Some buyer categories may have a dominant AI recommendation while others offer a broader field of alternatives. We wanted to measure how much the leading brand's share varies between industries.
We analyzed recommendations for 9,658 buyer questions on ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews from October 2025 to April 2026. We compared the leading brand's recommendation weight per question across industries with at least 30 questions, rather than letting the largest categories determine the result.
Some categories have a clear AI favorite; others have room for many brands. The leading brand held a median 81.1% of recommendation weight per question in Consumer Electronics, compared with 22% in Sales and Marketing software.
AI visibility has a category shape
The median buyer question names 11 recommended brands across repeated runs, and the top brand holds 33% of all the recommendations. That average hides the real story: some industries collapse to one winner, while others keep a long list of brands alive.
The industry baseline matters because a 20% share can mean dominance in one market and mediocrity in another.
Most versus least concentrated industries
- Consumer Electronics81.1%
- Consumer Goods66.7%
- Software27.9%
- Sales and Marketing21.8%
- Median recommended brands per question
- 11
- Median top-brand share
- 33%
- Buyer questions analyzed
- 9,658
Takeaway
Consumer categories are winner-take-most
Consumer Electronics is the clearest winner-take-most category: median top-brand share is 81.1%, the median question names only three brands, and 84% of questions are decisive, meaning one brand holds at least half of all the recommendations. Consumer Goods, Clothing and Apparel, and Sports follow the same pattern.
Most concentrated industries
Top-brand share (%) · 5 results
- Consumer Electronics81.1%
- Consumer Goods66.7%
- Clothing and Apparel65%
- Sports62.5%
- Government and Military53.4%
Explore the data (5 rows)
| Consumer Electronics | 274 | 81.1 | 3 | 84 |
| Consumer Goods | 347 | 66.7 | 5 | 63 |
| Clothing and Apparel | 114 | 65 | 6 | 62 |
| Sports | 249 | 62.5 | 5 | 64 |
| Government and Military | 42 | 53.4 | 9 | 57 |
B2B software categories keep a long list open
Sales and Marketing sits at the other extreme. The median top brand holds only 21.8% of all the recommendations, the median question names 15 brands, and 73% of questions are open, meaning the leader holds less than 30%. Software, AI, Professional Services, IT, and Data and Analytics cluster around the same open shape.
Most open industries
Top-brand share (%) · 6 results
- Software27.9%
- Information Technology25.5%
- Data and Analytics24.8%
- Events23.1%
- Advertising22.3%
- Sales and Marketing21.8%
Explore the data (6 rows)
| Sales and Marketing | 191 | 21.8 | 15 | 73 |
| Advertising | 49 | 22.3 | 14 | 76 |
| Events | 62 | 23.1 | 15 | 71 |
| Data and Analytics | 238 | 24.8 | 13 | 62 |
| Information Technology | 643 | 25.5 | 13 | 61 |
| Software | 769 | 27.9 | 13 | 55 |
The concentration gap is almost fourfold
The difference between the most and least concentrated industries is about 3.7x on top-brand share: 81.1% in Consumer Electronics versus 21.8% in Sales and Marketing. The median list of brands differs by about 5x: three brands versus fifteen.
- Gap in top-brand share
- 3.7x
- Gap in brands named per question
- 5x
- Decisive-question share
- 84% vs 12%
Consumer Electronics vs Sales and Marketing
The target is the top slot in some industries and a place on the list in others
In winner-take-most categories, the practical target is becoming the one brand AI repeats. In open categories, the practical target is earning a durable slot across a larger list. The same measured share implies a different job.
- Sales and Marketing15
- Events15
- Software13
- Consumer Goods5
- Consumer Electronics3
The pattern holds on both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
The consumer-versus-software gap is not one engine's quirk. Consumer Electronics remains concentrated on both surfaces, with median top-brand share of 88.2% on ChatGPT and 72.7% on Google AI Overviews. Software stays open on both, at 30.6% and 28.0%.
Method check: ChatGPT versus Google
ChatGPT top share (%) · 6 results
- Consumer Electronics88.2%
- Consumer Goods77%
- Financial Services31.4%
- Software30.6%
- Information Technology30%
- Sales and Marketing20.7%
Explore the data (6 rows)
| Consumer Electronics | 88.2 | 72.7 |
| Consumer Goods | 77 | 54.5 |
| Financial Services | 31.4 | 30.6 |
| Software | 30.6 | 28 |
| Information Technology | 30 | 26.5 |
| Sales and Marketing | 20.7 | 23.8 |
The gap survives when every question is run a similar number of times
Some industries have more repeated runs, giving more chances for brand variety. Among questions with 9-13 runs, Consumer Electronics still has a 74.1% top-brand share and four brands; Sales and Marketing has a 19.7% share and sixteen brands.
Method check: questions with 9-13 runs only
| Sales and Marketing | 19.7 | 16 |
| Consumer Electronics | 74.1 | 4 |
The gap survives removing single-brand lookups
Consumer electronics includes some specific product questions. Removing single-brand lookups and keeping only questions where AI named at least three distinct brands still leaves Consumer Electronics at 66.7% top-brand share versus 21.6% for Sales and Marketing.
- Consumer Electronics66.7%
- Sales and Marketing21.6%
This is AI decisiveness, not market share
Top-brand share here is not a market-concentration index. It measures how consistently AI repeats the same recommended brand across runs for a buyer question. That distinction matters: AI can be decisive in a fragmented real-world market, and diffuse in a market with clear offline leaders.
Set goals against your category's baseline
For a Consumer Electronics brand, the question is whether AI repeats you as the answer. For a B2B software brand, the first goal may be earning a stable place in the shortlist.
This is why a universal AI visibility target is misleading. Compare against how concentrated your category is, then decide whether the work is winning the top slot or getting onto the list.
How we measured
We analyzed 631,087 distinct brand recommendations across 9,658 buyer questions on ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews from October 19, 2025 to April 24, 2026, reporting 38 industries with at least 30 questions.
- median top-brand share across all questions
- 33%
- Consumer Electronics median top-brand share
- 81%
- Sales and Marketing median top-brand share
- 22%
- median brands per buyer question
- 11