Parse
Pricing
Sign inCheck your brand
  1. Research
Research
Which integrations does AI name, and do they become recommendations?

Which integrations does AI name, and do they become recommendations?

Published Oct 6, 2026Updated Oct 12, 2026

On this page
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this
  • The finding
  • How we measured
  • Sources
  • More like this

Dimitry ApollonskyFounder, Parse

DataWhat reviewed means

A platform can appear in buying advice because another product integrates with it, even when the platform is not itself recommended. We wanted to understand how much visibility these partner mentions provide.

We examined 5,367,238 answers across four AI engines from October 2025 through October 2026. We identified integration mentions of 165 platforms, checked whether each partner was also an option, and examined later recommendations without treating that association as a causal effect.

About 1 AI answer in 11 names an integration partner such as Salesforce, Slack or QuickBooks. 65.2% of the time, that partner is not one of the options. Brands named as integration partners were 1.7 times as likely to appear as an option on the same question later, 4.5% against 2.7%. This association does not show that the partner mention caused the later recommendation.

65% of partner mentions are not recommendations

An answer might recommend a product because it “integrates with Salesforce.” That names Salesforce as a partner, but does not necessarily recommend it. We counted each partner once per answer and checked whether the answer also presented it as a separate option.

In this sample, we found 976,159 partner mentions in 481,577 answers. 636,072 of them, 65.2%, were integration-only. The share was 63.1% to 69.6% on every engine. Most of the time, a brand named as an integration is context for another brand's recommendation, not a recommendation itself.

Partners mentioned without being recommended, by engine

  • ChatGPT65.3% of 440,731
  • Google AI Overviews63.1% of 343,204
  • ChatGPT Search67.2% of 87,576
  • Google AI Mode69.6% of 104,648
  • 020406080
Share of partner mentions where the answer did not list the partner as an option. These mentions were excluded from the answer’s brand count.

Takeaway

Count an integration mention as context, not as a win.

About 1 AI answer in 11 named an integration partner

Across 5,367,238 answers to organic prompts, 481,577 (9.0%) named at least one integration partner. ChatGPT did so most often, in 10.1% of answers. ChatGPT Search did so least, in 6.7%.

Answers that named partners usually named more than one. The average was 2.0 partners. 43.7% named exactly one and 27.1% named three or more.

The question decides most of it. Answers to prompts with integration wording, such as "integrates with Shopify POS", named a partner 45.1% of the time. Answers to all other prompts did so 7.9% of the time.

Answers that named at least one integration partner

  • ChatGPT10.1%210,853 of 2,085,425
  • Google AI Overviews8.6%174,284 of 2,038,388
  • ChatGPT Search6.7%42,190 of 626,668
  • Google AI Mode8.8%54,250 of 616,757
  • 0%5%10%15%
Share of answers to organic prompts per engine. ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews: Oct 2025 to Apr 2026. ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode: May to Oct 2026.

Salesforce, Slack and QuickBooks were the most-named integrations

Salesforce was named as an integration partner in 46,173 answers, Slack in 44,400 and QuickBooks in 38,165. AWS and GitHub followed, each above 36,000.

The list is concentrated. The 10 most-named partners account for 35.2% of all partner mentions and the top 30 for 61.8%. Collaboration tools made up 29.0% of partner mentions and developer and cloud platforms 26.6%.

The last column shows how often each partner was integration-only. Microsoft 365 was named as a partner in 23,659 answers and was integration-only in 89.3% of them. QuickBooks was integration-only in 50.9%, because AI also recommends QuickBooks itself as accounting software.

