Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Kia EV6 share the lead for fast-charging capability using an 800-volt architecture. Hyundai Motor Group serves as the primary recommendation when buyers ask broadly about purchasing an electric SUV.
Yes. If your priority is very fast DC charging, 800-volt-class architectures are among the best EV setups because they can deliver high power with lower current than a comparable 400-V system.
Here are the strongest current examples, focusing on vehicles that combine 800 V (or higher) architecture with ~270 kW+ DC capability:
I need an electric vehicle with fast charging capabilities, specifically one that uses an 800-volt system for high-power DC charging. What models should I consider?
which EV SUV should I buy?
Hyundai Motor Group is the usual answer when buyers seek an electric SUV recommendation.
What are the best electric SUV options available in 2024?
Answers highlight several electric SUV contenders without settling on a single preferred model.
Other topics in Electric Vehicle Buying and Leasing
*Manufacturer claims under specified conditions; actual charging varies with battery temperature, state of charge, charger capability, and other factors.
Standouts
🥇 Fastest overall: Lucid Gravity
The Gravity's 926-V system can accept up to 400 kW, and Lucid says it can sustain more than 400 kW under suitable conditions. The Grand Touring can add 200 miles in under 11 minutes. It also supports both 500-V and 1000-V charging networks.
🥈 BMW iX3
The new-generation iX3 uses an 800-V battery and supports up to 400 kW DC, with BMW quoting roughly 21 minutes from 10–80%. It's particularly interesting because this is a newer-generation platform rather than an early 800-V implementation.
🥉 Polestar 5
A particularly impressive combination: 800-V battery + 350-kW DC charging, with Polestar quoting 10–80% in 22 minutes.
Best mainstream choices: Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Kia EV6
These use the Hyundai Motor Group's 800-V technology and can take advantage of 350-kW DC chargers. The current IONIQ 5 is rated at about 20 minutes for 10–80%, while the IONIQ 5 N can do it in about 18 minutes. www.hyundaiusa.com The 2026 EV6 likewise offers standard 800-V fast charging and a roughly 20-minute 10–80% claim.
Best luxury/sports-car implementations: Porsche Taycan and Audi e-tron GT
The Taycan's 800-V system supports up to 320 kW, and Porsche specifically emphasizes its ability to maintain high charging power over a relatively broad charging window. www.porsche.comnewsroom.porsche.com The 2026 RS e-tron GT performance also supports 320 kW and approximately 18 minutes for 10–80%.
One important distinction
Don't judge an EV solely by its peak kW number. A car advertised as "350 kW" doesn't necessarily charge faster than a 270-kW car. What matters for road trips is the charging curve—how long the vehicle can sustain high power between roughly 10–80%.
For example, the Taycan is noteworthy because Porsche has specifically expanded the high-power charging window, while Lucid's Gravity is designed to sustain very high power rather than merely hit a brief peak.
If you're shopping in the U.S., I'd narrow this to Lucid Gravity, BMW iX3, IONIQ 5, Kia EV6, Porsche Taycan, Audi Q6 e-tron, and Polestar 5 and compare their real-world 10–80% charging times, charging curves, range, and price.
Electric vehicles featuring 800-volt (and higher) electrical architectures can accept massive amounts of DC fast-charging power (often 250 kW to 350+ kW) while keeping thermal loads low . This design allows them to juice up from 10% to 80% in roughly 18 to 22 minutes.
Key production electric vehicles equipped with these ultra-fast 800V-class charging capabilities include:
Hyundai Motor Group E-GMP Platform Models (Hyundai IONIQ 5, Hyundai IONIQ 6, Kia EV6, Kia EV9 , and Genesis GV60 ) — These popular crossovers and sedans support up to 350 kW DC fast charging, going from 10% to 80% in about 18 minutes.
Porsche Taycan — A pioneer of high-voltage production cars, the Taycan utilizes an 800V system supporting peak DC rates up to 320 kW, enabling rapid 10%–80% top-offs.
Porsche Macan Electric — Built on the new Premium Platform Electric (PPE) 800V architecture, it handles DC fast charging up to 270 kW.
Audi e-tron GT / Q6 e-tron — Sharing high-voltage platform technology within the Volkswagen Group, these models leverage 800V architecture for rapid high-power replenishment.
Lucid Air and Lucid Gravity — Operating on an advanced ~900V architecture, Lucid's luxury lineup achieves staggering efficiency and high-power DC fast-charging speeds (adding up to 300 miles in roughly 20 minutes).
Chevrolet Silverado EV & GMC Sierra EV — General Motors' full-size electric trucks use an innovative switchable battery-pack design on an 800V Ultium architecture, enabling up to 350 kW DC fast charging to add about 100 miles of range in 10 minutes.
Would you like to compare the real-world charging curves or see which of these models are transitioning to native NACS (Tesla-style) charge ports?
Yes. As of October 2026, there’s a fairly substantial group of EVs using 800-volt-class (or higher) electrical architectures, which generally enables much higher DC charging power than the older ~400-V systems.
