Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Do FAQ pages get cited by AI?

Do FAQ pages get cited by AI?

Published Aug 30, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

FAQ pages are a familiar way to answer customer questions. We wanted to measure how often pages identifiable as FAQs appear among the sources AI cites on buyer questions.

We counted citation links to FAQ-labeled pages in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 to August 19, 2026. The measure concerns pages with that label, not every page containing questions and answers, and does not test whether adding an FAQ causes more citations.

Pages labeled as FAQs supplied 0.36% of the citation links we studied from ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode: about one in 281 links.

FAQ pages supplied 0.36% of cited-page links

A public FAQ label appeared in the page title or address for 26,426 of 7,434,246 cited-page links, or 0.36%. That is about one in 281 links. The links covered 14,251 pages on 8,731 websites.

Selected FAQ pages can earn citations, as Semrush's new-page experiment showed. That does not make FAQ formatting a large source layer across the observed set. Measure FAQ citations against every cited page before treating the format as a general lever.

Takeaway

Use the full citation set as the denominator before treating FAQ formatting as a general citation lever.

FAQ pages appeared in 3.4% of cited answers

At least one FAQ-labeled page appeared in 24,070 of 701,353 cited answers, or 3.4%. At least one appeared somewhere in the observed history for 7,602 of 18,107 prompts, or 42.0%.

Prompt reach records whether the format appeared at least once across repeated answers. It does not predict whether the next answer will include one. Report answer reach and prompt reach separately.

of cited answers included an FAQ-labeled page
3.4%

24,070 of 701,353

of prompts included one in the observed window
42.0%

7,602 of 18,107

ChatGPT Search had a slightly higher FAQ-page rate

ChatGPT Search used 6,812 FAQ-labeled links among 1,663,858 cited-page links, or 0.41%. Google AI Mode used 19,614 of 5,770,388, or 0.34%. The rate ratio was 1.2 to 1, and the gap was 0.07 percentage points.

Keep the engine in the audit, but do not treat this small observed gap as a universal engine preference. The measurement does not control for the engines' different answer and prompt mixes.

FAQ-labeled link share by engine

  • ChatGPT Search0.41%6,812 of 1,663,858
  • Google AI Mode0.34%19,614 of 5,770,388
  • 0%0.2%0.4%0.6%
Share of cited-page links on each engine, May 24 through August 19, 2026.

Most FAQ labels appeared in the page address

The FAQ label appeared in the public address for 22,576 of 26,426 FAQ-labeled links, or 85.4%. It appeared in both title and address for 13,734 links, in the address only for 8,842, and in the title only for 3,850.

A title-only audit misses many publicly labeled FAQ pages. Preserve the cleaned public address with the page title when checking cited pages.

Where the FAQ label appeared

  • Title and address52.0%13,734
  • Address only33.5%8,842
  • Title only14.6%3,850
  • 0%20%40%60%
Share of 26,426 FAQ-labeled cited-page links by label location.

Documentation websites had six times the FAQ-page rate of SaaS websites

FAQ-labeled pages supplied 2,165 of 93,136 documentation links, or 2.3%. Government websites recorded 1.7%, education 0.73%, ecommerce 0.69%, health 0.62%, and SaaS websites 0.37%. The documentation rate was 6.2 times the SaaS rate.

Compare FAQ pages within a publisher category before setting a target. A general marketing website and a documentation site serve different questions and should not share one benchmark.

FAQ-labeled link share by website category

  • Documentation2.3%2,165 of 93,136
  • Government1.7%1,113 of 66,754
  • Education0.73%580 of 79,376
  • Ecommerce0.69%4,085 of 591,751
  • Health0.62%698 of 112,362
  • SaaS0.37%6,479 of 1,730,859
  • 0%1%2%3%
Share within six website categories, May 24 through August 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Compare FAQ-page rates within the same publisher category before setting a target.

The top ten websites supplied only 14.1% of FAQ links

Wrike supplied 1,379 FAQ-labeled links, Smytten 617, Mayo Clinic 440, Google 291, Bright Data 234, and Yext 232. The top ten websites together supplied 3,738 of 26,426 FAQ-labeled links, or 14.1%. Wrike alone supplied 5.2%.

There is no single FAQ publisher to copy or target. Build a market-specific list from the exact pages cited for relevant prompts.

