What AI says about 2FAS

Data as of Oct 20, 2026Based on 8,321 AI responsesReviewed by

How we measure

AI summary

2FAS is an open-source, local-first password manager and 2FA authenticator that stores data on user devices with zero-knowledge encryption.

Mentioned in

1%

across 2FAS’s markets · since Jul 5

Mentioned in

  1. =1IncogniMentioned in 46%Avg. position 3.4
  2. =1DeleteMeMentioned in 43%Avg. position 4.3
  3. =3BraveMentioned in 39%Avg. position 6.5
  4. =3FirefoxMentioned in 39%Avg. position 23.8
  5. =5OpteryMentioned in 31%Avg. position 4.3
  6. =5uBlock OriginMentioned in 29%Avg. position 74.8
  7. =7Privacy BadgerMentioned in 26%Avg. position 21.3
  8. =7BitwardenMentioned in 21%Avg. position 6.9
  9. =9DuckDuckGoMentioned in 17%Avg. position 7.4
  10. =91PasswordMentioned in 16%Avg. position 7.2
  11. =9Privacy BeeMentioned in 15%Avg. position 5.2
  12. =12SimpleLoginMentioned in 11%Avg. position 9.6
  13. =12Google ChromeMentioned in 9%Avg. position 5.1
  14. =12AuraMentioned in 9%Avg. position 6.1

Where 2FAS ranks in AI

Online Privacy Protection Services=130 · <1%in this market

2FAS in AI’s own words

Question: I need a two-factor authentication app that supports cloud backup and does not link to a phone number.

ChatGPT SearchSep 21, 2026

2FAS Auth — also a good fit. 2FAS explicitly says it does not use phone numbers and supports cloud backup through iCloud on iOS or Google Drive on Android.

Ask ChatGPT yourself (opens in a new tab)

Question: I need a two-factor authentication app that supports cloud backup and does not link to a phone number.

Google AI ModeSep 21, 2026

2FAS does not require you to create an account or provide any personal information (no phone number or email needed).

Ask Google AI Mode yourself (opens in a new tab)

Question: Which app is best for protecting my family's privacy and identity online?

Google AI ModeJul 13, 2026

Enable 2FA/MFA: Turn on Two-Factor Authentication (like using the 2FAS app ) on all accounts.

Ask Google AI Mode yourself (opens in a new tab)

Where AI mentions 2FAS

Position in answers

  • Named first40%
  • 2nd or 3rd55%
  • Later5%

Each engine’s share of its own answers across 2FAS’s markets · since Jul 5

  • ChatGPT Search1%
  • Google AI Mode1%

A cited page to review

This page is cited in 8% of the answers that name 2FAS.

Review this page on your site for accurate product details and clear explanations of who it helps.

All-time evidence through 2026-09-29.

Review the page on 2fas.com (opens in a new tab)

How AI describes 2FAS

Common descriptions

open-source · privacy-respecting · best · doesn't require an account · open source · privacy-focused

Other brands in Online Privacy Protection Services

Sources AI cites

2fas.com 22%Other sites 78%