A recommendation can rest on reputation, features, price, or other reasons, and its caveats may tell a different story. We wanted to know which reasons are most associated with a first-place recommendation.
We examined 8,058,230 brand statements across four AI products from October 2025 through October 2026. We classified reason types on a one-in-five prompt sample and compared first-place recommendations with lower-ranked brands within the same market for the May 24 through October 6 window.
Reputation is the reason most tied to first place. AI cited a brand's reputation 2.6x as often for its first pick as for brands it ranked fourth or lower in the same market. Price is the first pick's most common caveat.
Reputation is 2.6 times as common as a reason for first-place brands
A reason for is the short claim AI attaches when it recommends a brand, such as "industry standard for pure CV annotation" or "best for most law firms and corporate legal teams". We sorted these reasons into reason types and compared first-place brands with brands ranked fourth or lower in the same market.
Reputation or market leadership made up 7.4% of reasons for first-place brands and 2.9% of reasons for brands at fourth or lower. After matching on market across 939 markets, that is a lift of 2.64x. Lift is how much more common a reason type is at first place than at fourth or lower in the same market; 1.00x means no difference.
The gap holds on both engines: 2.15x on ChatGPT Search and 2.95x on Google AI Mode. Counting each prompt, brand and month once instead of every repeated answer gives 2.56x. Ahrefs found that brand mentions across the web track Google AI Overview visibility more closely than links. This study shows the same pattern in the words AI uses: the first pick is described as the known leader.
- reputation as a reason, first place vs fourth or lower
- 2.6x
939 markets, matched within market
- best for a stated use case, first place vs fourth or lower
- 1.3x
- price as a reason for, first place vs fourth or lower
- 0.7x
Takeaway
Fit for a stated use case is the other reason tied to first place
"Best for a stated use case" was the most common reason type overall. It made up 11.9% of reasons for first-place brands and 8.1% at fourth or lower, a lift of 1.34x. The lift was 1.58x on ChatGPT Search and 1.12x on Google AI Mode.
Some reasons point the other way. Price as a reason for had a lift of 0.74x, and free or open source had 0.64x. AI uses low price to recommend brands further down the list more than to justify its first pick. The table lists every reason type with at least 1,000 first-place reasons.
Share at first place · Top 10 of 25
- Best for a stated use case11.9
- Reputation or market leadership7.4
- Price6.1
- Integrations5.7
- AI and automation5.4
- Security and compliance4.4
- Ease of use4.1
- Speed and performance3.8
- Build and comfort2.9
- Enterprise scale2.8
Explore the data (25 rows)
| Reputation or market leadership | 7.4 | 2.9 | 2.64 |
| Best for a stated use case | 11.9 | 8.1 | 1.34 |
| Enterprise scale | 2.8 | 2.4 | 1.34 |
| Build and comfort | 2.9 | 2.2 | 1.22 |
| Feature breadth | 2.5 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Mobile and platforms | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.17 |
| Reliability | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.07 |
| Ease of use | 4.1 | 3.5 | 1.06 |
| Security and compliance | 4.4 | 3.9 | 1.04 |
| Availability and location | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.04 |
| AI and automation | 5.4 | 6.1 | 1.02 |
| Design and interface | 2.3 | 2.4 | 0.96 |
| Ingredients and health | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.96 |
| Accuracy and quality | 2.7 | 2.9 | 0.94 |
| Risk and legal | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.93 |
| Speed and performance | 3.8 | 4.2 | 0.92 |
| Integrations | 5.7 | 6.9 | 0.89 |
| Setup and upkeep effort | 2.6 | 3 | 0.89 |
| Analytics and reporting | 2.6 | 3.2 | 0.88 |
| Not built for this need | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.86 |
| Specialization | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.84 |
| Complexity and learning curve | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.77 |
| Price | 6.1 | 7.6 | 0.74 |
| Customization | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.71 |
| Free or open source | 2.1 | 3.4 | 0.64 |
The first-place brand's most common caveat is its price
A reason against is the caveat AI attaches to a brand, such as "premium pricing" or "steeper learning curve". Price made up 36.5% of reasons against first-place brands and 14.2% at fourth or lower, a lift of 2.37x across 92 markets with enough reasons against at both positions. Paywalled features had a lift of 2.09x.