Most-named integration partners

Share of partner answers (%) · Top 10 of 25

  • Salesforce9.59%
  • Slack9.22%
  • QuickBooks7.93%
  • AWS7.72%
  • GitHub7.65%
  • Jira6.6%
  • Microsoft Teams6.06%
  • HubSpot5.9%
  • Shopify5.65%
  • Microsoft Azure4.97%
  • 0%5%10%
Explore the data (25 rows)
SalesforceCRM and sales46,1739.5963.63
SlackCollaboration and productivity44,4009.2276.77
QuickBooksAccounting, HR and payroll38,1657.9350.88
AWSDeveloper and cloud37,1747.7253.09
GitHubDeveloper and cloud36,8507.6561.18
JiraCollaboration and productivity31,7696.666.97
Microsoft TeamsCollaboration and productivity29,2036.0679.2
HubSpotCRM and sales28,4295.955.86
ShopifyCommerce and payments27,1865.6565.7
Microsoft AzureDeveloper and cloud23,9404.9766.87
Microsoft 365Collaboration and productivity23,6594.9189.29
XeroAccounting, HR and payroll19,5584.0654.11
SAPAccounting, HR and payroll18,1853.7855.35
StripeCommerce and payments17,3413.651.02
GitLabDeveloper and cloud17,1223.5666.26
Amazon AlexaIndustry systems and devices15,7233.2683.32
OutlookCRM and sales14,9813.1185.05
Google WorkspaceCollaboration and productivity14,1162.9381.69
Google CloudDeveloper and cloud12,5982.6264.68
NetSuiteAccounting, HR and payroll12,5892.6164.8
ZohoCRM and sales12,1162.5231.47
ZoomCollaboration and productivity11,0872.360.21
GmailCRM and sales10,1942.1288.68
Microsoft Entra IDDeveloper and cloud9,4581.9678.1
Apple HomeIndustry systems and devices9,3461.9482.84

Microsoft 365, Gmail and Outlook were almost never the recommendation

Among the 146 partners named in at least 1,000 answers, some were integration-only nearly every time. Siri was integration-only in 94.7% of the answers that named it as a partner, MySQL in 92.7% and Active Directory in 90.5%.

The large office suites follow the same pattern. Microsoft 365 was integration-only in 89.3% of 23,659 answers, Gmail in 88.7% of 10,194 and Outlook in 85.1% of 14,981. AI treats these brands as the systems a buyer already runs, and recommends something that connects to them.

Partners most often named only as an integration

  • Siri94.7% of 1,649
  • MySQL92.7% of 2,338
  • Active Directory90.5% of 3,317
  • Microsoft 36589.3% of 23,659
  • Google Docs88.7% of 2,414
  • Gmail88.7% of 10,194
  • PostgreSQL88.2% of 5,225
  • BigQuery87.1% of 7,045
  • SharePoint87.1% of 4,620
  • Google Assistant87.0% of 6,348
  • Sage Intacct86.2% of 1,959
  • Microsoft Excel85.7% of 9,332
  • 050100
Share of answers naming the brand as an integration partner where it was not also an option. Partners named in 1,000+ answers.

Payroll, phone and accounting brands were partners and picks at once

Some brands are named as integrations and recommended in the same answer. RingCentral was integration-only in 13.3% of its 1,072 partner answers, Rippling in 24.0% and Paychex in 28.5%. ClickUp, FreshBooks, Zoho and Toast were integration-only less than a third of the time.

These products sit on both sides of a connection. AI recommends them in their own category and also names them as the system another tool connects to. For these brands, being named as a partner and being named as an option go together.

Partners least often named only as an integration

  • RingCentral13.2% of 1,072
  • Rippling24.0% of 2,011
  • Paychex28.5% of 1,204
  • ClickUp29.7% of 2,226
  • FreshBooks30.0% of 1,126
  • Zoho31.5% of 12,116
  • Toast31.9% of 1,579
  • Grafana32.9% of 4,901
  • ActiveCampaign34.0% of 1,266
  • Lightspeed34.9% of 1,067
  • 010203040
Share of answers naming the brand as an integration partner where it was not also an option. Partners named in 1,000+ answers.

Each big platform has its own set of recommended brands that connect to it

For every partner mention we found the brand the integration belongs to: the brand in the same sentence, or the brand whose list item the sentence sits in. We counted the prompts where each pair appeared and removed pairs from the same company, such as Microsoft products connecting to each other.

HubSpot was the brand most often named with a Salesforce integration, on 116 prompts. ClickUp, Rootly and Notion were the brands most often recommended with a Slack integration. Ramp, Relay and Brex led for QuickBooks, and Klaviyo for Shopify. Finance tools cluster around accounting platforms, and work-management tools around Slack, Jira and Microsoft Teams.

