Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
The directory tax is a myth: G2 and Capterra are #1 in 0 of 835 categories

The directory tax is a myth: G2 and Capterra are #1 in 0 of 835 categories

Published Jul 8, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

Being listed on a review directory is sometimes treated as a prerequisite for AI recommendations. We wanted to see whether those directories actually dominate the sources attached to brand recommendations.

We analyzed 5.4 million links between recommendations and cited sources across 835 monitored categories. We compared each category's leading sources and the breadth of websites supplying evidence. Source shares describe citation patterns; they do not establish the effect of buying or maintaining a listing.

Across 835 categories and 5.4 million links between brand recommendations and cited sources in Parse's study, the median category's leading source supplied 7.4% of its evidence. The median category drew on 260 domains.

There is no single source chokepoint in the median category

Across 835 monitored categories, the median category's single most-cited source domain accounts for only 7.4% of recommendation evidence. The median category draws on 260 distinct domains.

That is the opposite of a tax. In most categories, AI recommendations are assembled from a wide range of sources, not unlocked by one mandatory listing.

Median share of evidence from the top sources

  • Top 1 source7.4%
  • Top 3 sources17.4%
  • Top 5 sources24.8%
  • Top 10 sources37.1%
  • 0%10%20%30%40%
The median category draws from hundreds of domains. Even the top 10 domains carry only 37.1% of evidence.

Median top-source share
7.4%
Median distinct domains
260
Categories measured
835

Takeaway

For most categories, the source strategy is building a spread of sources, not paying one gatekeeper.

The major directories are almost never the #1 source

G2, Capterra, GetApp, Software Advice, SourceForge, TrustRadius, and Trustpilot are each the #1 source in zero of the 835 categories. Clutch is #1 in exactly one. By source type, a directory is #1 in only 8 categories.

Where the major directories do appear, their average shares are small: G2 appears in 333 categories at 0.3%, Capterra in 186 at 0.2%, GetApp in 174 at 0.4%, and Clutch in 35 at 0.9%.

Directory gatekeeper test

clutch.co faviconclutch.co1
g2.com favicong2.com0
capterra.com faviconcapterra.com0
getapp.com favicongetapp.com0
softwareadvice.com faviconsoftwareadvice.com0
sourceforge.net faviconsourceforge.net0
trustradius.com favicontrustradius.com0
trustpilot.com favicontrustpilot.com0

Three software brands in four are recommended with no directory citation

Among brands with at least 20 evidence links, 14.2% carry any directory citation. In software categories, where directories are most relevant, 24.0% do.

  • Brands in software categories24.0%
  • All brands14.2%
  • 0%10%20%30%
Share of brands with at least one directory citation.

Takeaway

Directory presence may help some brands, but absence is common even among brands AI already recommends.

Directory citations are a tiny slice of recommendation evidence

Directory citations make up 0.74% of the recommendation evidence for brands in software categories, and 0.51% across all brands. That is not enough to explain recommendation visibility as a directory-led system.

  • Brands in software categories0.74%
  • All brands0.51%
  • 0%0.2%0.4%0.6%0.8%
Directory citation share of recommendation evidence.

When a category does lean on one source, it is usually community or video

The domains that do become #1 sources are more often YouTube and Reddit than classic directories. YouTube is the #1 source in 169 categories; Reddit is #1 in 142. Together they lead 311 categories, or 37% of the measured set.

  • youtube.com faviconyoutube.com169
  • reddit.com faviconreddit.com142
  • All directory type8
  • 050100150200
Number of categories where each domain is the #1 source.

The category leaders are social, editorial, and owned sites

By source type, social sources lead 321 categories, general editorial leads 230, and a brand's own site leads 129. Directories lead only 8. That mix says your source work should start with the pages, communities, and owned assets AI already uses in the category.

Source type of the #1 domain

Categories led · 6 results

  • Social321
  • General/editorial230
  • Brand or vendor site129
  • News and finance34
  • Ecommerce30
  • Directory8
  • 0100200300400
Explore the data (6 rows)
Social321
General/editorial230
Brand or vendor site129
News and finance34
Ecommerce30
Directory8

Mainstream software categories are spread out too

The finding is not only a side effect of small, obscure categories. CRM and sales pipeline software draws on 852 domains, with YouTube top at 8.3%. Payroll and HRIS draws on 853 domains, with Gusto's own domain top at 8.8%. Project management draws on 517 domains, with YouTube top at 6.2%.

