Lighter Capital holds a narrow lead over Founderpath, with both favored for non-dilutive, recurring revenue financing for early-stage software companies. When businesses need immediate lines of credit based on revenue rather than SaaS venture structures, Fundbox is the usual answer.
Since July, Founderpathrising has become the most named option for sub-$5M ARR venture debt, while Flowcaprising has become the go-to provider for royalty-based financing. On Deckrising has become a common answer for new business credit lines, while Clearcofalling is now only named occasionally for SaaS revenue lending.
Latest insights
Week of Sep 21–27 · Since Jul 5
Lighter Capital Gaining: AI answers in Alternative Business Financing Providers name Lighter Capital more often: mention rate grew from 43.3% to 50%
Silicon Valley Bank Gaining: Silicon Valley Bank now ranks #5 in Alternative Business Financing Providers, up from #6
Wayflyer Slipping: Wayflyer ranked #7 in Alternative Business Financing Providers last week and #8 this week
Wayflyer Slipping: Wayflyer fell behind SaaS Capital in Alternative Business Financing Providers
SaaS Capital Gaining: SaaS Capital now leads Wayflyer in Alternative Business Financing Providers, #7 to #8
47% of citations point at the ranked brands’ own sites. nerdwallet.com, ask-luca.com, wsj.com are the most-cited sites outside the ranked brands’ own domains.
Yes. If you mean a financing partner that underwrites SaaS recurring revenue/ARR rather than requiring traditional collateral, there are several strong options.
Requires ~$200K+ ARR; explicitly offers revenue-based financing where payments are tied to monthly revenue. It says it has deployed $550M+ to 660+ startups.
Underwrites recurring revenue, retention and margins. Current offering says revenue financing starts around 7%, with typical rounds up to $1.5M and funding potentially within 24 hours.
Provides non-dilutive financing against future recurring revenue and says offers can arrive in as little as 48 hours. It also finances customer contracts by paying SaaS companies upfront.
Offers €250K–€5M facilities based on recurring revenue. Its structure is more like a revolving credit facility: interest on drawn capital rather than a traditional 1.3–1.5x RBF repayment multiple. Current eligibility is EU/UK and €250K+ annual revenue.
My first calls
If you're a U.S. SaaS company, I'd start with Lighter Capital + Founderpath + Capchase and get competing term sheets.
Lighter Capital is probably the closest match if you literally want revenue-based financing: they explicitly define RBF as capital advanced against recurring revenue, with repayment as a percentage of monthly revenue.
Founderpath is particularly interesting if you're around $1M–$3M ARR and want speed. Their current product specifically says the recurring revenue is the underwrite and doesn't require equity, warrants, or a personal guarantee.
Capchase becomes particularly compelling if you have substantial annual contracts / committed recurring revenue, because you can use financing to get cash upfront while giving customers more flexible payment terms.
One important distinction
I'd separate these into two categories:
True RBF: repayment is linked to revenue → Lighter Capital
ARR/revenue-backed financing: lender advances against predictable recurring revenue, often with fixed payments → Founderpath, Capchase
Revenue-backed credit facility: interest on capital actually drawn → re:cap
If you give me your ARR, MRR growth, gross margin, churn/NRR, profitability, and how much you want to raise, I can narrow this to the 2–3 providers most likely to approve you and estimate the financing range.
Best for: Bootstrapped or early B2B SaaS companies starting at $10K MRR.
Overview: Purpose-built for SaaS founders to turn future recurring revenue into upfront capital with flexible repayment terms stretching up to 48 months.
Best for: B2B SaaS companies looking to turn future ARR or multi-month customer contracts into immediate cash.
Overview: Offers non-dilutive financing solutions including ARR advances and sales-acceleration tools (like Capchase Pay, which lets your customers pay over time while you get paid upfront).
Best for: More mature SaaS businesses with an ARR greater than $2.5M looking for larger growth tranches.
Overview: Provides non-dilutive and minimally dilutive growth capital ranging from $1M to $7M.
Key terms: No personal guarantees or restrictive financial covenants, structured around predictable recurring unit economics. Explore options via Flow Capital.
If you can share your current MRR/ARR and monthly growth rate , I can help you figure out which of these partners is the best fit for your specific growth stage.
Yes. What you’re describing is generally called revenue-based financing (RBF) or revenue-share financing: you receive upfront capital and repay it as a percentage of monthly revenue until a predetermined repayment cap is reached.
For a SaaS company, these are the providers I’d look at first:
Provider
Structure
Current fit
Lighter Capital
Percentage of monthly revenue
Probably the closest match to what you're describing
Novel Capital
Revenue-share financing / ARR-based
Strong B2B SaaS focus
Founderpath
Primarily fixed-payment revenue financing today
Excellent SaaS option, but not exactly percentage-of-MRR repayment
Capchase
Financing against contracted/subscription revenue
More of an alternative to RBF than a classic RBF provider
Lighter explicitly offers a revenue-based product where payments are a fixed percentage of monthly revenue. If revenue increases, payments increase and you pay the financing off faster; if revenue falls, payments decrease. They say their typical RBF term is around three years.
Their current qualification criteria include at least $200K ARR from SaaS/software/technology services, and they don't require profitability, a pitch deck, or a personal guarantee.
This is very close to:
"Give me $500K now, and I'll give you X% of my monthly recurring revenue until you've received Y back."
Novel is another serious option for B2B SaaS. Its RBF product is explicitly described as providing a lump sum in exchange for a fixed percentage of monthly revenue, up to a predetermined return cap. It advertises initial investments of roughly $100K–$1M, with total facilities potentially reaching $5M.
One wrinkle: Novel's current product pages also show fixed-payment structures, so you'd want to specifically ask for their revenue-share/percentage-of-revenue product rather than assuming every offer works that way.
Founderpath is very SaaS-focused and currently advertises financing from about $10K MRR upward, but its current revenue-financing product generally uses fixed monthly repayment, rather than a percentage that fluctuates with MRR.
So I'd consider it if you're open to an MRR/ARR-based loan, but Lighter Capital is a closer match to your exact requirement.
The terminology to use
When talking to these companies, I'd say:
"I'm looking for non-dilutive revenue-based financing where repayment is a percentage of monthly revenue rather than a fixed monthly payment."
That will get you to the right product much faster.
Also, don't confuse this with factoring/receivables financing. RBF gives you growth capital against the strength of your recurring revenue; factoring is generally advancing cash against specific receivables/invoices.
If you give me your approximate MRR/ARR, growth rate, gross margin, and how much capital you want (e.g. $250K, $1M, $3M), I can research the current providers and tell you which 5–10 are most likely to fund you, including their minimums, likely advance size, repayment percentage/cap, and application links.
Lighter Capital: Specializes in non-dilutive, revenue-based financing specifically tailored for early-to-growth-stage bootstrapped tech and SaaS startups. Repayments flex up and down monthly as a direct percentage of your top-line revenue over a 3-to-5-year term.[](]()]()
For a SaaS business with recurring monthly revenue, you're looking for a revenue-based financing (RBF) partner that advances capital upfront in exchange for a percentage of your future revenue. Your repayments rise and fall with your monthly recurring revenue (MRR), rather than following a rigid, fixed monthly loan payment.
The best fit is usually a funder that understands SaaS metrics, including MRR growth, churn, customer acquisition cost (CAC), and annual recurring revenue (ARR).
I'd focus on three types of funding partners:
SaaS-focused RBF providers: Best for capital tied to recurring subscription revenue, often without giving up equity.
