation between cited-page tone and AI tone
990,319 tone pairs; 1 would mean the AI copies the page tone

The source gap stayed between 3 and 9 points every month from March to September

The source gap is the AI positive rate when every cited page is positive minus the rate when every cited page is negative. It was 3.2 points in March, 5.9 in April, 7.1 in May, 5.0 in June, 6.0 in July, 8.5 in August, and 8.0 in September.

Over the same months, the overall AI positive rate moved between 61.6% and 76.5%. That 14.9-point swing from month to month was larger than the source gap in any month.

AI positive rate by the tone of the cited pages, by month

  • All cited pages positive
  • All cited pages negative
Explore the data
Mar79.776.5
Apr68.963
May64.457.3
Jun67.862.8
Jul71.665.6
Aug79.470.9
Sep65.857.8
All four engines, 2026. Months before March have fewer than 15 all-negative brand descriptions each.

On the same 7,006 Google prompts, the source gap never passed 10 points

The prompts Parse tracks change over time, so we repeated the monthly cut on a fixed panel. The panel is the 7,006 prompts that Google engines answered in both March to April and July to August.

On that panel the source gap was 1.4 points in March and between 5.2 and 9.6 points in every later month. It did not grow steadily. The ChatGPT panel had too few all-negative brand descriptions per month to chart.

Fixed Google panel: AI positive rate by the tone of the cited pages

  • All cited pages positive
  • All cited pages negative
Explore the data
Mar80.679.2
Apr6963.8
May71.361.7
Jun76.670.5
Jul77.669.3
Aug83.475.8
Sep73.266.5
7,006 prompts answered in both windows; Google AI Overviews through April, Google AI Mode from May.

The gpt-5-6 update made ChatGPT Search 16 points more positive

ChatGPT Search answers came from gpt-5-5 through August 7, 2026 and from gpt-5-6 from August 8. On the 2,087 prompts answered by both models, the AI positive rate rose from 52.8% to 69.1%.

The source gap also widened, from 6.9 points under gpt-5-5 to 16.0 points under gpt-5-6. Even so, gpt-5-6 still described 57.7% of brands positively when every cited page was negative.

ChatGPT Search on the same 2,087 prompts, by model

gpt-5-69,86969.173.757.716
gpt-5-528,78152.854.347.46.9

ChatGPT Search was the least positive engine and had the smallest source gap

ChatGPT Search described brands positively in 54.0% of brand descriptions, against 71.5% for Google AI Mode. Its source gap was 4.6 points. Google AI Mode had the largest gap at 9.0 points.

Each engine cited a different mix of pages and brands, so this split is descriptive. ChatGPT had only 103 all-negative brand descriptions, so its gap is the least certain.

AI positive rate and source gap by engine

Google AI Mode515,86271.575.866.89
ChatGPT8,7967075.4687.4
Google AI Overviews31,45673.275.169.75.4
ChatGPT Search87,184545651.44.6

Negative reference and shopping pages lowered AI tone most; developer pages barely did

Source type is the editorial category of a cited page. When a reference page was negative about a brand, AI still used positive wording in 51.2% of tone pairs. For e-commerce pages the figure was 54.5%.

Negative developer pages left AI positive in 70.8% of tone pairs, close to the 72.6% after positive developer pages. Social pages, mostly Reddit, carried the most negative tone pairs at 19,696 and left AI positive in 67.4%.

AI positive rate when the cited page is negative, by source type

  • Developer70.8%
  • SaaS68.9%
  • Social67.4%
  • General web66.4%
  • Blog65.1%
  • Editorial63.6%
  • News63.6%
  • Directory63.5%
  • Finance62.6%
  • E-commerce54.5%
  • Reference51.2%
  • 0%20%40%60%80%
Source types with at least 200 negative tone pairs.

Hacker News criticism appeared in AI answers more often than criticism from other large sources

Among the 33 domains with at least 100 negative tone pairs, a negative Hacker News page led to a negative AI sentence 43.7% of the time. No other domain passed 20%. Parseable followed at 19.6% and ClickUp at 13.6%.

At the other end, AI used positive wording after more than 83% of negative pages from Proposify, ProofHub, FreeTaxUSA, and Orb. Reddit, with 19,405 negative tone pairs, led to a negative AI sentence 3.7% of the time.

Domains with the most negative tone pairs: what AI said next

AI positive (%) · Top 10 of 15

  • proposify.com faviconproposify.com86.2%
  • freetaxusa.com faviconfreetaxusa.com84.8%
  • proofhub.com faviconproofhub.com84.8%
  • withorb.com faviconwithorb.com83.6%
  • plane.so faviconplane.so70.1%
  • forbes.com faviconforbes.com68.8%
  • youtube.com faviconyoutube.com67.9%
  • reddit.com faviconreddit.com67.5%
  • medium.com faviconmedium.com62%
  • techradar.com favicontechradar.com61.3%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (15 rows)
news.ycombinator.com faviconnews.ycombinator.comNews10338.843.7
parseable.com faviconparseable.comGeneral web58759.619.6
clickup.com faviconclickup.comSaaS24244.213.6
plane.so faviconplane.soSaaS16770.112.6
openobserve.ai faviconopenobserve.aiGeneral web17351.49.2
wired.com faviconwired.comNews11050.97.3
medium.com faviconmedium.comGeneral web395626.6
reddit.com faviconreddit.comSocial19,40567.53.7
freetaxusa.com faviconfreetaxusa.comSaaS11284.81.8
forbes.com faviconforbes.comNews49768.81.4
withorb.com faviconwithorb.comSaaS11683.60.9
youtube.com faviconyoutube.comSocial10667.90.9
proposify.com faviconproposify.comSaaS12386.20.8
proofhub.com faviconproofhub.comGeneral web13284.80.8
techradar.com favicontechradar.comGeneral web65261.30.5
15 of the 33 domains with at least 100 negative tone pairs. Re-sort by any column.