The integration graph: brands most often recommended with each partner

ZoomOtter.ai (37)Fireflies (31)Slack (26)
XeroRelay (76)Ramp (66)Airwallex (61)
StripeMetronome (70)Novo (69)Mercury (53)
SlackClickUp (112)Rootly (111)Notion (98)
ShopifyKlaviyo (74)Novo (52)Gorgias (39)
SalesforceHubSpot (116)PandaDoc (49)Aircall (48)
QuickBooksRamp (90)Relay (80)Brex (71)
Microsoft TeamsRootly (63)ClickUp (54)Guru (41)
JiraNotion (93)Slack (63)ClickUp (62)
HubSpotZapier (44)Salesforce (44)PandaDoc (43)
GmailCopper (74)HubSpot (48)Streak (36)
GitHubLinear (75)ClickUp (64)Notion (60)
AWSDatadog (56)Cloudflare (49)ImageKit (40)

Salesforce was paired with 1,213 different brands, the widest integration set

Integration breadth is the number of different brands an AI named with a given partner on at least two prompts. Salesforce had the widest set, with 1,213 brands. Slack had 1,020 and HubSpot 817.

A wide set means the platform is a common requirement across many markets. It also means each brand that connects to it shares the mention with hundreds of others. Saying that you integrate with Salesforce is rarely what separates one product from another.

Brands named with each integration partner on 2+ prompts

  • Salesforce1,213
  • Slack1,020
  • HubSpot817
  • QuickBooks702
  • GitHub695
  • Jira650
  • Shopify610
  • Microsoft Teams583
  • AWS570
  • SAP432
  • 05001,0001,500
Distinct brands recommended alongside the partner, counted when the pairing appears on at least two prompts.

In 45 markets, more than half of AI answers named an integration partner

We grouped prompts into the markets of the public Parse index and kept the 1,425 markets with at least 1,000 answers and 3 organic prompts. In 45 of them, more than half of answers named a partner. In 774, fewer than 1% did.

CRM Telephony Integration Software led at 86.1%, with Salesforce and HubSpot named in most answers. Employee Recognition and Rewards Platforms followed at 85.2%, almost always with Slack. Integration partners matter most in software that lives inside another tool, and barely at all in consumer goods.

Markets where AI answers named integration partners most

Named a partner (%) · Top 10 of 12

  • CRM Telephony Integration Software86.05%
  • Employee Recognition and Rewards Platforms85.16%
  • Slack Team Productivity Bots74.85%
  • Smart Home Switches, Plugs & Locks73.21%
  • Private Artifact Registry Services72.11%
  • Visual Regression Testing Tools71.28%
  • E-commerce Help Desk Software68.89%
  • Scheduling and Booking Software66.6%
  • Data Version Control Tools65.57%
  • Source Code Hosting Platforms64.89%
  • 0%50%100%
Explore the data (12 rows)
CRM Telephony Integration Software1,19786.05Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho
Employee Recognition and Rewards Platforms1,05185.16Slack, Microsoft Teams, Workday
Slack Team Productivity Bots1,01074.85Jira, Slack, Microsoft Teams
Smart Home Switches, Plugs & Locks1,99773.21Amazon Alexa, Apple Home, Google Home
Private Artifact Registry Services1,44572.11GitHub, AWS, Microsoft Azure
Visual Regression Testing Tools1,43171.28Cypress, Playwright, Selenium
E-commerce Help Desk Software1,26068.89Shopify, Zendesk, SAP
Scheduling and Booking Software4,85966.6Outlook, Google Calendar, Zoom
Data Version Control Tools1,36865.57AWS, Airflow, Microsoft Azure
Source Code Hosting Platforms1,57864.89Jira, Atlassian, GitHub
Digital Business Banking Accounts4,98264.67QuickBooks, Xero, Shopify
Omnichannel Loyalty and Rewards Platforms2,61662.5Shopify, BigCommerce, Square

ChatGPT Search named fewer integration partners from August 2026

ChatGPT named a partner in 9.4% to 11.6% of answers each month from November 2025 to March 2026. Google AI Overviews stayed between 6.3% and 9.3%.

On the current engines, ChatGPT Search fell from 8.6% in June 2026 to 5.0% in August and 5.1% in September. Google AI Mode stayed between 7.6% and 9.3%. The ChatGPT Search drop starts the month OpenAI moved ChatGPT to gpt-5-6, on August 8. The prompt mix also changes from month to month, so treat the timing as a lead, not a cause.