Example category source concentration

Top-source share (%) · 5 results

  • Small-business accounting9.9%
  • Payroll and HRIS8.8%
  • CRM and Sales Pipeline Software8.3%
  • Email marketing6.6%
  • Project management6.2%
  • 0%5%10%
Explore the data (5 rows)
Payroll and HRIS853gusto.com favicongusto.com8.8
CRM and Sales Pipeline Software852youtube.com faviconyoutube.com8.3
Small-business accounting806youtube.com faviconyoutube.com9.9
Email marketing715reddit.com faviconreddit.com6.6
Project management517youtube.com faviconyoutube.com6.2

Both engines spread evidence across many sources

The median per-category top-source share is 6.3% for ChatGPT and 8.8% for Google's answer engines. The engine that cites fewer sources is not more gatekept; if anything, ChatGPT is slightly more spread out among the categories that qualified.

  • Google answer engines8.8%
  • ChatGPT6.3%
  • 0%5%10%
Median top-source share by engine family.

True chokepoints exist, but they are outliers

Across all 835 categories, the top-source share exceeds 14% only in the top 10% of categories. The single most concentrated category reached 53.2%, an accessories category dominated by YouTube. Chokepoints happen, but the median category is not built that way.

90th percentile top-source share
13.9%
Most concentrated category
53.2%
Median top-source share
7.4%

A directory can matter without leading the category

The zero-of-835 result asks whether G2 or Capterra is the largest source in an entire category. It does not ask whether either site appears in a valuable comparison question, supplies accurate product details, or sends qualified buyers. A source can be commercially useful while contributing a small share of all citations.

Before buying a listing package, inspect the exact directory URLs cited for your buying questions. Separate category roundups from your profile and competitor comparisons. If the cited page contains an outdated integration or price, correcting that fact is a concrete task. Paying for prominence on a different page is not evidence that the cited answer will change.

The practical playbook is a spread of sources, not a directory tax

Directory work is not useless. It is just too narrow to be the default explanation for AI recommendations. In many categories, the pages that matter most will be YouTube videos, Reddit threads, editorial comparisons, a brand's own pages, and category-specific publishers.

Start by mapping the actual top domains in your category, then prioritize the small set of sources AI repeatedly uses. Treat directories as one kind of source among many, not the toll booth for the whole market.

  • How to find citation gaps between your brand and competitors

How we measured

We analyzed 5.4M evidence links, the cited pages that sit behind AI brand recommendations, across 835 monitored categories, 49,638 brands, 7,611 prompts, and 101,677 source domains.

categories where G2 or Capterra is the #1 source
0
median top-source share per category
7.4%
median distinct source domains per category
260
brands with any directory citation
14.2%

Get the data

Dataset CSVHeadline source concentration and directory-presence figures.

Sources

  1. Companion analysis: directory tax in AI recommendations
  2. Search Engine Land: AI platforms and generative engine optimization coverage
  3. Semrush: AI citation source patterns

More like this

Do AI answers cite review pages? It depends on what buyers ask
Pages labeled as reviews appeared more often in citations when buyers explicitly asked for reviews.
Most-cited domains in AI answers: compare sources by engine
The leading sources differed by engine: Microsoft Learn led ChatGPT Search's citation volume, while YouTube led Google AI Mode's.
What pages does AI cite most? Look at the buyer question
Product pages, practical guides and comparisons featured among citation leaders. The mix depended on the buyer's question.
YouTube vs Reddit in AI answers: citations and reach
YouTube received more citation links on Google AI Mode, while Reddit appeared in more answers in our weekly study.
Who publishes the pages behind AI buying advice?
Vendor websites supplied nearly half of citations backing brand recommendations, ahead of commercial media in our sample.
Does AI cite LinkedIn, Medium, Quora, or Wikipedia?
The social and publishing platforms we checked supplied few citations on buying questions, mostly through Google AI Mode.
G2 vs Capterra AI citations by market
G2 received more citations overall, but the leading review site varied by market.

Find the sources that actually back recommendations in your category.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service