Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Which AI engine changes its answers the most?

Which AI engine changes its answers the most?

Published Aug 29, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

An engine can answer the same question with a different set of brands the next time it is asked. We wanted to compare that variation between ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode.

We examined 663,398 consecutive answer pairs for the same question and engine from May 24 through August 22, 2026. Across 17,039 questions observed on both engines, we compared brand-list overlap and how it changed by month.

Neither engine was consistently more stable. When we asked again, ChatGPT Search’s brand lists overlapped by an average of 40.5%, versus 41.5% for Google AI Mode. The less stable engine changed from month to month.

Neither engine keeps its brand list: overlap is about 41% on both

An answer's brand list is the set of distinct resolved brands it names directly. Overlap is the share of brands the two answers agree on: brands named in both answers divided by all brands named in either. On consecutive answers to the same prompt, mean overlap was 40.5% on ChatGPT Search (334,028 pairs) and 41.5% on Google AI Mode (329,370 pairs).

The gap between engines is 1.0 points. The gap between either engine and a stable answer is nearly 60 points. Which engine changes most is the wrong question: on average, roughly 3 of every 5 brands across the two answers appear in only one of them, on either engine.

Repeat-answer brand-list overlap by engine

  • Google AI Mode41.5%329,370 pairs
  • ChatGPT Search40.5%334,028 pairs
  • 0%20%40%60%
Mean overlap between consecutive answers to the same prompt on the same engine, May 24 to August 22, 2026. Higher means steadier.

Repeat-answer brand-list overlap by engine

  • Google AI Mode41.5%329,370 pairs
  • ChatGPT Search40.5%334,028 pairs
  • 0%20%40%60%

Takeaway

Both engines rewrite most of the brand list between runs. Treat any single answer as one draw, not the answer.

The #1 pick changed about 45% of the time on both engines

The #1 pick is the single brand an answer places at recommendation position 1. On pairs where both answers had exactly one #1 pick, it stayed the same in 54.7% of 266,788 ChatGPT Search pairs and 55.0% of 268,453 Google AI Mode pairs. It changed 45.3% and 45.0% of the time.

This matches our earlier pooled study, which found the top recommendation changed in 43.6% of consecutive pairs over a shorter window. The engines are indistinguishable on this measure: 0.27 points apart.

ChatGPT Search pairs kept the same #1 pick
54.7%

of 266,788 pairs with a #1 in both answers

Google AI Mode pairs kept the same #1 pick
55.0%

of 268,453 pairs with a #1 in both answers

An identical brand list came back 5.6% of the time

Across both engines, 37,025 of 663,398 repeat answers returned exactly the same brand list: 5.1% on ChatGPT Search and 6.0% on Google AI Mode. That is about 1 identical list in every 18 repeat answers.

SparkToro's 2,961-run study found identical brand lists in fewer than 1% of repeat runs, and the same list in the same order in fewer than 0.1%. Our bar is looser (we compare unordered sets of resolved brands, which merges spelling and naming variants) and the lists still differ 94.4% of the time.

5.6%
of repeat answers returned an identical brand list
37,025 of 663,398 pairs

Takeaway

If a report claims an engine gives the same brand list twice, ask how many runs it checked.

ChatGPT Search replaced the entire list 1.3 times as often

A full swap is a pair whose two answers share no brands at all. ChatGPT Search produced a full swap in 9.3% of pairs (31,194 of 334,028); Google AI Mode in 7.1% (23,434 of 329,370).

This is where the engines differ most. The average overlap is close, but ChatGPT Search reaches the extreme (an answer with no brands repeated) 1.3 times as often. Google AI Mode also returned identical lists slightly more often (6.0% vs 5.1%). By tail behavior, ChatGPT Search is the engine that changes its answers the most, by a modest margin.

Share of repeat answers with no shared brands

  • ChatGPT Search9.3%31,194 of 334,028
  • Google AI Mode7.1%23,434 of 329,370
  • 0%5%10%

The typical repeat answer keeps a quarter to half of the list

The most common outcome on both engines is partial overlap: 33.0% of ChatGPT Search pairs and 35.2% of Google AI Mode pairs landed at 25–49% overlap, and about 26% of pairs on each engine landed at 50–74%.

A typical repeat answer kept a recognizable core of brands and changed the rest.

Distribution of repeat-answer overlap

No shared brands (0%)9.347.11
Identical list (100%)5.136.04
75–99%7.156.27
50–74%26.0626.4
25–49%33.0235.16
1–24%19.3119.01
Share of pairs per engine, in percent. ChatGPT Search: 334,028 pairs; Google AI Mode: 329,370.

About 86% of repeat answers add at least one new brand

A repeat answer added at least one brand its predecessor did not name in 85.7% of ChatGPT Search pairs and 85.4% of Google AI Mode pairs. On average, 47.2% of the brands in a ChatGPT Search repeat answer were new, and 45.5% on Google AI Mode.