Answers that named an integration partner, by month

  • ChatGPT
  • Google AI Overviews
  • ChatGPT Search
  • Google AI Mode
Explore the data
Nov 20259.436.29Not observedNot observed
Dec 20259.728.69Not observedNot observed
Jan 202611.58.96Not observedNot observed
Feb 202611.629.28Not observedNot observed
Mar 20269.889.17Not observedNot observed
Apr 20267.78.52Not observedNot observed
Jun 2026Not observedNot observed8.648.37
Jul 2026Not observedNot observed7.919.26
Aug 2026Not observedNot observed4.967.62
Sep 2026Not observedNot observed5.098.53
Share of answers to organic prompts per engine and month. ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews through April 2026; ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from June 2026. Partial months are not shown.

Integration mentions were followed by a recommendation in 4.5% of cases

We followed 3,975 cases where a partner brand was first named on an organic prompt as integration-only, on a prompt we had already watched for 30 days and kept watching for 90. In 177 cases, 4.5%, a later answer to that prompt named the brand as an option. For the same brands on other prompts in the same market where they had not been named, the rate was 2.7%.

With a looser test, a later counted brand mention of any kind, the rates were 26.0% against 9.3%. Most of those later mentions were still integration context. Being named as a partner makes a later recommendation more likely, but it rarely leads to one.

named as an option on the same prompt within 90 days
4.5%

177 of 3,975 first integration-only mentions

same brands, other prompts in the market
2.7%

672 of 25,320

with any later counted brand mention
26.0% vs 9.3%

Naming an integration in the prompt changed the winner no more than any other prompt did

We compared 436 prompts with integration wording to the other prompts in their market. The brand named most often on the integration prompt was the market's usual winner 28.9% of the time. For ordinary prompts compared the same way, it was 30.2%. Adding "integrates with Shopify" changes the winner, but no more than any other change of question does.

The platform named in the prompt was itself counted as a brand mention in 37.8% of 22,931 answers to those prompts. When a buyer asks for a tool that works with Slack, Slack is named in the answer, but usually as the platform, not the pick. For example, Bonusly was the brand named most for "employee recognition platforms that integrate with Slack", in 88.0% of answers.

integration prompts with the market's usual winner
28.9%

126 of 436 prompts

other prompts with the market's usual winner
30.2%

927 of 3,070 prompts

answers where the platform named in the prompt was counted
37.8%

22,931 answers

22% of cited answers to integration questions cited an integration page

An integration page is a page whose address contains /integrations or /connectors. An app marketplace listing is a page on a store such as apps.shopify.com, the Salesforce AppExchange or the HubSpot ecosystem. Among 117,304 answers with citations to organic prompts with integration wording, 22.2% cited at least one of these. ChatGPT did so in 35.1% and Google AI Mode in 13.1%.

The most-cited hosts were zapier.com, marketplace.atlassian.com and apps.shopify.com. Brands whose own integration page was cited on a prompt were named in 26.2% of that prompt's answers on average. Other brands named on the same prompts averaged 5.7%. The citation and the mention arrive together, so this is an association, not proof that the page caused the recommendation. It is a measured version of claims that integration pages raise recommendations by a fixed multiple, which we could not find a source for.

Cited answers that cited an integration page or marketplace listing

  • ChatGPT35.1% of 31,716
  • Google AI Overviews16.5% of 46,460
  • ChatGPT Search23.7% of 19,932
  • Google AI Mode13.1% of 19,196
  • 010203040
Answers with at least one citation, to organic prompts with integration wording. March 30 to April 25, 2026 excluded.

ChatGPT and Google agreed more on the integrations than on the brands

Overlap is the share of names two answers have in common, out of all names either one used. We paired answers to the same prompt on the same day where both engines named a partner.

ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews had 46.2% overlap in the partners they named, and 26.4% in the brands they mentioned. ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode had 44.7% and 29.3%. About one pair in five named exactly the same partners. The same engine on consecutive days overlapped 54.7% to 64.2% on partners, so the engines disagree only a little more than one engine disagrees with itself. Engines agree on which platforms matter for a question more than they agree on what to buy.

Agreement between engines on the same prompt and day

ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode15,33644.729.322.93
ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews86,51546.226.422.12
Answers to the same prompt on the same day where both engines named a partner. Brand overlap uses the pairs where both answers also had counted brand mentions (74,283 and 15,187).