The reasons against that sink a brand are different. "Not built for this need" had a lift of 0.45x and setup and upkeep effort 0.38x. Those caveats are much more common for brands ranked fourth or lower. AI warns that its first pick costs more. It warns that lower-ranked brands do not fit the need.
Reservations about first-place brands vs brands in fourth place or lower
- Price2.37x
- Paywalled features2.09x
- Accuracy and quality1.49x
- Ease of use1.48x
- Free or open source1.16x
- Security and compliance1.15x
- Risk and legal1.15x
- Build and comfort0.97x
- Complexity and learning curve0.97x
- Best for a stated use case0.91x
- Customization0.91x
- Reliability0.86x
- Analytics and reporting0.83x
- Availability and location0.77x
- Missing features0.74x
- Speed and performance0.66x
- Weaker than a rival0.63x
- Specialization0.59x
- AI and automation0.56x
- Design and interface0.56x
- Integrations0.46x
- Not built for this need0.45x
- Enterprise scale0.41x
- Setup and upkeep effort0.38x
Takeaway
First-place brands get fewer reasons against
Reasons against made up 8.0% of all reasons attached to first-place brands, 12.0% at second and third, and 14.0% at fourth or lower.
The pattern is the same on both engines, but the level is not. On ChatGPT Search the share rose from 11.6% at first place to 22.0% at fourth or lower. On Google AI Mode it rose from 4.5% to 7.0%. The same direction appears in the Parse study of how often AI criticizes its top recommendation; this study adds which reasons change with position.
Reservations as a share of all reasons, by position
- First place8.0%
- Second or third12.0%
- Fourth or lower14.0%
Price is AI’s most common reservation about brands
Across all reasons against, price was the largest reason type at 15.6%. "Not built for this need" followed at 8.3%, then complexity and learning curve at 6.7%.
ChatGPT Search gives far more caveats. It gave 22.5 reasons against for every 100 reasons for, against 6.2 on Google AI Mode. Within those caveats, Google AI Mode leaned more on price (18.6% versus 14.4%). ChatGPT Search leaned more on "not built for this need" (9.3% versus 5.5%).
The 10 most common reservations
- Price15.6%
- Not built for this need8.3%
- Complexity and learning curve6.7%
- Setup and upkeep effort5.0%
- Integrations4.5%
- Missing features4.0%
- AI and automation2.4%
- Security and compliance2.2%
- Speed and performance2.0%
- Analytics and reporting2.0%
AI increasingly explains who a product is for
We compared the same prompts in two windows: November 2025 to April 2026, and June to September 2026. Only prompts asked in both windows count, so new prompts cannot create the change. Shares are of classified reasons for: 149,080 in the first window and 495,392 in the second.
"Best for a stated use case" rose by 3.84 points and reputation by 1.76 points. Price fell by 1.59 points, speed by 1.41 and ease of use by 1.22. AI moved from naming a product property toward naming who the product is for.
Nov 2025 to Apr 2026 (%) · 8 results
- Price11%
- Best for a stated use case7.36%
- Speed and performance6.34%
- Security and compliance6.34%
- Ease of use5.66%
- Reputation or market leadership3.99%
- Design and interface2.67%
- Enterprise scale1.79%
Explore the data (8 rows)
| Best for a stated use case | 7.36 | 11.2 | 3.84 |
| Reputation or market leadership | 3.99 | 5.75 | 1.76 |
| Enterprise scale | 1.79 | 2.61 | 0.82 |
| Design and interface | 2.67 | 3.2 | 0.53 |
| Security and compliance | 6.34 | 5.43 | -0.91 |
| Ease of use | 5.66 | 4.44 | -1.22 |
| Speed and performance | 6.34 | 4.93 | -1.41 |
| Price | 11 | 9.41 | -1.59 |
Poor fit became a more common reservation
On the same prompt panel, the reasons against shifted too. "Not built for this need" rose by 2.85 points. Price fell by 2.94 points but stayed the largest reason against at 21.2%.
The first window has fewer classified reasons against (7,523) than the second (63,032), so read changes under one point as noise.