Answers averaged 5.9 brands on ChatGPT Search and 5.7 on Google AI Mode, so a typical repeat answer carries about 2.8 and 2.6 brands, respectively, that the previous answer did not mention. The change is not brands dropping out of a fixed list; it is a rotating set of near-equal candidate brands.

of ChatGPT Search repeat answers added a new brand
85.7%
of Google AI Mode repeat answers added a new brand
85.4%
of a repeat answer's brands were new, by engine
47.2% / 45.5%

The most volatile engine flipped month to month

On a fixed panel of 13,640 prompts with repeat answers on both engines in all three months, ChatGPT Search was clearly less stable in June (36.1% overlap vs 42.0% for Google AI Mode, almost 6 points). In July the ranking flipped: ChatGPT Search 42.0%, Google AI Mode 40.8%. In August (through the 22nd) they tied: 42.0% vs 42.1%.

A one-month engine-stability ranking would have named a different winner each month. Studies that pick a most-volatile engine from a single window are measuring that window, not the engine.

Repeat-answer overlap by month, fixed 13,640-prompt panel

  • ChatGPT Search
  • Google AI Mode
Explore the data
June36.1142
July42.0440.76
August41.9742.11
Mean overlap in percent. August covers the 1st through the 22nd.

Takeaway

Re-run any engine-stability comparison before acting on it. The ranking itself is unstable.

Waiting longer barely lowers overlap

Pairs whose two answers were 0–1 days apart overlapped 39.2% on ChatGPT Search and 43.5% on Google AI Mode. At 8–14 days apart, both engines sat near 37% (37.0% and 37.0%). Pairs 4–7 days apart (the most common spacing) overlapped 41.0% and 41.0%.

If answers drifted over time, longer gaps would score much lower than same-day repeats. They barely do. Most of the change happens between any two runs, immediately; Google AI Mode's same-day advantage (4.3 points) is the one place the engines clearly separate, and it fades within a week.

overlap 0–1 days apart, ChatGPT Search / Google AI Mode
39.2% / 43.5%
overlap 4–7 days apart
41.0% / 41.0%
overlap 8–14 days apart
37.0% / 37.0%

Tech brand lists are the steadiest; apparel and real estate change most

Across 28 industry groups with at least 2,000 pairs per engine and 100 prompts, Information Technology prompts had the steadiest brand lists (46.1% overlap) and Clothing and Apparel the least steady (36.3%), with Real Estate (37.2%) and Consumer Goods (37.5%) close behind.

Google AI Mode was the steadier engine in 17 of the 28 groups and ChatGPT Search in 11. The industry you compete in moves overlap by up to 10 points, a bigger effect than which engine is asked.

Repeat-answer overlap by industry group

Overlap % · Top 10 of 28

  • Information Technology46.12%
  • Apps45.88%
  • Software45.42%
  • Gaming45.3%
  • Internet Services45.08%
  • Media and Entertainment44.9%
  • Hardware44.57%
  • Consumer Electronics44.51%
  • Data and Analytics43.34%
  • Sales and Marketing43.1%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Explore the data (28 rows)
Information Technology46.1247.6644.5526,578
Apps45.8845.2446.55,073
Software45.4246.6844.1431,637
Gaming45.345.0645.545,507
Internet Services45.0846.4343.7511,464
Media and Entertainment44.946.5343.1610,388
Hardware44.5745.8643.2113,240
Consumer Electronics44.5146.1842.6610,047
Data and Analytics43.3442.5544.1513,147
Sales and Marketing43.142.5443.639,399
Financial Services42.9143.2242.6136,124
Administrative Services42.7842.0143.568,043
Content and Publishing42.4842.4842.485,969
Sports42.0942.2541.929,537
Travel and Tourism4242.3941.636,700
Community and Lifestyle41.9440.3843.549,188
Health Care41.7340.9542.5116,636
Education41.5741.4441.719,628
Artificial Intelligence40.7841.4340.1218,793
Food and Beverage40.6540.0841.2512,081
Transportation40.0639.2940.878,277
Professional Services39.8138.1941.4317,338
Design39.6238.9140.364,593
Commerce and Shopping38.9837.740.2923,137
Manufacturing38.4737.5939.395,376
Consumer Goods37.5437.6237.4613,528
Real Estate37.2435.9338.6211,469
Clothing and Apparel36.3335.9236.794,845
Groups with at least 2,000 pairs per engine and 100 prompts; 11,284 of 17,039 matched prompts map to a group.

A volatile prompt is volatile on both engines

For the 14,101 prompts with at least 10 pairs on each engine, per-prompt overlap on ChatGPT Search correlates 0.61 with per-prompt overlap on Google AI Mode. 70.8% of these prompts sit on the same side of the median on both engines: 35.4% volatile on both, 35.4% steady on both.

Instability follows the question more than the engine. A question with many near-equal candidate brands is unstable on every engine; switching engines will not settle it.

correlation of per-prompt overlap across engines
0.61

14,101 prompts with 10+ pairs on each engine

of prompts on the same side of the median on both engines
70.8%

One-brand answers are the least repeatable

When the smaller answer in a pair named just one brand, overlap averaged 31.8% on ChatGPT Search and 28.6% on Google AI Mode. When both answers named 10 or more brands, overlap rose to 43.1% and 46.4%.