What we measured, and what we excluded

We read the full text of every answer to an organic prompt from October 3, 2025 to October 6, 2026. Organic prompts are the questions Parse asks on its own; prompts that customers track for their own brands are excluded from every number. The engines are ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews to April 2026, ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May 2026. In each sentence that follows an integration phrase ("integrates with", "integrations:", "connects to", "syncs with", "works with", "compatible with") we looked for 165 named platforms, from Salesforce to Siri. The list came from the most frequent names after those phrases and leaves out generic terms (CRM, API), protocols and operating systems, and bare company names such as Google or Microsoft. Brands outside the list are not counted, so the totals are a floor.

We hand-checked 120 random sentences: 197 of 203 detected partners, 97.0%, were real integration partners. The errors were options listed after an integration phrase and names picked up from link text. A second check used Parse's answer judge on 83,848 partner mentions from August 7 to October 5, 2026: of the mentions our rule treated as options, the judge rated 43.6% as not offered. That puts the share of partner mentions that are not recommendations closer to 80% in that window, so 65.2% is a conservative figure.

Brand mention tests exclude March 30 to April 25, 2026, when brand detection failed. Engine pairs are reported separately because the four engines cover different months.

answers to organic prompts read in full
5.4M

5,367,238 answers, four engines

of hand-checked partner detections were correct
97.0%

197 of 203

not-an-option share after the answer-judge check
80%

83,848 partner mentions, Aug to Oct 2026

What this means for your brand

Separate integration mentions from recommendations. Being named as a compatible tool is useful exposure, but it is different from being offered as the product to buy. Track both so you can see where your brand is becoming a choice.

If you sell an add-on, the platforms you connect to decide which questions you can appear in. Brands that were named as partners were 1.7 times as likely to become an option on that prompt later, and answers to integration questions cite integration pages and marketplace listings 22% of the time. Publish one page per integration with the platform's name in it, and keep your marketplace listings on Shopify, Salesforce, HubSpot and Zapier current.

If you are the platform, expect most mentions to be context. Microsoft 365, Gmail and Outlook were integration-only in more than 85% of their partner mentions. For these brands, a high mention count says little about how often AI recommends them.

How we measured

We read 5,367,238 AI answers to organic prompts on four engines, ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews from October 3, 2025 to April 2026 and ChatGPT Search and Google AI Mode from May to October 6, 2026, and found 976,159 integration partner mentions of 165 platforms in 481,577 answers. We checked whether each partner was also offered as an option, which brands it was named with, and whether it later became an option itself. We called a mention “integration-only” when the partner had no list item, heading, bold-led line, or table row of its own and was excluded from the answer’s brand count.

of integration partner mentions were not also options
65.2%

976,159 partner mentions

of AI answers named an integration partner
9.0%

481,577 of 5,367,238 answers

answers named Salesforce as a partner, the most of any brand
46,173

Slack 44,400, QuickBooks 38,165

more likely to become an option after being named as an integration
1.7x

4.5% vs 2.7% within 90 days

Get the data

Dataset CSVThe metrics behind every figure in this report.

Sources

  1. MaxAEO: Integration questions in AI search, 240 integration prompts across three engines · accessed October 6, 2026
  2. Demand Gen Report: Half of B2B software buyers now start their research with AI chatbots (G2) · accessed October 6, 2026
  3. Texta: Integration pages and why AI models use them · accessed October 6, 2026

More like this

AI competitor analysis: who AI pairs your brand with
The brand most often named alongside yours usually had a different closest partner in AI answers.
Mention vs recommendation: when AI actually picks you
Only about one in eight brands mentioned in an AI answer was its actual pick.
AI recommendations by buyer type: enterprise, budget and compliance
The leading brand often differed by buyer type. Enterprise, budget and compliance requirements brought different brands forward.
How many brands does AI name in one answer?
Answers naming brands typically included five. Answers naming just one brand were uncommon.
Is the first brand AI names actually a recommendation?
The first brand named was usually the first recommendation, but sometimes appeared for another reason.

See when AI recommends your brand, not just mentions it.

Free. About a minute. No sign-up.

Parse

Know where you stand. Find your next opportunity.

Products

  • Brands
  • Markets
  • Topics
  • Work with us
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Research
  • Methodology
  • Blog
  • MCP
  • For AI

Compare

  • Parse vs Profound
  • Parse vs Peec AI
  • Parse vs AthenaHQ
  • Parse vs Scrunch
  • Parse vs Otterly.AI
  • All comparisons

Company

  • About
  • Dimitry Apollonsky
  • Contact us
  • Corrections

© 2026 Parse, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service