Nov 2025 to Apr 2026 (%) · 8 results
- Price24.19%
- Complexity and learning curve7.98%
- Not built for this need7.35%
- Integrations5.1%
- Speed and performance4.63%
- Security and compliance3.67%
- Build and comfort2.42%
- Design and interface1.66%
Explore the data (8 rows)
| Not built for this need | 7.35 | 10.2 | 2.85 |
| Design and interface | 1.66 | 2.72 | 1.06 |
| Integrations | 5.1 | 5.96 | 0.86 |
| Complexity and learning curve | 7.98 | 8.7 | 0.72 |
| Security and compliance | 3.67 | 3.02 | -0.65 |
| Build and comfort | 2.42 | 1.76 | -0.66 |
| Speed and performance | 4.63 | 2.6 | -2.02 |
| Price | 24.19 | 21.25 | -2.94 |
The ChatGPT model change moved reasons away from price
In August 2026 ChatGPT Search answered with both gpt-5-5 and gpt-5-6. On the same 2,748 prompts that month, gpt-5-6 used "best for a stated use case" in 17.3% of reasons for, against 10.9% for gpt-5-5.
Price fell from 20.5% to 14.6% of reasons against, and "not built for this need" rose from 12.4% to 17.3%. On ChatGPT Search, "best for" reasons rose 6.26 points between the two windows. The August model change alone was a 6.36-point step on matched prompts, so one model change can move the reasons as much as a year of drift.
| Setup and upkeep effort | Against | 8.1 | 5.2 |
| Price | For | 8.9 | 7.3 |
| Price | Against | 20.5 | 14.6 |
| Not built for this need | Against | 12.4 | 17.3 |
| Best for a stated use case | For | 10.9 | 17.3 |
ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode give the same top reason 32.6% of the time
For each prompt, brand and month seen on both engines, we took each engine's most common reason type for the brand. They matched in 13,223 of 40,586 cases, or 32.6%. Cases where an engine's top reason was a tie are left out.
The noise floor is the same engine on odd versus even days of the same month. ChatGPT Search agreed with itself 44.5% of the time and Google AI Mode 45.8%. Agreement between engines did not rise: it was 34.8% in March, 35.8% in August and 28.1% in September 2026.
Share of brand-prompt pairs with the same top reason type, 2026
- ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode
- Same engine, other days
Explore the data
| Mar | 34.8 | 42 |
| Apr | 31.7 | 41.2 |
| May | 28.8 | 50 |
| Jun | 33.6 | 52.8 |
| Jul | 35.9 | 53.9 |
| Aug | 35.8 | 51 |
| Sep | 28.1 | 40.6 |
Datadog draws the most reasons against, and most are about price
Datadog had 6,555 reasons against, 25.9% of all statements about it. Price was 68.8% of its sampled reasons against. The top of the list is mostly software brands, because the tracked prompts lean toward software. Datadog also led the Parse count of criticized top recommendations.
The most common reason against differs by brand. For some it is price. For others it is complexity or setup effort. The column "Top reason against" names it, with its share of that brand's sampled reasons against, unclassified ones included.
Share of statements (%) · Top 10 of 15
- Jira Software29.4%
- ClickUp26.1%
- Notion26%
- Datadog25.9%
- Asana25.1%
- Trello23.4%
- Atlassian23.4%
- Linear21.2%
- Dynatrace20.5%
- Monday18.5%
Explore the data (15 rows)
| Datadog | 6,555 | 25.9 | Price | 68.8 |
| ClickUp | 5,320 | 26.1 | Complexity and learning curve | 52.6 |
| Notion | 5,281 | 26 | Setup and upkeep effort | 13.2 |
| Jira Software | 3,010 | 29.4 | Complexity and learning curve | 65.3 |
| Dynatrace | 2,779 | 20.5 | Price | 56.5 |
| Linear | 2,724 | 21.2 | Customization | 35.4 |
| Grafana | 2,521 | 17.2 | Setup and upkeep effort | 33.5 |
| Asana | 2,265 | 25.1 | Not built for this need | 15.7 |
| HubSpot | 2,243 | 12.2 | Price | 21.4 |
| Trello | 2,195 | 23.4 | Complexity and learning curve | 19 |
| Stripe | 2,093 | 16 | Price | 22.4 |
| Atlassian | 2,021 | 23.4 | Complexity and learning curve | 44 |
| AWS | 1,966 | 12.6 | Price | 15 |
| 1,806 | 9.3 | Price | 7.4 | |
| Monday | 1,804 | 18.5 | Price | 17.8 |
Each market has its own leading reason against
In International Money Transfer Services, price made up 74.3% of reasons against. In Agile Project and Issue Management Software, complexity and learning curve led at 30.1%. In Reddit and Community Marketing Services, "not built for this need" led at 27.3%.