Splunk and Datadog are the brands whose negative sources AI repeats most

Among 16 brands with at least 75 all-negative brand descriptions across at least 30 prompts, AI described Splunk negatively 42.9% of the time when every cited page was negative. Datadog followed at 21.6% and PagerDuty at 19.8%.

For monday.com, AI stayed positive in 83.0% of all-negative brand descriptions. LinkedIn was at 74.8% and New Relic at 74.4%. The table describes AI wording next to negative pages, not brand quality.

Brands with the most all-negative brand descriptions

AI positive (%) · Top 10 of 16

  • monday.com faviconmonday.com83%
  • LinkedIn74.8%
  • New Relic74.4%
  • Atlassian72%
  • Grafana70.5%
  • Oxylabs69%
  • HubSpot67.3%
  • Notion66.8%
  • Trello65.1%
  • Apify59.1%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (16 rows)
Splunk170383042.9
Datadog1948446.421.6
PagerDuty813050.619.8
Jira Software1044948.112.5
Atlassian168817211.3
ClickUp2318453.711.3
Trello1094465.18.3
New Relic824374.43.7
HubSpot1106567.33.6
monday.com faviconmonday.com11258832.7
Ahrefs1484929.12
Notion2329366.80.9
Apify2324559.10.9
LinkedIn1314374.80.8
Grafana2276570.50.4
Oxylabs18741690

How we measured tone

We kept 990,319 of 3,182,797 tone pairs with readings on both sides. We excluded 1,993,100 read by other tone readers, so each side uses one reader for the whole year. We also excluded 141,226 from prompts that were not organic, 42,974 with a mixed or hedged label, and 15,178 from October 2026, a partial month.

Tone labels are automated. Each cited page was read once, between May 25 and August 21, 2026, so for older answers the page may have changed since it was cited. Most ChatGPT tone pairs before May 2026 came from gpt-5-mini, and Google AI Mode cited fewer pages per answer in September than in May, so the September level is less comparable. Keeping only pages cited for that specific brand gave a 2.9-point source gap. Requiring confidence of at least 0.8 on both sides gave 6.6 points.

tone pairs kept
990,319
read by other tone readers
1,993,100
from prompts that were not organic
141,226
source gap for pages cited for that brand
2.9 points

What marketers should do

Changing which pages AI cites about your brand will not quickly change how AI describes it. In 792 re-asks where every cited page turned negative, the AI positive rate did not drop.

Treat AI tone and cited-page tone as two separate measurements. Track the AI sentence about your brand directly, on the same prompts, every week. Watch the few sources AI does repeat, such as Hacker News threads, and check for wording changes after a model update, which moved ChatGPT Search tone by 16 points in one step.

16.3 points
rise in ChatGPT Search positive wording at the gpt-5-6 update
Same 2,087 prompts, before and after August 8, 2026

Takeaway

Fixing a negative page is worth doing for readers. Do not expect AI wording to follow within the week.

How we measured

We analyzed 990,319 tone pairs across 651,480 brand descriptions, 288,851 AI answers, 21,041 organic prompts, 39,923 brands, 107,067 cited pages, and 41,077 domains on ChatGPT, ChatGPT Search, Google AI Overviews, and Google AI Mode from October 19, 2025 through September 30, 2026. A tone pair links the tone of an AI sentence about a brand to the tone of one cited page about that brand.

AI positive rate before and after every cited page turned negative
74.0% → 74.4%
tone pairs
990,319
AI positive rate when every cited page was negative
65.0%
correlation between cited-page tone and AI tone
0.07

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Seer Interactive: Study of 800K AI responses and review profiles · accessed October 6, 2026
  2. OpenAI: Sycophancy in GPT-4o: what happened and what we're doing about it · accessed October 6, 2026
  3. SycEval: Evaluating LLM sycophancy · accessed October 6, 2026
  4. LREC-COLING 2024: Opinions are not always positive · accessed October 6, 2026

More like this

Does AI make brands sound better than cited sources?
AI was more likely to make brands sound better than worse relative to their cited sources.
Does AI praise match the tone of its cited sources?
The page cited alongside AI praise often did not express a positive view of that brand.
Do AI-cited sources agree about brands?
AI rarely cited both positive and negative pages about the same brand in one answer.
Does AI keep the same recommendation when its sources change?
The top recommendation stayed the same in almost half of consecutive answers that shared no cited pages.
How a ChatGPT model upgrade cut AI citations in half
Citation counts fell sharply after the ChatGPT model upgrade, while the comparison engine stayed steady.
Does AI describe the same brand the same way twice?
The same engine usually used different words for the same brand when answering the same question again.

Track what AI says about your brand, not only what it cites.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service