Websites supplying FAQ-labeled links

FAQ links · 8 results

  • Wrike1,379
  • Smytten617
  • Mayo Clinic440
  • Google291
  • Bright Data234
  • Yext232
  • Trupanion189
  • What Matters119
  • 05001,0001,500
Explore the data (8 rows)
Wrike1,379401,366108
Smytten617613480117
Mayo Clinic4404943654
Google291291264242
Bright Data2341015213
Yext232323216
Trupanion1895317238
What Matters119169611
The eight most-cited websites by FAQ-labeled cited-page links, May 24 through August 19, 2026.

Takeaway

Build a prompt-specific source list instead of assuming one FAQ publisher controls the result.

The larger-industry rate varied by more than four to one

Sustainability recorded 343 FAQ-labeled links among 45,957 cited-page links, or 0.75%. Government and military recorded 0.71%, health care 0.57%, transportation 0.54%, education 0.50%, financial services 0.47%, software 0.19%, and clothing and apparel 0.18%. The first rate was 4.3 times the last.

Use an industry baseline before comparing FAQ-page shares. The observed differences describe the prompt and source mix and do not show that industry caused a citation.

FAQ-labeled link share by industry

  • Sustainability0.75%343 of 45,957
  • Government and military0.71%174 of 24,673
  • Health care0.57%1,126 of 198,059
  • Transportation0.54%473 of 87,583
  • Education0.50%556 of 111,049
  • Financial services0.47%1,721 of 367,822
  • Software0.19%622 of 320,181
  • Clothing and apparel0.18%83 of 47,412
  • 0%0.2%0.4%0.6%0.8%
Displayed industries have at least 20,000 cited-page links and 20 FAQ-labeled links.

The public label rule is a lower bound

Complete FAQ or FAQs tokens supplied 22,062 of 26,426 labeled links, or 83.5%. The phrase frequently asked questions supplied 4,364, or 16.5%. The final links included 1,812 pages without a title, classified from the public address.

The rule misses FAQ content without a public label and does not read page content or structured data. It measures labeled pages, not format quality, traffic, causal lift, or whether the page changed an AI recommendation.

used an FAQ or FAQs token
83.5%

22,062 of 26,426 labeled links

used the full phrase
16.5%

4,364 of 26,426 labeled links

links had no page title
1,812

classified from the public address

What marketers should do

FAQ-labeled pages supplied 26,426 of 7,434,246 cited-page links. Documentation websites had a 2.3% rate, SaaS websites had a 0.37% rate, and the top ten websites supplied 14.1% of labeled links.

Keep the cited URL, page title, engine, prompt, website category, and industry together. Audit the buyer questions where an FAQ answer is useful. Compare against the correct publisher and industry baseline. Do not infer citation lift from adding an FAQ label, format, or schema. Rerun the fixed method next quarter before calling any difference movement.

  • How to structure content so AI models cite it

How we measured

We analyzed 7,434,246 cited-page links across 3,159,290 cited pages and 503,370 websites in 701,353 AI answers to 18,107 organic prompts on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 19, 2026.

of cited answers included an FAQ-labeled page
3.4%

24,070 of 701,353

of prompts included one in the observed window
42.0%

7,602 of 18,107

FAQ-labeled pages were cited
14,251

across 8,731 websites

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. Semrush: How fast AI search platforms cite new content · accessed August 30, 2026
  2. Ahrefs: Does schema markup improve AI visibility? · accessed August 30, 2026
  3. Google Search Central: Changes to FAQ and HowTo rich results · accessed August 30, 2026
  4. Q&A content citation influence in generative search · accessed August 30, 2026

More like this

Do guides get cited by AI? Match the guide to the question
Pages labeled as guides appeared more often in citations when the question asked for a guide.
Do AI answers cite review pages? It depends on what buyers ask
Pages labeled as reviews appeared more often in citations when buyers explicitly asked for reviews.
How often does AI cite comparison pages?
At least one in twenty-one citation links went to pages with comparison terms in their addresses.
Do AI answers cite pricing pages? Buyer intent makes the difference
Pages labeled as pricing pages appeared much more often in citations when buyers asked about cost.
What pages does AI cite most? Look at the buyer question
Product pages, practical guides and comparisons featured among citation leaders. The mix depended on the buyer's question.

Track the exact FAQ pages AI cites.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service