A description such as user-friendly can be strongly associated with one brand or shared among close competitors. We wanted to identify which brand associations are concentrated and which remain contested.
We examined 3,618,541 descriptors attached to 145,001 brands in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 through July 19, 2026. We compared how descriptive terms were distributed among brands within their markets.
Some associations are firmly attached to one brand. Others remain close: Pipedrive and HubSpot were separated by 3.7 points on “user-friendly” in CRM software. Those contested associations give a brand team something specific to work on.
Start with the associations where the gap is close
Pipedrive accounted for 27.5% of “user-friendly” uses in CRM and sales pipeline software, compared with HubSpot’s 23.8%. In payroll and HRIS software, Rippling led “all-in-one” with 31.8%, followed by Gusto at 27.1%.
The table shows close contests with at least fifty observed uses. Choose an association that matters to your buyers, then inspect the questions and product evidence behind it.
“User-friendly” in CRM and sales pipeline software
- Pipedrive27.5%
- HubSpot23.8%
Contested words: top two brands within 5 points
Choose a phrase and category to compare the two leading brands.
Share (%) · 2 results
- SigNoz21.2%
- OpenSearch17.8%
Explore the data (2 rows)
| open-source · Log Management & Observability Platforms | SigNoz | Leader | 21.2 | 146 |
| open-source · Log Management & Observability Platforms | OpenSearch | Runner-up | 17.8 | 146 |
Some associations already have a clear leader
Carta accounted for 95.3% of “industry standard” uses in cap table and equity management software. Semrush led “all-in-one” in SEO and competitive intelligence tools at 77.8%; Wise led “cheapest” in international money transfers at 77.5%.
These are the words used in the sampled answers, not independent judgments about the products. They show how strongly a message is attached to a brand within the observed category.
Where one brand leads the association
Share (%) · Top 10 of 14
- industry standard · Carta · Cap Table & Equity Management Software95.3%
- user-friendly · WeMod · PC Game Trainers and Mod Managers80.5%
- all-in-one · Semrush · SEO & Competitive Intelligence Tools77.8%
- open-source · Lago · Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms77.5%
- cheapest · Wise · International Money Transfer Services77.5%
- cost-effective · Amazon · Email and Messaging Delivery Platforms75.8%
- gold standard · Patagonia · Sustainable Clothing Brands72.5%
- easiest · FanDuel · Online Sports Betting Apps71.4%
- most popular · PrizePicks · Sports Betting and Fantasy Platforms68.2%
- fastest · Nord Security · Consumer VPN Services63.3%
Explore the data (14 rows)
| industry standard | Cap Table & Equity Management Software | Carta | 95.3 | 86 |
| user-friendly | PC Game Trainers and Mod Managers | WeMod | 80.5 | 87 |
| all-in-one | SEO & Competitive Intelligence Tools | Semrush | 77.8 | 54 |
| open-source | Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms | Lago | 77.5 | 89 |
| cheapest | International Money Transfer Services | Wise | 77.5 | 40 |
| cost-effective | Email and Messaging Delivery Platforms | Amazon | 75.8 | 33 |
| gold standard | Sustainable Clothing Brands | Patagonia | 72.5 | 40 |
| easiest | Online Sports Betting Apps | FanDuel | 71.4 | 42 |
| most popular | Sports Betting and Fantasy Platforms | PrizePicks | 68.2 | 22 |
| fastest | Consumer VPN Services | Nord Security | 63.3 | 30 |
| best overall | Online Stock & Options Brokers | Fidelity Investments | 60.3 | 63 |
| enterprise-grade | Edge Security and DDoS Platforms | Akamai | 52.9 | 51 |
| budget-friendly | Meal Kit Delivery Services | EveryPlate | 52.9 | 87 |
| scalable | Payroll and HRIS Software | ADP | 51.5 | 33 |
Specific attributes tell you more than generic praise
A majority brand appeared in 27.6% of the selected buyer-decision phrase/category pairs, compared with 3.3% of generic-praise pairs. Words such as “excellent” and “good” were spread across many brands.
A useful positioning review asks what the product is good for. Track the capability, tradeoff or buyer fit behind a phrase, rather than chasing more positive adjectives.
Associations with a majority leader
- Buyer-decision phrases27.6%170 of 615
- Generic praise3.3%80 of 2,451
Choose an association your product can support
Look for a buyer-relevant attribute where your product has evidence and the current lead is unsettled. Compare your own explanation with the pages and examples AI uses for the leading brands.
Strengthen the substance: clear capabilities, specific proof and consistent explanations of who the product suits. Then watch whether the association appears across repeated buyer questions. A close share gap identifies a place to investigate, not a guaranteed easy win.
Study scope
The analysis uses fifteen selected buyer-decision descriptors and ten generic praise words. Phrase/category pairs need at least twenty uses; the contested examples need at least fifty and a top-two gap under five points. Extraction confidence is at least 0.7.
Descriptors are exact normalized phrases, so synonyms remain separate. Categories come from the prompt’s primary category, and brands are consolidated to parent records. A majority means at least half of observed phrase uses, not market share. The window ends July 19 because later descriptor coverage thins.
How we measured
We analyzed 3,618,541 brand descriptors attached to 145,001 brands in 369,855 answers to 16,894 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through July 19, 2026.
- phrase-and-category pairs had a lead under five points
- 151 of 615
- of selected phrase-and-category pairs had a majority brand
- 27.6%
170 of 615
Get the data
Sources
- Valchanova: Positioning, The Battle for Your Mind (Ries & Trout book notes) · accessed August 29, 2026
- Peec: Brand perception documentation · accessed August 29, 2026
- Profound: AI search brand sentiment analysis · accessed August 29, 2026
- Yoast: How AI is shaping brand perception · accessed August 29, 2026