Recurring-revenue lenders: Best for businesses with predictable collections that need working capital or growth funding.
Alternative growth-capital funds: Worth exploring if you're scaling quickly and need a larger facility, potentially with more flexible terms.
Funding partners I'd contact first
These are established names to investigate for a US-based SaaS company. One important distinction: not every provider calling itself revenue financing adjusts repayments with MRR. Some use fixed monthly installments, while others offer a variable revenue-share model.
1. Lighter Capital
(Worth checking first for variable repayments)
Specializes in non-dilutive financing for technology and SaaS companies. Its revenue-based model is particularly relevant if you want repayments tied to revenue performance rather than a conventional fixed-payment loan.
Website:
Ask about its current revenue-share percentage, repayment cap, eligibility threshold, and how payments change when MRR declines.
2. Founderpath
Offers non-dilutive financing for software companies, based on recurring revenue and receivables. Its published revenue-financing terms start at a 7% discount rate, with typical target companies in the $1M–$3M ARR range.
Website:
Important: Its published model uses fixed monthly repayments, not a payment that automatically varies with each month's MRR.
3. Capchase
Provides non-dilutive growth capital for SaaS and B2B technology businesses. Its Capchase Grow offering advertises financing against future recurring revenue, with eligibility guidance starting at $150K ARR, three or more months of runway, and positive year-over-year growth.
Website:
Ask specifically whether its current offer supports true variable revenue-share repayments, since access to future recurring revenue doesn't necessarily mean payments fluctuate with MRR.
4. Novel Capital
Another provider worth screening for SaaS-focused, non-dilutive growth capital. Published market comparisons cite an approximate $350K ARR entry point, US-only availability, and a year-over-year growth requirement. Confirm current terms directly before applying.
Website:
My recommendation: start with Lighter Capital if variable repayments are essential, then compare the total cost against Founderpath and Capchase. Don't assume any provider's advertised financing is a true MRR-adjusted agreement until you see its term sheet.
What to compare before signing
Term
What to look for
Repayment rate
Percentage of monthly revenue collected
Revenue definition
MRR, gross revenue, or actual cash collections
Repayment cap
Total amount owed relative to the advance
Minimum payment
Whether payments can fall when revenue drops
Personal guarantee
Whether you personally become liable
Equity and warrants
Confirm that no ownership or future equity rights are required
Lighter Capital explicitly describes a model where payments change with monthly revenue and repayment is capped, making it particularly relevant to your requirements. Its published eligibility guidance includes at least $200K in ARR and a US, Canadian, or Australian presence.
Let me narrow this down to the right funder
Three details will help me identify the strongest matches and avoid sending you to providers whose minimums are too high.
Top funding partners specializing in SaaS and recurring revenue models where repayments flex directly with your Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) include:
For a software or SaaS company looking for capital between equity rounds, non-dilutive growth debt, venture debt, and revenue-based financing (RBF) are the primary vehicles to extend your runway without giving up heavy equity.[](https://www.re-cap.com/financing-instruments/venture-debt)
Lighter Capital : Provides revenue-based financing, lines of credit, and term loans specifically tailored to early-stage tech and software startups based on recurring revenue streams, requiring no equity or board seats.
Founderpath : Specializes in predictable, recurring-revenue-based capital models built explicitly for B2B SaaS and software founders seeking fast capital without equity dilution.
Post-Series A/B extending runway to major milestones
Revenue-Based Financing
0% (no equity/warrants)
1.3–1.8x repayment multiple
If you share your approximate ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue), growth rate , and how much capital you need , I can recommend which specific provider or financing structure fits your metrics best.
For a software company looking to fund growth between equity rounds, the financing you're describing is usually called venture debt, growth debt, or non-dilutive growth capital. Depending on your revenue, customer base, and existing investors, you may also qualify for recurring-revenue financing or a credit facility.
The goal is to extend your runway, fund sales and marketing, hire ahead of growth, or reach the next valuation milestone without raising another equity round immediately.
The right provider depends heavily on whether you're a venture-backed SaaS company with strong investors or a bootstrapped software business with recurring revenue.
Providers worth contacting
I'd start with the following shortlist. These are providers with software-specific or startup-focused financing offerings, rather than general small-business loan marketplaces.
1. Silicon Valley Bank (SVB)
(Venture-backed companies)
A natural first call if you've raised an institutional seed or Series A round and need runway between equity raises. SVB offers venture debt designed for investor-backed startups, including growth and cash-runway needs.
I'm looking for lenders that provide debt capital to software companies for growth capital between equity raises. Any recommendations?
Yes. For a software company looking for debt/growth capital between equity raises, I’d put these lenders on the initial outreach list. The right choice depends heavily on ARR, growth rate, profitability/burn, VC backing, and desired check size.
Lender
Particularly relevant if…
Indicative fit
Trinity Capital
You’re VC-backed and want a sizable venture-debt facility to extend runway between rounds
Growth-stage tech; advertises up to $100M of venture debt and explicitly discusses financing between equity rounds.
For a sub-$5M ARR B2B SaaS company, traditional venture debt from major banks (like Silicon Valley Bank or TriplePoint) is often out of reach or misaligned because they typically look for larger ticket sizes, heavy VC backing, or strict cash-out runway milestones.
: Best overall for speed, founder-friendly terms, and flexibility. They provide fixed-term loans and recurring revenue lines up to 48 months with . Underwriting is automated via direct integrations (, Plaid, ), meaning cash can move in under 24 hours, making it ideal for sub-$5M ARR teams needing non-dilutive capital without a manual multi-week underwriting grind. Compare details directly on .[](]()]()
If you need working capital quickly to cover payroll, inventory, rent, supplier invoices, or a temporary gap between making a sale and getting paid, you have several financing options. The best choice depends on how soon you need the money, how much you need, and when your business can repay it.
For a U.S. small business, I'd start by comparing a business line of credit, invoice financing, and a short-term business loan. These can address immediate cash needs, while SBA-backed financing may be worth considering if you have a little more time.
1. Your quickest working-capital options
Business line of credit
(Best for recurring gaps)
Borrow only what you need up to an approved limit, then repay and draw again. Useful for uneven monthly revenue, payroll, and supplier payments.
Speed: potentially same day to several business days, depending on lender and approval.
Invoice financing or factoring
Turn unpaid customer invoices into cash before their due dates. Particularly useful for B2B companies with reliable customers that pay on 30-, 60-, or 90-day terms.
Speed: potentially 1–3 business days after approval, depending on the provider and invoices.
Short-term online business loan
Receive a lump sum to cover an urgent expense, then repay on a fixed schedule. Often worth comparing when you need a specific amount immediately.
Speed: some lenders advertise funding in 24–48 hours; actual timing varies.
Business credit card
Can cover smaller purchases or expenses quickly if you already have available credit. A card with a promotional 0% APR period may help if you qualify and can repay before the promotion ends.
Speed: immediate access if you already have an available credit line; new applications vary.
SBA-backed working-capital financing
SBA 7(a) loans and specialized lines of credit can provide larger or more structured funding. The Working Capital Pilot supports eligible businesses borrowing against receivables, inventory, or specific transactions.
Speed: usually less suitable for a same-day emergency; timing depends on the lender and program.
2. Where to start if you need money fast
Here are the practical first steps I'd recommend:
Need funds today or tomorrow: Ask your current bank about an existing overdraft facility or preapproved business credit line. If that isn't available, compare reputable online lenders.
Waiting on customer payments: Request invoice financing or factoring quotes before taking on general-purpose debt.
