What AI says about Pro Tan USA
Data as of Oct 22, 2026Based on 115 AI responses
Reviewed by Dimitry Apollonsky
AI summary
Pro Tan is a competition tanning brand that provides spray tans, sunless tanning products, skin preparation, and color formulations for athletes.
Mentioned in
30%
of AI answers about Pro Tan USA and its rivals · since Jul 5
The market map
Professional Spray Tanning ServicesMentioned in
- 1Palm Beach TanMentioned in 7%Avg. position 3.1
- 1NorvellMentioned in 6%Avg. position 3.0
- 1Pure GlowMentioned in 6%Avg. position 3.0
- 1Spray Tans by SarahMentioned in 5%Avg. position 4.4
- 1Be Bronze StudioMentioned in 4%Avg. position 3.0
- 1SjolieMentioned in 4%Avg. position 4.3
- 1Dolce GlowMentioned in 4%Avg. position 4.3
- 1Liquid Sun RayzMentioned in 4%Avg. position 5.3
- 1Pro Tan USAMentioned in 3%Avg. position 2.0
- 1City GlowMentioned in 3%Avg. position 2.0
- 1Glotique A Beauty BoutiqueMentioned in 3%Avg. position 2.7
- 1Golden Hour TansMentioned in 3%Avg. position 3.3
- 1Evolve Salon & SpaMentioned in 3%Avg. position 3.3
- 1Mad Sun Spray Tans by MarnieMentioned in 3%Avg. position 3.3
Questions and answers
- Mentioned in
- I am preparing for a bodybuilding show. Who offers tanning services?on this question76%
Excerpts where Pro Tan USA appeared in the AI's answer
Google AI ModeSep 17, 2026, Google AI Mode Pro Tan — The Pro Tan USA Booking Page is one of the most recognized official tanning partners servicing a vast majority of NPC, IFBB Pro League, and amateur contests nationwide.
ChatGPT SearchAug 8, 2026, ChatGPT Search Pro Tan USA — One of the major competition tanning providers used at NPC/IFBB events
Pro Tan USA in AI’s own words
Where AI mentions Pro Tan USA
Position in answers
- Named first69%
- 2nd or 3rd14%
- Later17%
Each engine’s share of its own answers across Pro Tan USA’s markets · since Jul 5
- ChatGPT Search19%
- Google AI Mode42%
Other brands in Professional Spray Tanning Services
Sources AI cites
protanusa.com 52%Other sites 48%
- Owned52%
- NPC National Bodybuilding Championships Tanning – Pro Tan® · 15% (opens in a new tab)
- Competition Tanning Products and Spray Tans | #1 Worldwide Since 1987 – Pro Tan® · 7% (opens in a new tab)
- Book Your Tanning Appointment | NPC and IFBB Contests – Pro Tan® · 7% (opens in a new tab)
- Mr. Olympia Tanning – Pro Tan® · 6% (opens in a new tab)
- Competition Tanning Products for Fitness Events - Pro Tan · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- Do It Yourself Competition Tanning Products and Kits - Pro Tan · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- IFBB/NPC Battle of the Bodies · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- IFBB/NPC Dennis James Classic Tanning – Pro Tan® · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- protanusa.com · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- IFBB Pro League/NPC Atlanta Pro/Am Tanning – Pro Tan® · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- 11%
- OFFICIAL TANNING PARTNER @protan_official https ... · 4% (opens in a new tab)
- IFBB PRO LEAGUE & NPC GOLD'S GYM CLASSIC ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- NPC LABRADA CLASSIC COMPETITORS — THIS IS YOUR ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- 🚨OFFICIAL COMPETITION TANNING PROVIDER!🚨 Pro ... - Facebook · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- You'll always be in good hands with the Pro Tan Chicas ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- 11%
- Official Tanning Sponsor of 2026 IFBB & NPC Wasatch ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- 🚨 OFFICIAL COMPETITION TANNING PROVIDER!🚨 Pro ... - Instagram · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- OFFICIAL COMPETITION TANNING PROVIDER! Pro Tan is ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- TOPIC #3 - TANNING FOR BODYBUILDING COMPETITION ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- ATLANTA PRO SUPERSHOW & NPC ATLANTA CLASSIC ... · 2% (opens in a new tab)
- Instagram · 2% (opens in a new tab)
The page AI cites most for Pro Tan USA

