Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Do ChatGPT and Google pick the same brand in head-to-head comparisons?

Do ChatGPT and Google pick the same brand in head-to-head comparisons?

Published Aug 21, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

When AI compares two brands, agreement on the winner may depend on the criterion being discussed. We wanted to compare the engines only where they addressed the same pair on the same basis.

We matched head-to-head brand comparisons by question, brand pair and criterion in ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode answers from May 24 to August 14, 2026. We then checked whether the engines favored the same brand in those matched comparisons.

ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode chose the same winner in 88% of matched head-to-head comparisons. Each comparison used the same question, two brands and criterion.

The engines picked the same winner in 88% of matched comparisons

ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode picked the same winner in 375 of 426 matched comparisons, or 88.0%. They picked different winners in 51 comparisons, or 12.0%.

Broad brand-set disagreement does not imply that the engines usually reverse an explicit head-to-head decision. Audit selection and criterion-level winner agreement as separate measures. BrightEdge reported query-level brand-set disagreement across three AI platforms. This study narrows the measurement to the winner after the prompt, run, cleaned brand pair, and criterion all match.

Takeaway

Measure brand selection and criterion-level winner agreement separately.

A different winner appeared in 50 of 386 matched answer pairs

At least one winner difference appeared in 50 of 386 answer pairs with a matched comparison, or 13.0%. The other 336 answer pairs had no winner difference. The median answer pair supplied one matched comparison, and the maximum was three.

The comparison-level and answer-pair rates tell the same story because most answer pairs supplied one eligible decision. Teams should still keep the prompt, run, pair, and criterion attached to each result.

of matched answer pairs had a winner difference
13.0%

50 of 386

answer pairs had no winner difference
336
median matched comparison per answer pair
1
maximum matched comparisons per answer pair
3

Feature comparisons disagreed almost three times as often as price comparisons

The engines picked different feature winners in 12 of 57 comparisons, or 21.1%. The rate was 12 of 71 for performance, or 16.9%; 12 of 107 for ease of use, or 11.2%; and 13 of 171 for price, or 7.6%.

A cross-engine audit should preserve the criterion. The aggregate rate can hide a 13.5-point difference between feature and price decisions. The result does not show why an engine chose a winner.

Different-winner rate by comparison criterion

  • Features21.1%12 of 57
  • Performance16.9%12 of 71
  • Ease of use11.2%12 of 107
  • Price7.6%13 of 171
  • 0%10%20%30%
Matched comparisons on the four criteria with at least 20 observations.

Takeaway

Keep the comparison criterion attached to every cross-engine winner audit.

Feature details made up 41% of the six-criterion corpus

Features supplied 27,609 of 67,223 cleaned six-criterion statements, or 41.1%. Price supplied 12,914, or 19.2%; ease of use 10,861, or 16.2%; performance 10,124, or 15.1%; support 3,628, or 5.4%; and security and privacy 2,087, or 3.1%.

The matched denominator reflects where both engines made the same kind of explicit comparison. It is not a balanced experiment with equal criterion volume.

Share of cleaned six-criterion statements

  • Features41.1%27,609
  • Price19.2%12,914
  • Ease of use16.2%10,861
  • Performance15.1%10,124
  • Support5.4%3,628
  • Security and privacy3.1%2,087
  • 0%20%40%60%
All 67,223 cleaned comparison statements in the six public criteria.

Atlassian and Linear were the most frequent cleaned brand pair

Atlassian and Linear appeared together in 366 cleaned comparison statements across 353 AI answers and 76 organic prompts. DraftKings and FanDuel followed with 311 statements across 258 answers and 74 prompts. The table lists the ten highest-volume cleaned pairs.

Use the leaderboard to find comparison language worth reviewing. It ranks observed comparison volume, not brand quality, winner agreement, or buyer demand.

Most frequent cleaned brand pairs

Statements · 10 results

  • Atlassian and Linear366
  • DraftKings and FanDuel311
  • Shortcut and Atlassian283
  • HubSpot and Salesforce274
  • Datadog and SigNoz215
  • ClickUp and Atlassian211
  • Asana and Atlassian207
  • Ethereum and Solana196
  • Ahrefs and Semrush195
  • Datadog and Grafana195
  • 0100200300400
Explore the data (10 rows)
Atlassian and Linear36635376
DraftKings and FanDuel31125874
Shortcut and Atlassian28325453
HubSpot and Salesforce274232122
Datadog and SigNoz21518745
ClickUp and Atlassian21118483
Asana and Atlassian20718676
Ethereum and Solana19615055
Ahrefs and Semrush19516081
Datadog and Grafana19516558
Observed statements in the cleaned six-criterion corpus.