Need cash every month: Prioritize a revolving line of credit so you can draw funds when necessary and repay as cash comes in.
Need less than $50,000 and can wait a little: Explore an SBA microloan, which can fund working capital and inventory.
You can also use the official SBA Lender Match service to connect with participating lenders. The SBA says you can receive potential lender matches in about two days; this is not a guarantee of loan approval or funding.
3. Watch the true cost of fast financing
Before signing, compare these items across offers:
Total repayment: How many dollars will you repay for every dollar borrowed?
APR: Ask for the annual percentage rate where available, rather than relying only on a flat fee or factor rate.
Repayment frequency: Daily and weekly payments can strain cash flow even when the headline offer looks attractive.
Personal guarantee and collateral: Understand whether you or your business assets are liable.
Prepayment terms: Check whether early repayment actually reduces the cost.
Be especially cautious with merchant cash advances. They can provide fast funding, but may involve high costs and frequent automatic withdrawals that worsen a cash crunch.
4. Let's narrow this down to your business
I can help you identify the most realistic options for your situation, including lenders and their current requirements. A few details will make a big difference.
When you are facing an immediate cash flow gap, traditional bank loans (which can take weeks or months to clear underwriting) are rarely fast enough. Fortunately, several alternative financing channels specialize in rapid approvals and fast funding.[](https://www.nationalfunding.com/products/small-business-loans/working-capital/)
The primary options for quick working capital vary by speed, cost, and qualification requirements:
1. Business line of credit — usually the best fit.
A revolving line lets you draw only what you need, pay interest on the amount outstanding, repay it as cash comes in, and reuse the available credit. Banks specifically describe lines of credit as a way to bridge gaps between receivables and payables and handle seasonal or unexpected expenses.
2. Invoice financing — excellent if the shortage is caused by slow-paying customers.
If you have $100,000 of legitimate invoices outstanding but customers won't pay for another 30–60 days, invoice financing can advance money against those receivables. The SBA specifically identifies invoice financing as a way to release cash tied up in unpaid invoices.
3. Online short-term financing — fastest when traditional-bank underwriting is too slow.
Alternative lenders generally streamline applications and underwriting, making funding faster than traditional bank financing, although the tradeoff is typically higher borrowing costs. www.sba.gov Current 2026 market comparisons show some online business lenders advertising funding within roughly one business day, but eligibility and pricing vary substantially.
4. SBA working-capital programs — potentially attractive for larger needs, but not the fastest emergency solution.
The SBA's 7(a) Working Capital Pilot provides monitored lines of credit, including the ability to borrow against accounts receivable and inventory, with lines potentially up to $5 million. It generally makes more sense when you have an established business and can provide reliable financial statements and A/R or inventory reporting.
What I'd choose
If the problem is genuinely temporary—for example, "I need $50,000 for 30–90 days until several customers pay"—I'd generally rank the options:
Existing business LOC → invoice financing → online LOC/short-term financing → credit card/cash advance.
The key is matching the repayment mechanism to the cash-flow event that will repay the borrowing. The SBA cautions that businesses should make sure they have sufficient cash flow to service the debt before taking on additional working capital.
If you tell me roughly how much you need (e.g. $25K, $100K, $500K), how quickly you need it, your annual revenue, and whether the business has outstanding invoices, I can narrow this down to the most realistic rapid-financing options and current lenders.
If your business is facing a short-term cash flow gap, the goal is to secure money as quickly as possible without creating a repayment burden that makes next month’s cash flow worse.
For a U.S. small business, the fastest options are often an existing business line of credit, financing against unpaid invoices, or a short-term loan from a lender that can verify your revenue and bank deposits quickly. The best choice depends on whether you need cash today, within a few business days, or within a week.
The fastest ways to get working capital
1. Draw on an existing business line of credit
(Often fastest)
Potentially same day
If your bank or online lender has already approved a credit line, you may be able to draw funds immediately. You typically pay interest on the amount used, making this a strong option for recurring gaps.
If your company is profitable and you want capital without selling the business, royalty-based financing (also called revenue-based financing, or RBF) is worth exploring. Several investment firms provide capital in exchange for a negotiated share of future revenue rather than company ownership.
The best fit depends on your industry, annual revenue, and how much capital you need. Here are the firms I would put on your initial shortlist, with an emphasis on companies that want to retain control.
1. Investment firms to contact
Decathlon Capital Partners
(Strong starting point)
Focuses on growth capital for established businesses seeking to avoid equity dilution. Worth investigating if your company has meaningful revenue, profitability, and a clear growth plan.
Website:
Chase Growth Capital
Explicitly markets royalty-based financing. Its model is particularly relevant if you want to exchange a percentage of monthly revenue for capital without selling shares.
Website:
Flow Capital
Provides non-dilutive growth financing, with a focus on growth-oriented businesses that have predictable revenue. Particularly worth considering for technology and recurring-revenue companies.
Website:
Cypress Growth Capital
Specializes in royalty-based growth financing, particularly for software and recurring-revenue businesses. A candidate if you want to fund expansion while retaining ownership and operational control.
Website:
Lighter Capital
A revenue-based financing provider focused on technology businesses, particularly SaaS and companies with recurring revenue.
Website:
Cote Capital
A potential match for businesses with valuable intellectual property and scalable products. Its royalty-oriented approach may be attractive if you want to monetize commercial potential without selling the company.
Website:
Novel Capital
Worth considering for B2B software and other recurring-revenue businesses seeking non-dilutive capital tied to predictable future income.
Website:
These firms are identified as relevant providers in recent financing research. Their current investment criteria, available capital, and willingness to fund your specific business should be confirmed directly.
2. Which firms best match your financial profile?
If your company…
Start with
Has $4M–$20M in annual revenue
Decathlon Capital Partners
Has $25M–$100M in annual revenue
Decathlon Capital Partners
Has $3M–$50M in annual revenue and needs $1M–$3.5M
Chase Growth Capital
Sells software or technology-enabled services
Cypress Growth Capital
Has recurring subscription revenue
Decathlon publishes revenue criteria of $4M–$100M and investment ranges of $1M–$15M across its two financing platforms. Chase describes itself as an intermediary connecting businesses with financing sources, rather than a direct investment fund.
3. How royalty-based financing works
Suppose your company receives $2 million in financing.
Upfront capital
$2,000,000
Illustrative revenue share
3%
If monthly revenue is $500,000, a 3% royalty means a $15,000 monthly payment. Payments vary with revenue.
The contract sets the total repayment cap. For example, a hypothetical 1.5× cap on $2 million would mean $3 million in total repayments.
These are illustrative numbers, not a financing offer. Royalty financing can preserve ownership, but it is not free capital: the total repayment obligation can be substantial. Check the repayment cap, term, minimum payments, default provisions, and any restrictions on existing debt.
4. Let’s narrow this to the best investors for your company
The most important details are your industry, revenue, and desired funding amount. With those, I can refine the shortlist to firms whose stated investment criteria are a closer match.
Prominent investment firms and platforms that specialize in royalty- and revenue-based financing cater to various company sizes and revenue thresholds:
Decathlon Capital Partners — One of the largest dedicated revenue-based and royalty-growth investors in North America. They typically target established, mid-market, or growing companies with $4 million to $100 million in annual revenue, offering larger growth injections ($500,000 to $15 million) with no equity dilution.[](]()]()
Are there any investors who offer royalty-based financing for profitable companies that want to avoid selling ownership stakes?