The table shows the 15 markets with the most reasons against in the sample.
Share (%) · Top 10 of 15
- International Money Transfer Services74.3%
- Observability and SRE Monitoring Platforms55.5%
- Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets37.3%
- Agile Project and Issue Management Software30.1%
- Reddit and Community Marketing Services27.3%
- Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms25.5%
- No-Code and Low-Code App Platforms25.2%
- Full-Stack Observability Platforms24.5%
- Digital Adoption & Interactive Demo Platforms24.4%
- Edge Security and DDoS Platforms23.8%
Explore the data (15 rows)
| Web Scraping & Browser Automation APIs | Price | 17.5 | Setup and upkeep effort | 7.9 |
| Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms | Price | 25.5 | Setup and upkeep effort | 13.7 |
| Reddit and Community Marketing Services | Not built for this need | 27.3 | Risk and legal | 6.3 |
| Recruiting Sourcing and Outreach Tools | Price | 14.4 | Setup and upkeep effort | 14.3 |
| Professional Networking and Career Platforms | Not built for this need | 14.7 | Setup and upkeep effort | 5.6 |
| Online Therapy & Psychiatry Platforms | Not built for this need | 11.5 | Missing features | 8.1 |
| Observability and SRE Monitoring Platforms | Price | 55.5 | Setup and upkeep effort | 9.6 |
| No-Code and Low-Code App Platforms | Complexity and learning curve | 25.2 | Setup and upkeep effort | 10.5 |
| International Money Transfer Services | Price | 74.3 | Availability and location | 4.2 |
| Full-Stack Observability Platforms | Price | 24.5 | Setup and upkeep effort | 13 |
| Edge Security and DDoS Platforms | Price | 23.8 | Build and comfort | 12.1 |
| Digital Adoption & Interactive Demo Platforms | Price | 24.4 | Complexity and learning curve | 11.9 |
| Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets | Price | 37.3 | Risk and legal | 10.7 |
| AI Search Visibility Analytics Tools | Price | 23 | AI and automation | 21.2 |
| Agile Project and Issue Management Software | Complexity and learning curve | 30.1 | Customization | 9 |
Price leads head-to-head comparisons in 172 of 497 markets
When AI compares two brands, it names what it compares them on. We grouped 1,316,335 of these comparisons into comparison topics. In the 497 markets with at least 500 comparisons, price was named more often than features in 172, and features more often than price in 325.
International Money Transfer Services and Full-Stack Observability Platforms are price-led. Agile Project and Issue Management Software and AI Search Visibility Analytics Tools are feature-led. The table shows the 15 markets with the most comparisons.
Price (%) · Top 10 of 15
- Log Management & Observability Platforms50.7%
- International Money Transfer Services42.4%
- Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets36.6%
- High-Quality Clothing Brands18.6%
- Home Spa and Wellness Products18.5%
- Full-Stack Observability Platforms17%
- Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms8.9%
- Satellite Risk Intelligence Platforms8.5%
- Web Scraping & Browser Automation APIs8.3%
- No-Code and Low-Code App Platforms7.1%
Explore the data (15 rows)
| Agile Project and Issue Management Software | 25,640 | 3.5 | 8.9 | Features |
| Full-Stack Observability Platforms | 25,482 | 17 | 9.5 | Price |
| Web Scraping & Browser Automation APIs | 17,559 | 8.3 | 12 | Features |
| Satellite Risk Intelligence Platforms | 15,228 | 8.5 | 18.1 | Features |
| Subscription and Usage-Based Billing Platforms | 12,152 | 8.9 | 8.9 | Price |
| AI Search Visibility Analytics Tools | 10,426 | 6.1 | 27.6 | Features |
| Reddit and Community Marketing Services | 10,281 | 2.1 | 5 | Features |
| High-Quality Clothing Brands | 8,192 | 18.6 | 0.8 | Price |
| No-Code and Low-Code App Platforms | 7,809 | 7.1 | 8 | Features |
| International Money Transfer Services | 7,222 | 42.4 | 7.8 | Price |
| Online Sports Betting Apps | 6,495 | 5.8 | 17.2 | Features |
| Professional Networking and Career Platforms | 6,008 | 6 | 9.6 | Features |
| Home Spa and Wellness Products | 5,281 | 18.5 | 2.9 | Price |
| Crypto Trading Platforms and Wallets | 5,205 | 36.6 | 7.4 | Price |
| Log Management & Observability Platforms | 5,020 | 50.7 | 5.3 | Price |
A rise in reasons against did not predict a lower rank the next month
We tracked 14,472 brand-month pairs from June to September 2026 for 3,480 brands, on each engine separately. For each pair we compared the brand's share of reasons against with its own average, then looked at its average position the next month.