Takeaway

Use comparison-volume leaders to prioritize review, not to score brand quality.
  • Current HubSpot measurements

Displayed industry rates ranged from 0% to 11.1%

Among classified industries with at least 20 matched comparisons, Internet Services had four different winners in 36 comparisons, or 11.1%. Information Technology had three of 31, or 9.7%; Software had four of 48, or 8.3%; and Data and Analytics had zero of 41.

Use industry breakdowns to prioritize review, not to infer an engine rule. These are descriptive slices of the observed prompt corpus, and each displayed sample remains small.

Different-winner rate by classified industry

  • Internet Services11.1%4 of 36
  • Information Technology9.7%3 of 31
  • Software8.3%4 of 48
  • Data and Analytics0%0 of 41
  • 0%5%10%15%
Each displayed industry contains at least 20 matched comparisons.

Stricter checks kept the different-winner rate within four points

The main rate was 51 of 426, or 12.0%. Exact brand identities returned 44 of 404, or 10.9%. A confidence floor of 0.90 returned 18 of 206, or 8.7%. Keeping original criterion labels separate returned 11 of 124, or 8.9%.

Brand-family consolidation, confidence, and criterion grouping change the eligible sample but do not reverse the conclusion that the engines usually pick the same explicit winner.

Different-winner rate under stricter checks

  • Main cleaned-brand result12.0%51 of 426
  • Exact brand identities10.9%44 of 404
  • Confidence at least 0.908.7%18 of 206
  • Original criterion labels8.9%11 of 124
  • 0%5%10%15%
Each check rebuilds the eligible matched comparison set.

Only 426 comparisons met the exact cross-engine match

The Parse index contained 174,449 directional comparison statements. Cleaning and grouping produced 67,223 statements across the six public criteria and 40,855 unambiguous answer-level verdicts. Exactly 426 comparisons then matched across engine, prompt, run, cleaned brand pair, and criterion.

These strict matching rules exclude unmatched criteria, ambiguous language, duplicate answer cells, and product identity noise. They isolate winner reversals, so the headline should not be generalized to every AI answer.

directional comparison statements
174,449
cleaned six-criterion statements
67,223
unambiguous answer-level verdicts
40,855
exact cross-engine matches
426

Takeaway

Use the 88.0% result only for exact matched comparison decisions.

What marketers should do

The engines picked the same explicit winner in 375 of 426 matched comparisons. Feature winner disagreement was 21.1%, compared with 7.6% for price.

Track brand inclusion, recommendation position, and explicit comparison winners separately. Compare the same prompt on both engines. Store the brand pair and criterion with each decision. Review feature comparisons first, then check the source and factual basis before changing positioning. Repeat the fixed-window method next quarter before calling a difference movement.

  • How to build useful comparison and alternatives pages

How we measured

We analyzed 174,449 directional brand-comparison statements across 83,334 AI answers to 14,408 organic prompts and 30,143 cleaned brands on ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 24 through August 14, 2026.

matched comparisons had different winners
51

12.0% of 426

directional comparison statements were analyzed
174,449

83,334 AI answers

cleaned brands appeared in the observed corpus
30,143

14,408 organic prompts

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. BrightEdge: ChatGPT and Google brand recommendation disagreement · accessed August 21, 2026
  2. SparkToro: AI recommendation consistency research · accessed August 21, 2026
  3. Ahrefs: Brand visibility correlations across AI products · accessed August 21, 2026
  4. Cross-model AI recommendation ownership study · accessed August 21, 2026

More like this

Do ChatGPT and Google rank brands in the same order?
The engines usually agreed on the order of shared brands, but reversed it in nearly a third of comparisons.
Does AI change its mind when comparing brands?
Repeating the same comparison sometimes produced a different winner, even with the same question and judging criterion.
How AI picks a winner in head-to-head comparisons
The winner often changed with the criterion being compared. A brand could win on one need and lose on another.
Do ChatGPT and Google recommend the same top brand?
ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode chose the same first recommendation in about a third of matched answers.
When does AI pick a challenger over the leading brand?
Lower-ranked brands often beat higher-ranked brands in direct comparisons, especially on cost.

See how AI compares your brand.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service