Google AI Mode· Oct 13, 2026
Yes, absolutely. This structure is widely known as Royalty-Based Financing (RBF) or Revenue-Based Financing . It is a form of non-dilutive funding where investors provide upfront capital in exchange for a fixed percentage of ongoing top-line monthly or quarterly revenue until a predetermined total cap (usually a multiple of the initial investment, like 1.3 x 1.3 x 1.3𝑥 to 2.0 x 2.0 x 2.0𝑥) is paid back.[](https://founderpath.com/blog/non-dilutive-funding)
Because your company is already profitable and generating steady cash flow, you are in an ideal position for this type of financing, as these investors look closely at current revenue rather than speculative future exits.
If you'd like to narrow down the best fit, tell me:
I can help point you toward the specific investor profile that matches your scale.
We are a profitable business looking for capital, but we want to avoid selling equity. Can you list investment firms that specialize in royalty-based financing?
Prominent investment firms and platforms specializing in this model include:
Lighter Capital — Focuses on tech, SaaS, and software-as-a-service or tech-enabled startups and growing businesses, providing non-dilutive revenue-based financing without requiring board seats or equity.
Clearco — Specializes in eCommerce, retail, and B2B/consumer brands, offering revenue-based advances tied directly to marketing, inventory, and invoice funding.
For e-commerce companies that hold inventory, the most relevant financing providers are typically asset-based lenders, inventory-finance specialists, and venture debt funds that lend to venture-backed consumer brands.
The key distinction is that traditional venture debt is often underwritten against a company's venture-capital backing and cash runway, whereas inventory-backed financing is underwritten partly against the value, liquidity, and turnover of the goods themselves. Some lenders combine both approaches, making them particularly useful for e-commerce businesses financing purchase orders, seasonal inventory builds, or growth in working capital.
Providers worth contacting
These are the strongest starting points for U.S. e-commerce and consumer-product businesses, depending on whether you need inventory-secured debt or broader growth capital.
1. Clearco
(Strong fit for DTC brands)
Provides non-dilutive funding for inventory, supplier payments, marketing, and wholesale expansion. Its published offering is up to $10 million, with estimated terms of up to 12 months.
Best for: established direct-to-consumer brands with recurring online revenue.
Offers e-commerce financing through liquid-inventory and accounts-receivable facilities. It advertises inventory-related funding up to $50 million and A/R financing up to $100 million.
Best for: larger businesses seeking a more conventional asset-backed credit facility.
A financing option to investigate for consumer brands that need working capital to manage supplier payments, inventory purchases, and cash-flow timing.
Best for: consumer brands looking to coordinate inventory spending and supplier payables.
Provides growth financing for e-commerce companies, with repayments structured around an agreed funding offer. It is an alternative to conventional venture debt for brands financing inventory and growth.
Best for: online brands with established sales and repeatable demand.
Funds eligible inventory through a consignment-based structure, with repayment tied to inventory sales. It explicitly notes that its model is not a traditional loan.
Best for: physical-product companies whose cash is tied up in stock.
Specializes in financing for online sellers, including businesses selling through Amazon, Shopify, and Walmart. Its approach is centered on e-commerce revenue and working-capital needs.
Best for: marketplace sellers needing to fund replenishment and growth.
These are worth adding to your outreach list if your company is venture-backed and you want institutional growth capital rather than a short-term inventory advance.
Provider
Why it is relevant
TriplePoint Capital
Explicitly serves high-growth consumer brands and digital commerce companies; its venture debt offering addresses working capital and inventory cycles.
Hercules Capital
A venture-growth lender that also lists inventory financing and working-capital revolving lines among its asset-based financing solutions.
How I would prioritize the outreach
Venture-backed company seeking a larger growth loan: Start with TriplePoint Capital and Hercules Capital.
Inventory is the primary collateral: Start with Assembled Brands, Meritus Capital, and eCapital.
DTC brand financing inventory and marketing together: Start with Clearco and Wayflyer.
Funding specific inventory purchases or replenishment: Consider Kickfurther.
These are prospective providers, not confirmed financing offers. Eligibility, advance rates, collateral requirements, and minimum facility sizes depend on underwriting.
One important question to narrow this down: What stage and size is the e-commerce business?
Yes. For an e-commerce company that specifically wants to use inventory as collateral, I’d look beyond conventional “venture debt.” The strongest fit is usually asset-based lending (ABL) or an inventory-backed revolving facility; true venture lenders often underwrite primarily to cash burn, recurring revenue, and the equity/VC sponsorship rather than the inventory itself.
Best options to investigate
Provider
Structure
Inventory-backed?
Approx. fit
Clearco
Non-dilutive ecommerce financing
Indirectly / asset-backed funding platform
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
I need to find venture debt financing options for an e-commerce business that has inventory assets. Who should I contact?
Variable monthly percentage of top-line revenue (3–5 years)
Varies by MRR multiple
Founderpath
$10K MRR ($120K ARR)
Flexible payback terms up to 48 months
Up to $10M+
Capchase
Higher thresholds (~$1M ARR)
Advances tied to recurring billing data (6–12 months)
Scaled to ARR
If you can share your current MRR and monthly growth rate , I can help you narrow down which of these providers aligns best with your financial profile.
Flow Capital : Offers revenue-based growth capital (typically $1M to $7M) specifically structured for emerging growth and SaaS companies with predictable recurring revenue, featuring flexible, performance-aligned payments with no equity dilution.
To help narrow down which of these partners is the best fit for your specific situation, tell me:
What is your current MRR and approximate growth rate?
How much capital are you looking to raise?
Do you have at least 6 to 12 months of historical revenue data?
Companies with steady ARR and predictable cash flow
Bridge Loan
Varies / converts
8–20% interest
1–2 weeks
Short-term buffer ahead of a closing equity round
Website:
2. Lighter Capital
(Revenue-generating software)
A specialist in financing tech and SaaS companies using recurring revenue. Worth exploring if you have meaningful monthly recurring revenue and want growth capital without a conventional equity round.
Website:
3. Founderpath
(Non-dilutive SaaS debt)
Offers revenue financing, term loans and revolving credit lines for software companies. Particularly relevant if you want to avoid warrants and equity dilution; its published offerings include term loans of $500K–$10M and credit lines. Eligibility and pricing depend on underwriting.
Website:
4. Capchase
(Recurring-revenue financing)
Focuses on SaaS and B2B technology businesses with recurring or contracted revenue. Consider it if you want to bring future subscription revenue forward to fund customer acquisition, hiring or expansion.
Website:
5. SaaS Capital
A specialist to investigate for recurring-revenue software businesses seeking debt structured around SaaS economics. Ask about current eligibility, minimum ARR, loan size and whether its product fits your stage.
Website:
These are starting points, not guaranteed offers. Confirm each provider's current lending criteria and availability for your company.
Which type of capital should you pursue?
Financing type
Best fit
Main consideration
Venture debt
VC-backed startup between rounds
Often linked to equity financing history; may include warrants
SaaS revenue financing
Software company with predictable ARR
Repayment structure and total financing cost
Term loan / growth debt
Established software company needing a larger lump sum
Fixed repayment obligations
Revolving credit line
Company needing flexible access to cash
Facility size, covenants and unused commitment fees
If you have already raised venture capital, I'd begin with SVB and specialist venture-debt lenders. If you have strong recurring revenue and want to preserve ownership, I'd compare Lighter Capital, Founderpath and Capchase first.