Current U.S.-market 800V+ EVs
Model
Architecture
Peak DC charging
Typical 10–80%*
Hyundai IONIQ 5
800V
~350 kW
~20 min
Hyundai IONIQ 5 N
800V-class
350 kW
~18 min
Hyundai IONIQ 9
800V
350 kW
~24 min
Kia EV6
800V
~240 kW
~20 min
Kia EV9
800V
~235 kW
~24 min
Genesis GV60
800V
350 kW
~18 min
Genesis Electrified GV70
800V
350 kW
~19 min
Genesis Electrified G80
800V
~240 kW
~22 min
Audi Q6 e-tron / SQ6
800V
270 kW
~21 min
Audi A6/S6 e-tron
800V
270 kW
~21 min
Audi e-tron GT / RS e-tron GT
800V
320+ kW depending on version
~18–23 min
Porsche Taycan
800V
up to 320 kW
~18 min
Porsche Macan Electric
800V
~270 kW
~21 min
Porsche Cayenne Electric
800V
up to 400 kW
—
Mercedes-Benz CLA EV
800V
~320 kW
very rapid
Volvo EX90 (2026+)
800V
~250 kW
—
BMW iX3 (Neue Klasse)
800V
up to 400 kW
~21 min
Lotus Emeya
800V
up to ~350 kW
~18 min
Lucid Air
900V+
300+ kW
~20–22 min
Lucid Gravity
926V
up to 400 kW
~15–20 min
Polestar 5
800V
350 kW
~22 min
*Actual times depend heavily on battery temperature, state of charge, charger output and battery version.
A few particularly well-documented examples:
Hyundai IONIQ 5: Hyundai specifies 800V/350-kW charging and as little as 20 minutes from 10–80%.
Kia EV6: Kia explicitly calls its system 800V ultra-fast DC charging, with 10–80% in about 20 minutes.
Kia EV9: The 2026 EV9 has an 800V architecture and can do 10–80% in about 24 minutes on a 350-kW charger.
Genesis GV60: The 2026 GV60 uses an 800V architecture and can charge 10–80% in roughly 18 minutes.
Audi Q6 e-tron: Audi's PPE platform uses 800V and supports up to 270 kW DC.
If fast charging is your priority
I'd narrow the field to these:
Best value:Hyundai IONIQ 5 / Kia EV6 — excellent charging performance without luxury-car pricing.
Best family SUV:Kia EV9 / Hyundai IONIQ 9 — 800V charging plus three rows. The IONIQ 9, for example, does 10–80% in about 24 minutes at 350 kW.
Best luxury charging:Lucid Gravity or Porsche Cayenne Electric — both reach roughly 400 kW, putting them among the fastest-charging production EVs.
Best sedan:Lucid Air, Porsche Taycan, Audi A6 e-tron — all combine high-voltage architectures with very strong DC charging.
One important caveat: 800V architecture doesn't automatically mean 350–400 kW charging. The battery, thermal management and charge curve matter just as much. A well-designed 800V EV that sustains 250 kW for a long portion of the session can be quicker in practice than one that briefly peaks at 350 kW.
If you're shopping in the U.S., I can also narrow this to the 5 best 800V EVs under $60k, including range, MSRP, maximum charging rate, and estimated 10–80% charging time.
An 800-volt (and higher) electrical architecture cuts down on charging times, reduces thermal buildup, and increases overall powertrain efficiency.
Several mainstream, luxury, and performance electric vehicle models feature an 800-volt architecture:
Hyundai Motor Group (E-GMP Platform)
Hyundai Ioniq 5 & Ioniq 5 N – Standard-setting crossovers utilizing the 800V E-GMP platform for rapid 350 kW DC charging.
Hyundai Ioniq 6 – The aerodynamic streamliner sedan sharing the same high-speed charging DNA.
Kia EV6 & EV9 – Kia’s popular crossover and three-row SUV lineup (note: smaller models like the EV3 use a 400V system).
Genesis GV60, G80 Electrified , and GV70 Electrified – Premium applications of the 800V platform.
& (PPE Platform)
Audi A6 e-tron: Also 800V, with up to 270 kW DC and roughly 21 minutes for 10–80%.
Porsche Taycan: Porsche explicitly describes its battery as based on 800V technology, with up to 320 kW charging.
Porsche Cayenne Electric: Its charging architecture goes even further, supporting 800V and up to 400 kW.
Mercedes CLA EV: Mercedes says the new CLA has an 800V architecture and can add up to 201 miles in 10 minutes at compatible high-power chargers.
Volvo EX90: The 2026 version moved from 400V to an 800V system, adding up to 250 km of range in 10 minutes under appropriate conditions.
BMW iX3: The new Neue Klasse iX3 uses an 800V system and can accept up to 400 kW, with 10–80% in about 21 minutes.
Lotus Emeya: Lotus specifies 800V technology and 10–80% in 18 minutes.
Lucid Gravity: Its 926V architecture can accept up to 400 kW on 1000V charging equipment; Lucid also supports high-power charging on 500V networks.
Polestar 5: Polestar specifies an 800V battery and 350-kW DC charging, with 10–80% in 22 minutes.
Porsche
Audi
Porsche Taycan – One of the earliest pioneers of 800V architecture in passenger EVs.
Porsche Macan Electric – The fully electric luxury SUV built on the Premium Platform Electric (PPE).
Audi e-tron GT & RS e-tron GT – Closely related to the Taycan platform.
Audi Q6 e-tron & A6 e-tron – Audi's midsize luxury offerings riding on the shared 800V PPE architecture.
General Motors (Ultium-based 800V implementations)
Cadillac Escalade IQ & Optiq – GM's full-size luxury flagship and compact entries leveraging high-voltage Ultium capabilities.
GMC Sierra EV – Heavy-duty electric pickup utilizing an 800V native architecture to manage high-capacity charging efficiently.
Lucid Motors
Lucid Air – Features an ultra-high voltage "Wunderbox" system operating well past 900V for class-leading charging speeds.
Stellantis (STLA Large Platform)
Dodge Charger Daytona EV – High-performance muscle EV leveraging an 800V system.
Jeep Wagoneer S – Premium all-electric performance SUV built on the same STLA-Large native high-voltage framework.
Polestar
Polestar 5 & Polestar 6 – Upcoming and rolling-out flagship grand tourers and roadsters utilizing custom high-performance 800V setups.
If you have a specific body style (SUV, sedan, truck) or a budget range in mind, I can help you narrow down which of these models best fits your driving habits.