A short answer looks decisive but is the least likely to come back the same way. Long brand lists keep a stable core and rotate the rest; a one-brand answer has the least carryover of any answer size.

Overlap by shortlist size

ChatGPT Search % · 5 results

  • 10+ brands43.06%
  • 4–5 brands41.78%
  • 6–9 brands41.64%
  • 2–3 brands38.2%
  • 1 brand31.83%
  • 0%20%40%60%
Explore the data (5 rows)
10+ brands43.0646.41
6–9 brands41.6444.34
4–5 brands41.7842.94
2–3 brands38.238.57
1 brand31.8328.62
Mean overlap in percent by the smaller answer's brand count.

What this study counts, and what it leaves out

A pair is two immediately adjacent answers to the same organic prompt on the same engine, kept when both name at least one resolved brand; every cross-engine number uses the 17,039 prompts (of 17,560 with pairs) that had pairs on both engines. We computed the headline two independent ways (an array-intersection build and a row-level rebuild of the same pairs) and they agree to four decimals. Removing the matched-prompt restriction moves overlap by at most 0.04 points. Excluding pairs where either answer named a single brand moves it by under 1.5 points (40.9% and 42.4%).

The #1 pick is defined in both answers for 79.9% of ChatGPT Search pairs and 81.5% of Google AI Mode pairs; the rest have no single position-1 brand. Answers are observed on a regular cadence, so a pair is a repeat across runs, not a controlled same-minute re-ask. Brand strings are resolved to root brands, which merges spelling variants but can split unresolved names. The window ends August 22, 2026 because the brand-naming layer of the data thins after that date.

prompts with repeat answers on both engines
17,039

of 17,560 prompts with any pair

of pairs had a defined #1 pick in both answers, by engine
79.9% / 81.5%
overlap when both answers name 2+ brands, by engine
40.9% / 42.4%

What this means for your brand

Both engines rewrite most of the brand list between runs, the #1 pick changes about 45% of the time, and the monthly most-volatile ranking did not survive the quarter. There is no stable engine to optimize for and no volatile engine to ignore.

Measure your brand's appearance rate: the share of many repeated answers that name you, per engine, over a window of a fixed length. A brand in 8 of 10 runs is visible; a brand in the latest screenshot may not be. Track both engines: brands that drop out of one answer usually come back, and the rotation is how competitors enter answers. Rerun the comparison each quarter with this article's method before believing any engine-stability claim, including ours.

  • Is the AI visibility drop real or just noise? A measurement guide

How we measured

We analyzed 663,398 consecutive same-prompt, same-engine answer pairs to 17,039 organic prompts asked on both ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 22, 2026.

repeat-answer brand-list overlap, ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode
40.5% vs 41.5%
of repeat answers with a #1 pick in both runs changed it, by engine
45.3% / 45.0%
of repeat answers returned an identical brand list
5.6%

37,025 of 663,398

ChatGPT Search replaced the entire list more often
1.3x

9.3% vs 7.1% of pairs

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. SparkToro: AIs are highly inconsistent when recommending brands or products · accessed August 29, 2026
  2. Search Engine Journal: AI recommendations change with nearly every query · accessed August 29, 2026
  3. Conductor: Why intent type predicts AI output consistency · accessed August 29, 2026
  4. Schulte, Bleeker, Kaufmann: Don't measure once: measuring visibility in AI search (GEO) · accessed August 29, 2026

More like this

Does AI recommend the same brand when you ask again?
Asking the same engine the same question again kept the first recommendation in only about six in ten comparisons.
AI citation volatility: why one missing source is not a trend
Repeated answers often cite different sources. A missing citation alone does not establish a trend.
Does AI change its mind when comparing brands?
Repeating the same comparison sometimes produced a different winner, even with the same question and judging criterion.
Does AI keep the same recommendation when its sources change?
The top recommendation stayed the same in almost half of consecutive answers that shared no cited pages.
ChatGPT vs Google: same winner, different shortlist
ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews usually shared the leading brand across buyer categories, but their wider shortlists differed.
ChatGPT Search vs Google AI Mode: how the answers differ
ChatGPT Search included more citation links per cited answer than Google AI Mode in our weekly comparison.
Does question wording change which brands AI names?
Rephrasing a buyer question changed the brands named more than repeating the identical wording did in our comparison.
How many prompts do you need to measure AI visibility?
Varied questions reduced sampling error more than repeats in our panel. No prompt count guarantees precision.
Do ChatGPT model updates change brand recommendations?
Both ChatGPT model updates changed the top brand more often than repeat answers from the same model did.
Do lost AI recommendations come back?
Most brands that lost the first-named spot returned to it within seven answers in our study.
How ChatGPT's writing style changed by model version
Stock AI wording became less common across the ChatGPT model versions we compared on the same prompts.

See how your AI visibility changes.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service