How to approach providers
Prepare a concise financing brief containing:
Current ARR and year-over-year growth
Monthly burn rate and cash runway
Amount of capital required
Last equity round, date and lead investor
Intended use of proceeds and expected next financing milestone
Request comparable proposals, including the interest rate or fixed fee, upfront fees, warrants, amortization schedule, interest-only period, financial covenants, prepayment terms and any personal guarantees. Debt can extend runway, but repayment obligations can also make a delayed equity round more difficult.
Let me narrow this down to the best-fit lenders
Three details would make the shortlist much more useful:
1. What's your approximate annual recurring revenue (ARR)?
Pre-revenue or under $500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$5M
$5M–$15M
$15M+
2. What's your funding profile?
VC-backed; planning another equity round
Bootstrapped / founder-funded
Profitable or cash-flow positive
Other
3. How much debt are you looking to raise?
Under $500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$5M
$5M–$15M
$15M+
Primary objective (optional)
Extend runway between rounds
Fund sales and marketing
Hire or expand into new markets
Acquire another company
[Find my best-fit providers]
With those details, I can narrow the list to lenders that fit your stage and financing target, rather than sending you to providers that may be too early-stage or too large for your needs.
You want a lender experienced specifically with high-growth technology/SaaS
Offers growth-capital loans explicitly designed for companies scaling between equity rounds, plus ARR/MRR-based SaaS financing.
Runway Growth Capital
You're at a more mature scale
Focuses on technology companies including SaaS, AI/ML and enterprise tech; currently advertises $10M–$150M loans and generally looks for $20M+ revenue with high growth.
Golub Growth
You're a larger venture-backed B2B SaaS company
Specifically provides debt/equity capital to venture-backed, growth-stage B2B SaaS companies and has worked with 120+ software companies.
SaaS Capital
You're an established SaaS business and don't necessarily want traditional venture debt
SaaS-focused lender since 2007; offers non-dilutive credit facilities and says current venture backing isn't required.
TIMIA Capital
You're roughly in the $2M–$20M ARR range
Specifically targets recurring-revenue B2B SaaS/software-enabled businesses with $2M–$20M ARR and says its debt can complement or replace an equity round.
River SaaS Capital
You're an earlier-stage B2B SaaS company
Targets U.S. B2B SaaS companies with at least $150K MRR / $1.5M ARR; typical loans are $500K–$1.5M, with flexibility up to $5M.
Novel Capital
You want revenue-based rather than conventional venture debt
Offers up to $5M and explicitly lists bridging between equity rounds as a use case.
Silicon Valley Bank
You have meaningful VC backing and want a bank-style venture-debt facility
Its current venture-debt product is aimed at investor-backed startups, typically after Series A or a sizeable $5M+ seed, and is specifically intended to extend runway between equity raises.
How I'd segment the market
If you're <$5M ARR:
I'd investigate River SaaS Capital, TIMIA, Novel, and potentially a bank/venture lender depending on your VC backing.
$5M–$20M ARR:
I'd put TIMIA, SaaS Capital, Trinity, TriplePoint, and River into the first round of conversations.
$20M+ ARR / substantial institutional backing:
I'd add Runway Growth and Golub Growth aggressively, alongside Trinity/TriplePoint. Runway in particular is geared toward substantially larger facilities.
One important distinction: traditional venture debt is often underwritten partly around the VC syndicate, cash runway and next equity milestone, whereas SaaS/revenue-based lenders can underwrite much more heavily against recurring revenue and retention. That can make the latter attractive if you're profitable or capital-efficient and don't want the debt tied as closely to another equity round.
If you give me (1) ARR, (2) YoY growth, (3) EBITDA/burn, (4) last equity round + valuation, (5) amount of debt you're seeking, and (6) whether you're VC-backed, I can narrow this to 5–7 lenders that are genuinely in your strike zone, including likely facility size and the key terms I'd negotiate.
Horizon Technology Finance : A prominent venture lending platform that provides secured debt to expansion-stage technology, life science, and software companies. They customize debt structures to support ongoing operational scaling and milestone achievement ahead of subsequent equity financing.[](https://finta.ai/blog/venture-debt-providers-for-startups)
Bridge Bank (Venture Capital Banking division): A specialized commercial bank offering targeted debt products, working capital lines, and term-debt solutions tailored to VC-backed tech and software businesses that need reliable banking partners alongside their equity syndicates.[](https://finta.ai/blog/venture-debt-providers-for-startups)
To help narrow down which of these lenders is the best fit, could you share:
Your current ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue) or approximate revenue run-rate?
What growth milestone or runway length you are trying to bridge toward?
If you can share your current ARR/MRR, growth rate (MoM/YoY) , and whether you are bootstrapped or VC-backed , I can help narrow down which of these options matches your exact cash-flow profile.
For a sub-$5M ARR SaaS company, I’d separate “venture debt” from SaaS-specific growth financing. Traditional bank-style venture debt often becomes attractive after a sizable institutional round; SVB, for example, describes its venture debt as geared toward VC-backed companies that have raised a Series A or a sizeable $5M+ seed round.
Shortlist
Founderpath — worth looking at first if you're around $1M–$5M ARR, particularly if you're bootstrapped or lightly VC-backed. Its current term-loan product targets companies above $3M revenue, advertises $500K–$10M, up to 4 years, up to 24 months interest-only, and no warrants or personal guarantee. Published pricing starts at 15%.
Arc — potentially a good fit if you want a more conventional venture-debt facility and have either VC backing or meaningful revenue. Arc says its venture-debt facilities start around $1M, run 24–48 months, and price from Prime + 0% to Prime + 10%, depending on company characteristics.
Capchase — particularly relevant if your SaaS has predictable contracted/recurring revenue and you want flexible draws rather than a single large term loan. It states eligibility beginning at $150K ARR and supports companies through the $3M–$6M ARR range.
Mercury Venture Debt — more compelling if you've recently raised VC. Mercury explicitly describes its product as a term loan for startups that have raised venture capital within the prior year, with up to 18 months of interest-only.
SaaS Capital / Bigfoot Capital / Lighter Capital — also worth getting competing quotes if you're in the roughly $1M–$5M ARR zone; their structures differ substantially (credit facility vs. term debt vs. revenue-based financing).
How I'd narrow it
Your situation
Financing to investigate
$1–3M ARR, bootstrapped
Founderpath / Capchase / Lighter Capital
$3–5M ARR, profitable or near-profitable
Founderpath / SaaS Capital / Bigfoot
Recently raised institutional VC
Mercury / Arc / SVB
Need $500K–$1M and want minimal complexity
The important comparison isn't just the headline interest rate. Get each lender to quote effective annual cost, origination/commitment fees, minimum cash, covenants, amortization, prepayment terms, collateral, personal guarantees, warrants, and default provisions. A seemingly cheaper facility can become materially more expensive once those are included.
If you give me ARR, ARR growth, gross margin, monthly burn/profitability, cash on hand, amount of debt wanted, and whether you've raised VC, I can narrow this to the 2–3 structures that fit your profile and show the approximate economics side-by-side.
Short-Term Business Term Loans: Lenders such as OnDeck or Fora Financial provide lump-sum capital with fixed, frequent (often daily or weekly) repayments over a short horizon (usually 3 to 24 months). Applications take minutes online, and funding can occur in as fast as 24 hours, with underwriting leaning heavily on recent bank revenue rather than pristine credit.[](https://www.brex.com/journal/working-capital-loans)
Invoice Factoring or Financing: If your cash flow gap is caused by unpaid B2B invoices, you can sell your outstanding invoices to a factoring company (or use an integrated platform). They advance you a large percentage of the invoice value (often within 24 hours) and collect from your customer later, taking a small percentage fee.[](https://www.cnbc.com/select/best-fast-business-loans/)
Merchant Cash Advances (MCAs): Providers offer an advance based on your future credit card sales or daily revenue deposits. Repayment is automatically deducted as a percentage of daily sales. While MCAs feature some of the fastest approvals and most lenient credit requirements, they typically carry very high effective costs (expressed via factor rates) and should be used strictly as a last resort for short-term crunches.