The rank correlation was -0.01, which is no relationship (0.03 on ChatGPT Search, -0.06 on Google AI Mode). Brands in the third with the most added reasons against moved +0.02 positions the next month, and brands in the third with the fewest moved +0.02.
How we measured this, and what we left out
Each AI statement about a brand was reviewed by one language model, the same one for every month, which extracted the reason for and the reason against. We sorted reasons into 33 reason types with fixed keyword rules on a one-in-five sample of prompts (1,261,049 reasons). A hand check of 175 sampled reasons found the rules correct 147 times, or 84%. The rules left 16.1% of reasons for and 23.1% of reasons against unclassified, and shares include that remainder unless stated. A separate check of the headline on a different set of prompts, with a shorter list of reputation words, found reputation in 11.1% of reasons for first-place brands and 4.5% at fourth or lower, a ratio of 2.47x.
Position comes from the answer's recommendation order and only exists from May 24, 2026, so the first-place findings cover May 24 to October 6, 2026. Repeated answers to the same prompt are counted each time. Counting each prompt, brand and month once kept the direction of every lift above 1.25x or below 0.75x; lifts closer to 1.00x are not distinct from no difference. The drift findings use only prompts asked in both windows. The data is an observed cut of the Parse index over the stated window, mostly software and services prompts, and it does not test whether a reason is true. Engine labels in this study follow the product in use: ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews through April 2026, ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 2026; the first-place findings and the engine split use only the later pair.
- rule precision in a hand check
- 84%
147 of 175
- reasons for left unclassified
- 16.1%
- reasons against left unclassified
- 23.1%
- reasons classified
- 1,261,049
one in five prompts
What this means for your brand
Build your reputation around the buyer problem you solve. Seek independent reviews and comparisons that explain why your product is a strong choice for that use case.
Do not treat a price caveat as a ranking problem. It is the most common caveat on first-place brands. Treat "not built for this need" and setup effort as the warnings to fix, because they cluster on brands ranked fourth or lower. Check your top reason on both engines, since they match only a third of the time.
How we measured
We analyzed 8,058,230 AI statements about 430,685 brands in 1,287,527 AI answers to 49,078 prompts, from October 3, 2025 through October 6, 2026, on ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews through April 2026 and on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 2026. 5,821,019 carried a reason for the brand and 760,436 a reason against. Reason types were classified on a one-in-five prompt sample of 1,261,049 reasons, and first-place results cover May 24 to October 6, 2026.
- reputation lift at first place
- 2.6x
7.4% versus 2.9%
- of reasons against first-place brands are about price
- 36.5%
14.2% at fourth or lower
- rise of "best for" reasons on the same prompts
- 7.4% to 11.2%
Nov 2025 to Apr 2026 versus Jun to Sep 2026
- of brand-prompt pairs get the same top reason on both engines
- 32.6%
44.5% and 45.8% within one engine
Get the data
Sources
- Ahrefs: An analysis of AI Overview brand visibility factors (75K brands studied) · accessed October 6, 2026
- Omniscient Digital: How LLM brand recommendations fit the customer journey · accessed October 6, 2026
- SparkToro: AI brand recommendation consistency research · accessed October 6, 2026