What AI says about Peak Design

Data as of Oct 22, 2026Based on 4,453 AI responsesReviewed by

How we measure

AI summary

Peak Design is a company that sells bags, camera gear, and accessories for travel, everyday carry, and outdoor use.

Mentioned in

16%

of AI answers about Peak Design and its rivals · since Jul 5

Mentioned in

  1. 1OspreyMentioned in 39%Avg. position 4.2
  2. 2Peak DesignMentioned in 24%Avg. position 4.7
  3. 3PacsafeMentioned in 20%Avg. position 3.7
  4. 3PatagoniaMentioned in 17%Avg. position 4.1
  5. 5CotopaxiMentioned in 14%Avg. position 4.9
  6. 5REI Co-opMentioned in 13%Avg. position 5.4
  7. 7TravelonMentioned in 12%Avg. position 5.3
  8. 7ThuleMentioned in 12%Avg. position 4.9
  9. 7Eagle CreekMentioned in 12%Avg. position 3.6
  10. 7AerMentioned in 10%Avg. position 4.3
  11. 11BellroyMentioned in 8%Avg. position 4.6
  12. 11The North FaceMentioned in 8%Avg. position 4.3
  13. 13QuinceMentioned in 6%Avg. position 5.3
  14. 13Gregory Mountain ProductsMentioned in 6%Avg. position 5.1

Topics where AI mentions Peak Design

TopicMentioned in · on this topic

How AI describes Peak Design

Common descriptions

best overall · excellent · premium · versatile · high-quality

Tone of AI’s statements about Peak Design

  • Positive62%
  • Neutral35%
  • Mixed2%
  • Negative1%

Question: What is the best messenger bag for a laptop?

Google AI ModeOct 21, 2026

Peak Design Everyday Messenger – Best specialized choice for camera gear and tech setups.

Google AI ModeSep 1, 2026

Peak Design Everyday Messenger 13L / 15L — Celebrated for its ultra-smart layout, brilliant MagLatch one-handed hardware, and customizable FlexFold dividers.

Google AI ModeAsk Google AI Mode yourself (opens in a new tab)ChatGPT SearchAsk ChatGPT yourself (opens in a new tab)

Question: What is the best camera backpack?

ChatGPT SearchOct 21, 2026

The best camera backpack for most photographers is the Peak Design Everyday Backpack

ChatGPT SearchAsk ChatGPT yourself (opens in a new tab)Google AI ModeAsk Google AI Mode yourself (opens in a new tab)

Where AI mentions Peak Design

Position in answers

  • Named first38%
  • 2nd or 3rd39%
  • Later23%

Each engine’s share of its own answers across Peak Design’s markets · since Jul 5

  • ChatGPT Search18%
  • Google AI Mode13%

Insights for Peak Design

Since Jul 5

  • Gap between platforms: ChatGPT Search now mentions Peak Design 7.3 points more often than Google AI Mode in Backpacks, Bags, and Packing Accessories, a narrowed gap

    ChatGPT SearchChatGPT Search27%Google AI ModeGoogle AI Mode20%
  • Gap between platforms: The platform gap in Camera Bags and Backpacks narrowed

    ChatGPT SearchChatGPT Search77%Google AI ModeGoogle AI Mode61%

Sources AI cites

peakdesign.com 3%Other sites 97%

The page AI cites most for Peak Design