Online Lending Marketplaces: Platforms like Lendio let you complete a single online application to compare offers simultaneously across multiple alternative funding partners, helping you spot the fastest turnaround for your exact credit and revenue profile.[](https://www.brex.com/journal/working-capital-loans)
To help me narrow down the best and most cost-effective path for your business, tell me:
How much capital do you need right away?
How long do you expect to need before the cash flow gap closes?
What is your approximate time in business and average monthly revenue?
Yes, several financing alternatives are specifically designed to provide rapid access to working capital for bridging temporary cash flow gaps . Unlike traditional bank loans, which can take weeks or months to process, these options typically feature streamlined digital applications and fast funding turnaround times (often ranging from a few hours to a couple of business days).[](https://www.lendingtree.com/business/working-capital/)
Business Lines of Credit : Providers like the American Express Business Line of Credit, OnDeck Capital , and Fundbox allow you to draw funds as needed up to a set limit. Once approved, drawing from a line of credit can give you revolving access to cash almost instantly or within 24 hours, and you only pay interest on what you use.[](https://www.lendingtree.com/business/working-capital/)
Invoice Factoring or Financing : If your cash flow shortage is caused by unpaid client invoices, factoring companies advance you a large percentage (often 80%--90%) of an invoice's value immediately, collecting payment directly from your customer once the invoice is due.
Merchant Cash Advances (MCAs) : An option for businesses with steady credit card or debit sales, an MCA provides an upfront cash sum in exchange for a fixed percentage of your future daily or weekly sales. While funding is extremely rapid, it generally comes with a higher overall cost of capital.[](https://www.rapidfinance.com/)
If you'd like, I can set up a task to monitor evolving financing rates or help narrow down which choice fits your timeline. Let me know:
Roughly how much working capital you need
How quickly you require the funds (e.g., same-day vs. within a week)
Your business's average monthly revenue or time in operation
If other businesses owe you money, you may be able to unlock cash against those invoices instead of waiting for customers to pay. Factoring involves selling invoices; invoice financing generally involves borrowing against them. Fees and customer-notification rules vary.
3. Online small-business term loan
Potentially 1–2 business days
Online lenders may approve and fund faster than traditional banks. This can work when you need a lump sum for payroll, inventory, rent, or supplier bills. Compare the total repayment amount, APR, origination fees, and payment frequency before accepting.
4. Revenue-based financing or a merchant cash advance
Potentially same day to a few days
Funding is based partly on sales or future revenue, which can make it accessible to some businesses that don't qualify for conventional loans. However, costs can be very high, with daily or weekly repayments squeezing cash flow further. Treat this as a last resort.
5. Ask your bank for an overdraft, credit-line increase, or short-term bridge
Potentially same day to several days
Start with the bank that already receives your business deposits. It may have a clearer view of your cash flow and an existing relationship to work with. Also ask suppliers for extended payment terms and customers for early payment; either can reduce the amount you need to borrow.
What about SBA financing?
The U.S. Small Business Administration's SBA 7(a) loan program can fund working capital, including through its Working Capital Pilot line of credit. It's worth considering if you need a larger amount or a more sustainable financing arrangement, but it is generally not the first choice for an immediate cash emergency. The SBA's published turnaround estimates for certain 7(a) loans are measured in business days, and underwriting and closing can add time.
Calculate the exact shortfall. Identify the amount needed, the date it is due, and when you expect cash to come in.
Contact your existing bank first. Ask about an emergency credit line, overdraft facility, or temporary increase to an existing limit.
Prepare your documents. Have your last 3–6 months of business bank statements, recent profit-and-loss statement, outstanding invoices, tax returns, and existing debt details ready.
Compare at least two financing offers. Ask for the APR, all fees, total repayment, payment schedule, prepayment penalties, and any personal guarantee or collateral requirement.
Negotiate the gap down. Request an extension from suppliers, collect overdue receivables, or ask customers for a deposit. Less borrowing can mean significantly less cost.
Be cautious of lenders promising guaranteed approval, demanding large upfront fees, or pressuring you to sign immediately. A fast approval does not necessarily mean affordable funding.
Let’s narrow this down to the fastest realistic option for your business
I can help you identify the most promising funding routes based on your situation. How much working capital do you need, and how soon do you need the money?
When you are facing an immediate cash flow crunch, traditional bank loans are usually too slow, taking weeks or months to clear underwriting. Instead, you need to look at alternative online lenders, asset-backed options, or internal cash accelerators that can disburse funds in anywhere from a few hours to a couple of days.
The fastest ways to secure working capital, ranked roughly by speed, include:
Invoice Factoring or Accounts Receivable (AR) Financing
If your clients owe you money on outstanding B2B invoices, you can sell those unpaid invoices to a factoring company (such as eCapital ). They advance you a large percentage of the invoice value (often 80$-90%) immediately—sometimes within 24 hours—and collect from your customer later. Best for: B2B businesses with slow-paying clients.[](https://ecapital.com/blog/19-strategies-to-boost-cash-flow-and-improve-working-capital-management/)
Merchant Cash Advance (MCA) or Revenue-Based Financing
Providers like Credibly or National Funding look at your daily credit card sales or bank deposits rather than relying heavily on a high credit score . Funding can happen in less than 24 hours. Caution: While fast and accessible with poor credit, factor rates make MCAs very expensive compared to standard loans. Best for: Retail or service businesses with high, steady card volume who need a last-resort emergency injection.[](https://byzfunder.com/resources/the-best-working-capital-loans-for-small-businesses)
Business Credit Cards or Vendor Terms
If you need to purchase inventory or equipment rather than raw payroll cash, tapping an existing high-limit business credit card or asking key suppliers for temporary extended net terms (e.g., Net-60 instead of Net-30) costs nothing extra if managed right and takes zero approval time. Best for: Immediate inventory or supply chain gaps.
Short-Term Online Term Loans
Marketplace platforms like Lendio let you fill out one application and match with dozens of alternative lenders. While slightly slower than a line of credit, funded term loans can still land in your bank account in 24 to 48 hours. Best for: A fixed lump-sum amount needed for a specific short-term fix.[](https://www.forbes.com/financial-services/best-small-business-loans/)
If you'd like to narrow down the best path, tell me:
What is your approximate monthly revenue and time in business?
Do you have outstanding unpaid client invoices or steady credit card/bank deposits?
I can help you pinpoint which option fits your exact speed and cost constraints.
Lighter Capital — Focuses primarily on tech, SaaS, and software-driven startups and growth companies. They provide non-dilutive, revenue-based financing ranging from $50,000 up to $4 million, making them well-suited for smaller or mid-stage profitable tech entities.
Flow Capital — Provides non-dilutive and minimally dilutive growth capital, including revenue-linked structures, to emerging growth companies and profitable enterprises seeking expansion financing up to $5 million.
Wayflyer — A major player tailored specifically toward e-commerce and digital consumer brands. They offer flexible revenue-based financing and marketing capital up to $20 million tied directly to incoming daily or monthly sales.
Clearco — Best known for providing revenue-based capital advances to e-commerce, mobile app, and B2B SaaS companies, scaling repayment automatically as a percentage of your daily/weekly revenue performance.
If you want to narrow down which firm fits best , let me know:
Your company's approximate annual revenue
Your industry (SaaS, e-commerce, manufacturing, services, etc.)
Roughly how much capital you are looking to raise
I can give you a better idea of which specific partner matches your profile.
Yes. There are several investors and financing firms that provide royalty-based or revenue-based financing (RBF) to profitable businesses that want growth capital without selling equity or giving up ownership.
The key distinction is that you are not selling shares. Instead, the company receives capital upfront and agrees to pay the financier a negotiated percentage of revenue, royalties on sales, or a fixed repayment amount over time. Once the agreed repayment obligation is satisfied, the arrangement typically ends.
For an established, profitable company, this can be an attractive alternative to private equity, particularly when you want to fund expansion, acquisitions, inventory, marketing, or a shareholder buyout while retaining control.
A potential match for privately held, revenue-generating companies seeking capital without dilution. Its royalty purchase structure bases monthly payments on an agreed percentage of actual revenue.
Published funding range: $25,000–$1 million.
No equity or board seat requirement, according to its published materials.
Particularly relevant for businesses with variable monthly revenue.
Website: Pershing Ventures. Review its service charges and administrative fees carefully.
2. Sage Growth Capital
A strong candidate for established businesses outside the software sector. Its stated eligibility starts at approximately $300,000 in annual revenue, and it says the business model need not be subscription-based.
Repayment tied to monthly cash receipts.
Typical repayment period: 3–5 years.
No equity transfer, personal guarantees, or collateral, according to its website.
A well-established option for SaaS and technology businesses with recurring revenue.
Advertises up to $10 million in non-dilutive financing.
Offers revenue-based, contract-based, and term-based structures.
Its published criteria include at least $200,000 in annual recurring revenue and a US, Canadian, or Australian presence.
Website: Lighter Capital. Profitability is not mandatory, so it can also suit growing businesses that have strong revenue but are reinvesting earnings.
4. Novel Capital
Focuses on software companies with predictable recurring revenue and a path to profitability.
Initial funding generally ranges from $100,000 to $1 million.
Advertises financing up to $5 million.
Describes repayment as a percentage of monthly revenue, subject to a predetermined return cap.
Website: Novel Capital. Its published criteria include at least $500,000 in revenue and 30% year-over-year growth, so it is more growth-oriented than a fit for every mature, slower-growing company.
5. Round2 Capital
Worth considering for established, tech-driven companies, especially those with substantial recurring revenue.
Publishes financing of approximately €1 million to €10 million?
Its website describes revenue-share financing, generally with a total repayment cap of 1.4–2 times the original funding.
Looks for established recurring revenue, growth, and strong cash conversion.
Website: Round2 Capital. Its published criteria refer to at least €3 million in annual recurring revenue. Confirm current ticket sizes directly before applying.
6. Founderpath
Particularly relevant for subscription software companies that want to retain ownership.
Offers revenue financing and term loans.
Advertises no equity, warrants, or board seats.
Its revenue-financing product targets software companies with recurring revenue; the structure uses a disclosed discount rate and fixed repayments rather than necessarily a variable royalty percentage.
Website: Founderpath. This is a useful comparison if you are open to non-dilutive financing beyond a strict royalty agreement.
Which type of financing fits your company?
Financing structure
How you repay
Best suited for
Royalty / revenue share
A percentage of revenue until a negotiated cap is met
Businesses wanting payments to flex with sales
Revenue-based financing with fixed payments
Predetermined installments based on recurring revenue
Predictable-revenue companies seeking certainty
Traditional business loan
Principal and interest on a set schedule
Profitable businesses seeking potentially lower-cost capital
Growth debt / structured capital
One important point: non-dilutive does not mean inexpensive. A revenue-share deal can cost more than a conventional loan, particularly if revenue grows quickly and you reach the repayment cap early. Compare the total dollar repayment, fees, repayment period, prepayment provisions, and any liens or personal guarantees before signing.
Let’s narrow this down to the right investors
I can build a more targeted shortlist if you share a few details about the business.
1. What industry is the company in?
SaaS / software
E-commerce / consumer products
Manufacturing / distribution
Healthcare / services
Other established business
2. Approximate annual revenue?
Under $1 million
$1–5 million
$5–20 million
$20–100 million
$100 million+
3. How much capital do you want?
Under $500,000
$500,000–$1 million
$1–5 million
$5–20 million
$20 million+
4. Where is the company based?
United States
Canada
United Kingdom
Other Europe
Other / international
5. What will the capital fund?
Growth or expansion
Acquisition
Shareholder buyout
Working capital
Recapitalization or other
6. Profitability
Currently profitable
Positive EBITDA, but low net income
Cash-flow positive, reinvesting for growth
[Find matching investors]
With those details, I can prioritize firms that are genuinely suitable for a profitable operating business, rather than giving you a generic list of startup lenders.
Wayflyer — Caters specifically to eCommerce and digital-first consumer brands looking for revenue-based working capital and marketing acceleration.
Flow Capital — Provides founder-friendly, non-dilutive growth capital and royalty-style structured arrangements for growing, revenue-generating businesses (frequently targeting software, tech, and recurring-revenue models).
Decathlon Capital Partners — Offers revenue-based growth capital and royalty financing to established, profitable companies across diverse industries outside of just tech, avoiding equity dilution.
What you're looking for is generally called royalty-based financing or revenue-based financing (RBF). An investor provides capital upfront, and your business repays it through an agreed percentage of revenue until a predetermined repayment cap is reached. Unlike selling equity, this generally allows you to retain ownership and control.
For a profitable business that wants to raise growth capital without dilution, I'd start with firms that explicitly offer non-dilutive financing, then narrow the list based on your annual revenue, industry, and capital requirements.
Investment firms to consider
1. Decathlon Capital Partners
(Strong fit for profitable businesses)
Best for established, growth-oriented companies
Offers revenue-based financing and growth lending without equity dilution. Its stated criteria include at least two years of operating history, $4M–$100M in annual revenue, and growth of 10% or more. Financing solutions range from $500K to $15M.
Explicitly offers royalty-based growth capital. Repayment is a percentage of monthly revenue until a predetermined cap is reached. The firm says it does not require a board seat or equity ownership, making it worth considering if retaining control is a priority.
Focuses specifically on royalty-based financing, typically for companies with $3M–$50M in annual revenue seeking $1M–$3.5M. Its published structure uses a 1%–5% share of monthly revenue, with payments varying as revenue changes.
Important distinction: Chase Growth Capital says it acts as an intermediary, not a fund, so it connects companies with funding sources rather than necessarily investing its own capital.
Provides non-dilutive revenue-based financing, generally with initial investments of $100K–$1M and potential funding up to $5M. Its published target profile includes at least $500K in revenue, 30%+ year-over-year growth, and predictable revenue.
Offers non-dilutive financing of up to $10M, with revenue-based repayment among its options. Its stated eligibility emphasizes recurring revenue from software, SaaS, technology services, or similar businesses, with at least $200K in annual recurring revenue. Profitability is not required.
Offers royalty-based, non-dilutive funding for technology-led businesses with recurring revenue and strong margins. Its published materials describe revenue-share repayments generally capped at 1.4–2.0 times the original funding, depending on the financing arrangement. Its criteria include at least €3M in annual recurring revenue.
Offers non-dilutive revenue-based financing to U.S.-based service businesses with $150K–$5M in annual revenue and roughly 2–3 years of operating history. Its published structure calls for repayment of 4.5%–5% of quarterly revenue until an agreed cap is reached.
Best for SaaS and tech companies needing smaller growth rounds
Describes royalty-style revenue-based financing from $25K to $1M, with first transactions commonly $250K–$500K. Repayments are linked to monthly revenue. Its published offering is designed to preserve ownership rather than require an equity sale.
These firms are additional leads to investigate; confirm their current investment mandate and availability for your particular business before including them in a formal fundraising process.
How I would prioritize the list
If you generate $4M–$100M in annual revenue and are profitable: Start with Decathlon Capital Partners.
If you want a structure explicitly based on royalties: Start with Cypress Growth Capital and Chase Growth Capital.
If you operate a SaaS or software business: Contact Novel Capital, Lighter Capital, and Round2 Capital.
If you are a smaller, profitable service business: Investigate TAVO Capitalize.
What to compare before accepting an offer
Royalty-based financing avoids equity dilution, but it isn't necessarily cheaper than equity or conventional debt. Ask each provider for:
Total repayment cap: How much will you repay in total for every $1 million received?
Revenue definition: Is the royalty calculated on gross revenue, net revenue, or collected cash?
Repayment flexibility: What happens during a downturn, and is there a minimum payment?
Duration and early repayment: Can you repay early at a discount, and is there a maximum term?
Other restrictions: Are there liens, covenants, personal guarantees, exclusivity provisions, or restrictions on future borrowing?
Effective cost of capital: Calculate the cost using the actual expected payment schedule, not just the advertised royalty percentage.
One especially important distinction: some revenue-based financing is legally structured as debt, while other arrangements are contractual royalty purchases. The legal structure determines which obligations survive a revenue decline and what remedies the investor has if the business encounters difficulty.
Let me narrow this to the best-fit investors
The most useful next step is to match your company to firms that are actively targeting your size and industry. What industry are you in, and approximately how much annual revenue does your business generate?
Particularly relevant for online retailers and consumer brands seeking inventory-backed growth lines, with advertised financing up to $25 million.
Meritus Capital
Offers revolving inventory-secured credit lines for e-commerce and hybrid direct-to-consumer/B2B brands.
JPalmer Collective
Specializes in asset-based lending for high-growth, seasonal, e-commerce and direct-to-consumer companies, including lending against inventory and receivables.
Silicon Valley Bank (SVB) – Provides venture growth loans and asset-based lines of credit that specifically factor in accounts receivable and inventory advance rates for high-growth tech and consumer/e-commerce brands.
East West Bank – Known for cross-border and consumer product lending, offering asset-based facilities tailored to inventory-heavy businesses.
Western Alliance Bank – Active in specialized technology and consumer-goods asset-based lending.
Assembled Brands – Offers flexible asset-based revolving lines of credit and term loans specifically engineered for consumer brands and e-commerce companies managing seasonal inventory peaks.
E-Commerce Specific Growth & Working Capital Platforms (Non-Dilutive Inventory Financing)
Wayflyer – Provides working capital and advances specifically earmarked for inventory purchasing and marketing, integrating directly with e-commerce analytics platforms.
Clearco – Offers non-dilutive inventory funding and invoice financing where capital is advanced or inventory is directly purchased and paid back via a revenue-share model.
8fig – Specializes in supply chain and inventory funding tailored to e-commerce and omnichannel sellers, mapping out milestone-based capital lines.
Kickfurther – Operates an inventory-crowdfunding platform connecting e-commerce brands with a network of funders to finance goods on consignment.[]()
If you'd like to narrow down the best partner, let me know:
Your approximate monthly or annual revenue
How much capital you are looking to raise
Whether you are looking for equity-free revenue-based financing or a traditional bank credit line / term loan
Sales-based rather than traditional inventory collateral
⭐⭐
1. Meritus Capital — probably one of the closest matches
Meritus explicitly offers asset-based revolving lines for e-commerce brands, with the line sized against the appraised value of inventory. It also describes a hybrid facility where B2B receivables and DTC inventory can form different components of the same borrowing base. It can accommodate inventory held in a warehouse, 3PL, or FBA.
This is the structure I'd investigate first if your objective is:
“We have $X million of sellable inventory and want a revolving facility secured primarily by that inventory.”
2. Republic Business Credit — demonstrated e-commerce ABL
This is particularly interesting because there's a 2026 example of Republic providing a $2 million ABL facility to an Amazon third-party seller, with an accordion feature that could increase the facility to $5 million. The financing was explicitly intended to support inventory availability and growth.
That's a very close precedent if the business is Amazon/FBA-heavy.
3. Clearco — best if you want ecommerce-specific, non-dilutive capital
Clearco currently advertises up to $10 million, with estimated 4–12 month terms, specifically supporting inventory, purchase orders, wholesale expansion and other ecommerce growth needs. In August 2026, it announced a new $100 million asset-backed financing facility from Macquarie to expand this capacity.
One important distinction: Clearco says it doesn't take collateral or an all-asset lien, so this isn't the same thing as pledging your inventory to an ABL lender.
4. U.S. Bank / traditional ABL
If the company is larger and has meaningful inventory, receivables, and established operations, traditional ABL can be substantially cheaper and larger than fintech-style inventory financing.
U.S. Bank says ABL borrowing bases commonly value inventory around 50–75% and receivables around 85–90%, although actual advance rates depend heavily on the collateral.
The OCC notes that inventory lending is generally conservative because merchandise can lose value quickly; inventory collateral may therefore be subject to appraisals, reserves and ongoing monitoring.
5. Capital Two
Capital Two explicitly offers ABL against inventory, receivables and equipment, including revolving facilities designed to turn existing assets into working capital.
6. Kickfurther — more inventory-specific
Kickfurther is worth considering if the requirement is very specifically “finance the next inventory purchase.” Current published information indicates financing of up to 100% of inventory cost, with repayment tied to inventory sales.
What I'd recommend by situation
If you have $1–5M+ of inventory and want a true secured revolver:
→ Meritus + Republic Business Credit + traditional ABL lenders
If you're an Amazon/FBA seller:
→ Republic + Meritus + Clearco
If you're a VC-backed startup and want venture-style flexibility in addition to inventory:
→ Consider a venture debt facility alongside an ABL, rather than trying to make one facility do both jobs.
If you need capital quickly for individual purchase orders/inventory cycles:
→ Clearco / Kickfurther / ecommerce-focused revenue-based financing
If you're large enough for institutional financing:
→ Shop a conventional borrowing-base ABL. It can potentially provide materially more debt against inventory than an unsecured venture loan.
One important point
Don't evaluate these offers based simply on the headline “$5M facility.” Ask each lender for:
Inventory advance rate
Eligible vs. ineligible inventory
NOLV/liquidation discount
Maximum borrowing-base concentration
Whether inventory at Amazon/3PL qualifies
Field-audit/appraisal requirements
Interest rate + unused-line fee
Origination/closing fees
Minimum borrowing
Personal guarantee
UCC/all-asset lien vs. inventory-only lien
Cash dominion requirements
Financial covenants
Whether existing VC/venture debt creates an intercreditor issue
Availability under the borrowing base as inventory turns
For example, a lender saying “we'll finance 70% of inventory” may actually produce a substantially lower usable facility after exclusions, reserves and appraisal discounts.
If you give me the company's approximate annual revenue, inventory value, EBITDA/burn, amount of debt requested, and whether inventory is at Amazon/3PL/your own warehouse, I can narrow this to ~5 lenders and compare likely facility size, structure, collateral requirements, and pricing.